About

Life in Rosamond

If you're considering a move to Rosamond, understand upfront that this is a bedroom community in the High Desert where most people work elsewhere and come home to sleep—that's the honest version of life here. Many residents commute to Edwards Air Force Base or drive south toward Lancaster, Palmdale, and Los Angeles; the Metrolink station in Lancaster, about 15 minutes away, gets you to L.A. Union Station in roughly two hours if you're willing to make that trek regularly.

Rosamond at a Glance

Population, income, housing and more

Median Age

31.3 yrs

Poverty Rate

17.1%

Foreign-Born

12.9%

Broadband Internet

92.8%

of households

Population Growth

-0.1%

recent change · Census Bureau

Median household income

Rosamond$79,386
California avg$99,122
US$80,734

Demographics12.9% foreign-born, most often from Mexico

Who lives in Rosamond: race and ethnicity, ages, households, languages and countries of origin

In Rosamond, the largest foreign-born group is from Mexico (53.1%), and 28.2% of residents speak Spanish at home.

Under 18

31.4%

of residents

65 and Older

10.6%

of residents

Households with Kids

47.3%

anyone under 18

Living Alone

19.0%

of households

Married Couples

51.0%

of households

Avg Household Size

3.15

people

Race & Ethnicity

Hispanic or Latino47.6%
White31.9%
Black9.6%
Two or more races6.1%
Asian3.6%
Other1.2%

Hispanic or Latino of any race; other groups are non-Hispanic

Top countries of origin (foreign-born)

Mexico53.1%
Philippines10.2%
Peru5.7%
Guatemala4.9%
El Salvador3.7%
Japan3.1%
Honduras2.7%
Cuba2.2%
Laos2.0%
Thailand1.8%

Languages Spoken at Home

English only67.7%
Spanish28.2%
Other Indo-European1.5%
Other Asian/Pacific1.1%
Tagalog/Filipino0.9%
Korean0.2%
German/Germanic0.2%
Other0.1%

Cost of Livingrent 26% below CA average

Rent, home values, and income in Rosamond

In Rosamond, rent runs 26% below the CA average, and home values are 52% below the CA average.

Median rent (per month)

Rosamond$1,498
California avg$2,036
US$1,413

Median home value

Rosamond$352,600
California avg$734,700
US$332,700

Rent Burdened

57.8%

spending 30%+ of income on rent

Severely Rent Burdened

26.9%

spending 50%+

Cost of Living Index

100.9

metro area (BEA) · US avg = 100

Median Property Tax

$3,386

per year, owner-occupied homes

Homeowners

76.9%

of occupied homes are owned

Typical Home Built

1994

median year built

Vacant Homes

6.6%

of housing units

Home Value Trend

$349,793
$412,593
$405,186
202120222023202420252026

Latest: $405,186 (September 2026)

Jobs & Economyunemployment 3.5 pts above CA average

Unemployment in Rosamond and typical pay across the metro area

Unemployment in Kern County, which includes Rosamond, is 3.5 percentage points higher than the CA average.

Unemployment rate

Rosamond9.0%
California avg5.5%
US4.3%

Rosamond: Kern County rate (county-wide) · BLS annual average

Unemployment Rate — 10 Year Trend

10.4%
9.2%
8.1%
7.8%
12.7%
9.9%
7.1%
8.1%
8.7%
9%
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025

Kern County (county-wide) · Annual averages

Rosamond is about 2% of Kern County’s population, so county-wide figures may differ from local conditions.

What Rosamond Residents Do for Work · share of employed residents by industry

Education & health care20.1%
Manufacturing12.9%
Public administration12.0%
Retail11.5%
Construction9.1%
Transportation & utilities7.2%
Arts, hospitality & food service6.3%
Professional & business services5.6%

City residents, wherever they work

Median Salary by Occupation · metro area

Management$106,390
Healthcare$101,160
Education$63,560
Construction$59,670
Office & Admin$45,500
Transportation$44,030
Sales$35,410
Food Service$33,580

Bakersfield, CA metro area

Commute31.3 min avg

How Rosamond residents get to work, and the nearest airports

In Rosamond, most residents drive alone to work (79%), and 57% get there in under 30 minutes.

How People Get to Work

Drive alone78.7%
Carpool10.9%
Public transit0.2%
Walk1.4%
Work from home7.8%
Other0.9%

Commute Time Distribution

Under 15 min12.7%
15–29 min44.4%
30–44 min25.5%
45–59 min3.6%
60+ min13.8%

Nearest airports · with airline service

  • Hollywood Burbank/Bob Hope Airport (BUR)

    Medium hub3.2M passengers boarded in 2025

    47 mi
  • Los Angeles International Airport (LAX)

    Major hub36.5M passengers boarded in 2025

    65 mi

Straight-line distance. Size is the FAA’s hub category, based on passenger traffic: regional airports may have only a few flights a day.

Safetyviolent crime 222% above national average

Crime rates for 2025

Violent crime in the area policed by the Kern County Sheriff's Office, which covers Rosamond, runs 222% above the national average.

Violent Crime Rate

1,060.4

per 100,000 residents

Above average (329 national, 2025)

Property Crime Rate

2,068.9

per 100,000 residents

Above average (1,552 national, 2025)

Policed by Kern County Sheriff's Office (county-wide rate)

Natural DisastersHigh Wind most common — 60 events in 2025

Natural hazard risk, storms and earthquakes

FEMA National Risk Index

Relatively High

98.9 / 100

Compares expected losses from natural hazards, social vulnerability and community resilience against every US county (higher = more risk).

Drought · HighEarthquake · HighHeat wave · HighLandslide · HighLightning · High

Kern County, county-wide · FEMA NRI December 2025

In Kern County, which includes Rosamond, the most common type is high wind, with 60 recorded events in 2025.

Most common events:

High WindDense FogFloodHeavy SnowWinter Weather

Storm events by year

YearEventsTop TypeProperty Damage
202560High Wind$50,500
2024110High Wind$117,500
202390High Wind$76,000
202292High Wind$132,000
202148Dense Fog$12,000
20209FloodNone reported
201928Flood$181,000
201810Flood$1,000

Property damage is the National Weather Service's estimate filed with each event. “None reported” means the events were logged with $0 damage; “Not estimated” means no estimate was filed. Storms covering several counties aren't counted here, since NOAA doesn't split their damage by county.

190 earthquakes of magnitude 2.5+ within 100 miles in the past year

Kern County, county-wide

Rosamond is about 2% of Kern County’s population, so county-wide figures may differ from local conditions.

Air Quality70 median AQI — Moderate

Days by air quality category (2025)

Air quality in Kern County, which includes Rosamond, is typically moderate — acceptable for most people, but can affect those unusually sensitive to air pollution.

Median AQI

70

Good Days

64

per year

Moderate Days

236

per year

Unhealthy Days

4

per year

Kern County, county-wide

Rosamond is about 2% of Kern County’s population, so county-wide figures may differ from local conditions.

Climate96°F summers, 32°F winters

30-year climate averages (1991–2020) — monthly temperatures and precipitation

Rosamond has hot summers (avg high 96°F) and cold winters (avg low 32°F).

Spring (Mar–May)

74°/46°F

avg high / low

Summer (Jun–Aug)

96°/64°F

avg high / low

Fall (Sep–Nov)

79°/46°F

avg high / low

Winter (Dec–Feb)

59°/32°F

avg high / low

Annual Precipitation

6.8"

Annual Snowfall

1.2"

Hot Days/Year

109

days above 90°F

Freeze Days/Year

68

days below 32°F

Rainy Days/Year

28

Average month

High °FLow °FPrecip (in)
20°40°60°80°100°2"Jan: 1.46" precipitationFeb: 1.76" precipitationMar: 0.96" precipitationApr: 0.39" precipitationMay: 0.10" precipitationJun: 0.05" precipitationJul: 0.14" precipitationAug: 0.01" precipitationSep: 0.12" precipitationOct: 0.34" precipitationNov: 0.37" precipitationDec: 1.11" precipitationJJan: high 59°F, low 31°FFFeb: high 62°F, low 35°FMMar: high 67°F, low 40°FAApr: high 73°F, low 45°FMMay: high 82°F, low 53°FJJun: high 91°F, low 62°FJJul: high 98°F, low 67°F98°AAug: high 98°F, low 65°FSSep: high 91°F, low 57°FOOct: high 80°F, low 46°FNNov: high 67°F, low 35°F30°DDec: high 58°F, low 30°F
Show month-by-month table ↓
MonthHighLowPrecip
Jan59°F31°F1.46"
Feb62°F35°F1.76"
Mar67°F40°F0.96"
Apr73°F45°F0.39"
May82°F53°F0.10"
Jun91°F62°F0.05"
Jul98°F67°F0.14"
Aug98°F65°F0.01"
Sep91°F57°F0.12"
Oct80°F46°F0.34"
Nov67°F35°F0.37"
Dec58°F30°F1.11"

Healthcare

Hospitals, ratings, and health insurance in Rosamond

Uninsured

5.9%

of residents

No hospitals inside Rosamond's limits — nearest hospitals · within 15 miles

Antelope Valley Hospital

Acute Care Hospitals · ER available · 12.1 mi away · Lancaster

Adult Health · vs. the typical US place

Obesity35.8%US 36.8%
Diabetes12.4%US 12.6%
High blood pressure31.7%US 37.1%
Current smoking14.9%US 15.0%
No leisure-time physical activity28.8%US 26.6%
Depression24.2%US 23.0%
Asthma11.0%US 10.7%
Routine checkup in past year71.3%US 78.2%

Share of adults. Modeled estimates, not counted cases. “US” = the typical US place.

Medicare-certified hospitals only. Doesn’t include clinics, urgent care, or freestanding ERs.

Education20.5:1 student/teacher ratio

Schools and degree attainment in Rosamond

Rosamond's student/teacher ratio is 20.5:1 (higher than the national average of 16:1), and 16.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Public Schools

6

within city limits

Private Schools

0

within city limits

College Degree Rate

16.2%

adults 25+ with bachelor's or higher

Student/Teacher Ratio

20.5:1

National avg 16:1

Schools located within city limits (2023) — school-level metrics change slowly year to year

Colleges Near Rosamond (within 15 miles)

Antelope Valley Community College District

13 mi away

Public · 2-year · 11,534 students · in-state tuition $1,124 · 30% graduate · median earnings $39,944 (10 yrs after entry)

Degree-granting colleges with 100+ students, placed by campus location (main campuses only — branch campuses are reported under their parent school)

Parks & Recreationclosest: César E. Chávez National Monument, 34 mi

Nearby national parks, recreation areas and public libraries for Rosamond

Rosamond has 3 nearby national parks or recreation areas, closest being César E. Chávez National Monument (34 mi away).

Nearby National Parks & Recreation Areas

César E. Chávez National Monument

National Monument

34 mi away

Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

National Recreation Area

63 mi away

Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail

National Historic Trail

87 mi away

Public Libraries in Rosamond

Rosamond Branch Library

3611 Rosamond Blvd., Rosamond

Branch~20 hrs/week

Cities Near Rosamond

The closest cities within 60 miles

Planning a move to Rosamond?

Read our full moving guide — what it's really like to live here.

Moving to Rosamond →

Rosamond FAQ

Is Rosamond, California affordable?⌄

Rosamond's median rent is $1,498/month, which is close to the national average. The median household income is $79,386/year. Median home value is $352,600.

Is Rosamond, California safe?⌄

Rosamond is policed by the Kern County Sheriff's Office, whose violent crime rate across its service area was 1060 per 100,000 residents in 2025, which is significantly above the national average of 329/100k that year. Property crime rate is 2069 per 100,000. As with any city, crime rates vary by neighborhood.

What is the job market like in Rosamond, California?⌄

Kern County, which includes Rosamond, has an unemployment rate of 9.0%, which is above the national average of 4.3%.

What is the cost of living in Rosamond, California?⌄

The cost of living in Rosamond is primarily driven by housing. Median rent is $1,498/month and median household income is $79,386/year. The median home value is $352,600. About 58% of renters spend more than 30% of their income on housing.

How is the commute in Rosamond, California?⌄

The average commute in Rosamond is 31 minutes, which is longer than average compared to the national average of 26 minutes.

Data from the US Census Bureau, BLS, FBI, NOAA, EPA, Zillow Research and other public sources. Where our data comes from