About

Life in Storm Lake

Storm Lake is a community of 11,275 people in Iowa. The median household income is $62,765, median rent runs about $898 per month, and median home values are around $172,200. Unemployment is low at 3.0%, suggesting a relatively healthy local job market.

Storm Lake at a Glance

Population, income, housing and more

Median Age

30.9 yrs

Poverty Rate

7.0%

Foreign-Born

30.3%

Broadband Internet

95.1%

of households

Population Growth

+2.8%

recent change · Census Bureau

Median household income

Storm Lake$62,765
Iowa avg$75,059
US$80,734

Demographics30.3% foreign-born, most often from Mexico

Who lives in Storm Lake: race and ethnicity, ages, households, languages and countries of origin

In Storm Lake, the largest foreign-born group is from Mexico (43.4%), and 37.3% of residents speak Spanish at home.

Under 18

27.0%

of residents

65 and Older

12.5%

of residents

Households with Kids

32.7%

anyone under 18

Living Alone

27.0%

of households

Married Couples

43.2%

of households

Avg Household Size

2.68

people

Race & Ethnicity

Hispanic or Latino43.5%
White33.1%
Asian12.7%
Pacific Islander4.1%
Black3.8%
Two or more races2.1%
Other0.6%

Hispanic or Latino of any race; other groups are non-Hispanic

Top countries of origin (foreign-born)

Mexico43.4%
Cuba11.1%
Burma (Myanmar)7.4%
Thailand7.3%
El Salvador5.6%
Laos5.2%
Micronesia4.0%
Guatemala2.9%
Ethiopia2.7%
Sudan2.0%

Languages Spoken at Home

English only46.7%
Spanish37.3%
Other Asian/Pacific12.3%
Other2.6%
Tagalog/Filipino0.4%
French/Haitian0.2%
Korean0.2%
German/Germanic0.2%

Cost of Livingrent 8% below IA average

Rent, home values, and income in Storm Lake

In Storm Lake, rent runs 8% below the IA average, and home values are 17% below the IA average.

Median rent (per month)

Storm Lake$898
Iowa avg$972
US$1,413

Median home value

Storm Lake$172,200
Iowa avg$208,000
US$332,700

Rent Burdened

27.9%

spending 30%+ of income on rent

Severely Rent Burdened

17.8%

spending 50%+

Median Property Tax

$2,482

per year, owner-occupied homes

Homeowners

66.3%

of occupied homes are owned

Typical Home Built

1968

median year built

Home Value Trend

$145,427
$176,430
202120222023202420252026

Latest: $176,430 (September 2026)

Jobs & Economyunemployment 0.5 pts below IA average

Unemployment in Storm Lake

Unemployment in Buena Vista County, which includes Storm Lake, is 0.5 percentage points lower than the IA average.

Unemployment rate

Storm Lake3.0%
Iowa avg3.5%
US4.3%

Storm Lake: Buena Vista County rate (county-wide) · BLS annual average

Unemployment Rate — 10 Year Trend

3.7%
2.7%
2.2%
2.2%
3.8%
3.1%
2.6%
2.5%
2.7%
3%
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025

Buena Vista County (county-wide) · Annual averages

What Storm Lake Residents Do for Work · share of employed residents by industry

Manufacturing42.3%
Education & health care18.4%
Retail11.7%
Arts, hospitality & food service3.7%
Finance & real estate3.2%
Public administration2.8%
Agriculture & mining2.1%
Transportation & utilities0.9%

City residents, wherever they work

Commute10.1 min avg

How Storm Lake residents get to work, and the nearest airports

In Storm Lake, most residents drive alone to work (68%), and 95% get there in under 30 minutes.

How People Get to Work

Drive alone68.0%
Carpool20.1%
Public transit1.0%
Walk6.1%
Work from home4.3%
Other0.5%

Commute Time Distribution

Under 15 min85.2%
15–29 min9.7%
30–44 min1.5%
45–59 min1.6%
60+ min2.0%

Nearest airports · with airline service

  • Fort Dodge Regional Airport (FOD)

    Regional airport · few flights9,173 passengers boarded in 2025

    52 mi
  • Eppley Airfield (OMA)

    Medium hub2.6M passengers boarded in 2025

    99 mi

Straight-line distance. Size is the FAA’s hub category, based on passenger traffic: regional airports may have only a few flights a day.

Safetyviolent crime 25% below national average

Crime rates for 2025

Violent crime in Storm Lake runs 25% below the national average.

Violent Crime Rate

247.4

per 100,000 residents

Below average (329 national, 2025)

Property Crime Rate

1,330.9

per 100,000 residents

Below average (1,552 national, 2025)

Storm Lake Police Department

Natural DisastersWinter Weather most common — 26 events in 2025

Natural hazard risk, storms and earthquakes

FEMA National Risk Index

Very Low

39.3 / 100

Compares expected losses from natural hazards, social vulnerability and community resilience against every US county (higher = more risk).

Drought · ModerateHail · ModerateStrong wind · ModerateTornado · ModerateWinter weather · Moderate

Buena Vista County, county-wide · FEMA NRI December 2025

In Buena Vista County, which includes Storm Lake, the most common type is winter weather, with 26 recorded events in 2025.

Most common events:

Winter WeatherDroughtFloodThunderstorm WindExcessive Heat

Storm events by year

YearEventsTop TypeProperty Damage
202526High WindNone reported
202426Strong Wind$2.5M
202328Drought$10,000
202223DroughtNot estimated
202126Drought$550,000
202017DroughtNone reported
201913Flood$1.6M
201835Winter WeatherNone reported

Property damage is the National Weather Service's estimate filed with each event. “None reported” means the events were logged with $0 damage; “Not estimated” means no estimate was filed. Storms covering several counties aren't counted here, since NOAA doesn't split their damage by county.

0 earthquakes of magnitude 2.5+ within 100 miles in the past year

Buena Vista County, county-wide

Air Quality40 median AQI — Good

Days by air quality category (2025)

Air quality in Palo Alto County, IA (the nearest EPA-monitored county, about 40 miles from Storm Lake) is typically good — 263 good-air days per year.

Median AQI

40

Good Days

263

per year

Moderate Days

92

per year

Unhealthy Days

0

per year

Nearest EPA monitor county: Palo Alto County, IA (40 mi away)

Climate80°F summers, 12°F winters

30-year climate averages (1991–2020) — monthly temperatures and precipitation

Storm Lake has warm summers (avg high 80°F) and very cold winters (avg low 12°F).

Spring (Mar–May)

57°/37°F

avg high / low

Summer (Jun–Aug)

80°/62°F

avg high / low

Fall (Sep–Nov)

60°/40°F

avg high / low

Winter (Dec–Feb)

29°/12°F

avg high / low

Annual Precipitation

33.8"

Annual Snowfall

36.4"

Hot Days/Year

11

days above 90°F

Freeze Days/Year

151

days below 32°F

Rainy Days/Year

101

Average month

High °FLow °FPrecip (in)
0°20°40°60°80°100°5.5"Jan: 0.77" precipitationFeb: 1.01" precipitationMar: 1.74" precipitationApr: 3.53" precipitationMay: 4.87" precipitationJun: 5.33" precipitationJul: 3.83" precipitationAug: 4.43" precipitationSep: 2.96" precipitationOct: 2.42" precipitationNov: 1.75" precipitationDec: 1.11" precipitation9°JJan: high 26°F, low 9°FFFeb: high 30°F, low 13°FMMar: high 43°F, low 25°FAApr: high 58°F, low 37°FMMay: high 69°F, low 49°FJJun: high 79°F, low 60°F82°JJul: high 82°F, low 64°FAAug: high 80°F, low 61°FSSep: high 74°F, low 53°FOOct: high 61°F, low 40°FNNov: high 44°F, low 27°FDDec: high 31°F, low 15°F
Show month-by-month table ↓
MonthHighLowPrecip
Jan26°F9°F0.77"
Feb30°F13°F1.01"
Mar43°F25°F1.74"
Apr58°F37°F3.53"
May69°F49°F4.87"
Jun79°F60°F5.33"
Jul82°F64°F3.83"
Aug80°F61°F4.43"
Sep74°F53°F2.96"
Oct61°F40°F2.42"
Nov44°F27°F1.75"
Dec31°F15°F1.11"

Healthcare1 hospital, avg 2.0/5

Hospitals, ratings, and health insurance in Storm Lake

Storm Lake has 1 hospital, averaging 2.0 out of 5 on CMS's quality rating — below-average care.

Hospitals

1

within city limits

Uninsured

7.2%

of residents

Avg Hospital Rating

2.0 / 5

Buena Vista Regional Medical Center

Critical Access Hospitals · ER available

Adult Health · vs. the typical US place

Obesity38.5%US 36.8%
Diabetes12.9%US 12.6%
High blood pressure31.6%US 37.1%
Current smoking16.2%US 15.0%
No leisure-time physical activity33.6%US 26.6%
Depression17.6%US 23.0%
Asthma9.3%US 10.7%
Routine checkup in past year74.7%US 78.2%

Share of adults. Modeled estimates, not counted cases. “US” = the typical US place.

Medicare-certified hospitals only. Doesn’t include clinics, urgent care, or freestanding ERs.

Education15.0:1 student/teacher ratio

Schools and degree attainment in Storm Lake

Storm Lake's student/teacher ratio is 15.0:1 (lower than the national average of 16:1), and 18.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Public Schools

6

within city limits

Private Schools

0

within city limits

College Degree Rate

18.9%

adults 25+ with bachelor's or higher

Student/Teacher Ratio

15.0:1

National avg 16:1

Schools located within city limits (2023) — school-level metrics change slowly year to year

Colleges & Universities in Storm Lake

Buena Vista University

Private nonprofit · 4-year · 1,366 students · in-state tuition $43,052 · 58% graduate · median earnings $51,626 (10 yrs after entry)

Degree-granting colleges with 100+ students, placed by campus location (main campuses only — branch campuses are reported under their parent school)

Parks & Recreation

Nearby national parks, recreation areas and public libraries for Storm Lake

Nearby National Parks & Recreation Areas

Public Libraries in Storm Lake

Storm Lake Public Library

609 Cayuga St, Storm Lake

Central library~48 hrs/week

Cities Near Storm Lake

The closest cities within 60 miles

Planning a move to Storm Lake?

Read our full moving guide — what it's really like to live here.

Moving to Storm Lake →

Storm Lake FAQ

Is Storm Lake, Iowa affordable?⌄

Storm Lake's median rent is $898/month, which is below the national average, making it relatively affordable. The median household income is $62,765/year. Median home value is $172,200.

Is Storm Lake, Iowa safe?⌄

Storm Lake's violent crime rate was 247 per 100,000 residents in 2025, which is below the national average of 329/100k that year. Property crime rate is 1331 per 100,000. As with any city, crime rates vary by neighborhood.

What is the job market like in Storm Lake, Iowa?⌄

Buena Vista County, which includes Storm Lake, has an unemployment rate of 3.0%, which is solid, slightly below the national average of 4.3%.

What is the cost of living in Storm Lake, Iowa?⌄

The cost of living in Storm Lake is primarily driven by housing. Median rent is $898/month and median household income is $62,765/year. The median home value is $172,200. About 28% of renters spend more than 30% of their income on housing.

How is the commute in Storm Lake, Iowa?⌄

The average commute in Storm Lake is 10 minutes, which is shorter than average compared to the national average of 26 minutes.

Data from the US Census Bureau, BLS, FBI, NOAA, EPA, Zillow Research and other public sources. Where our data comes from