About

Life in Alpena

Alpena is a community of 10,178 people in Michigan. The median household income is $47,604, median rent runs about $625 per month, and median home values are around $118,700. The unemployment rate is 5.7%.

Alpena at a Glance

Population, income, housing and more

Median Age

46.0 yrs

Poverty Rate

21.2%

Foreign-Born

0.9%

Broadband Internet

82.9%

of households

Population Growth

-1.5%

recent change · Census Bureau

Median household income

Alpena$47,545
Michigan avg$72,875
US$80,734

Demographics0.9% foreign-born, most often from Germany

Who lives in Alpena: race and ethnicity, ages, households, languages and countries of origin

In Alpena, the largest foreign-born group is from Germany (43.7%), and 0.6% of residents speak Spanish at home.

Under 18

16.0%

of residents

65 and Older

23.3%

of residents

Households with Kids

18.8%

anyone under 18

Living Alone

47.3%

of households

Married Couples

30.5%

of households

Avg Household Size

1.93

people

Race & Ethnicity

White90.9%
Two or more races3.5%
Hispanic or Latino3.4%
Black2.1%

Hispanic or Latino of any race; other groups are non-Hispanic

Top countries of origin (foreign-born)

Germany43.7%
Turkey18.4%
Mexico16.1%
Lithuania9.2%
Scotland8.0%
Cambodia3.4%
Ecuador1.1%

Languages Spoken at Home

English only97.7%
Spanish0.6%
German/Germanic0.6%
French/Haitian0.5%
Other Asian/Pacific0.3%
Other Indo-European0.2%
Russian/Slavic0.0%

Cost of Livingrent 45% below MI average

Rent, home values, and income in Alpena

In Alpena, rent runs 45% below the MI average, and home values are 49% below the MI average.

Median rent (per month)

Alpena$625
Michigan avg$1,129
US$1,413

Median home value

Alpena$118,700
Michigan avg$231,600
US$332,700

Rent Burdened

43.9%

spending 30%+ of income on rent

Severely Rent Burdened

13.3%

spending 50%+

Median Property Tax

$1,754

per year, owner-occupied homes

Homeowners

66.0%

of occupied homes are owned

Typical Home Built

1955

median year built

Vacant Homes

9.3%

of housing units

Home Value Trend

$144,784
$192,261
202120222023202420252026

Latest: $192,261 (September 2026)

Jobs & Economyunemployment 0.5 pts above MI average

Unemployment in Alpena

Unemployment in Alpena County, which includes Alpena, is 0.5 percentage points higher than the MI average.

Unemployment rate

Alpena5.7%
Michigan avg5.2%
US4.3%

Alpena: Alpena County rate (county-wide) · BLS annual average

Unemployment Rate — 10 Year Trend

5.9%
5.7%
5.2%
4.8%
8.3%
5.5%
5%
4.7%
5.3%
5.7%
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025

Alpena County (county-wide) · Annual averages

What Alpena Residents Do for Work · share of employed residents by industry

Education & health care23.3%
Arts, hospitality & food service16.0%
Manufacturing15.5%
Retail13.1%
Professional & business services7.0%
Other services6.5%
Construction5.0%
Finance & real estate3.5%

City residents, wherever they work

Commute11.1 min avg

How Alpena residents get to work, and the nearest airports

In Alpena, most residents drive alone to work (78%), and 92% get there in under 30 minutes.

How People Get to Work

Drive alone78.0%
Carpool6.7%
Public transit2.4%
Walk1.4%
Work from home5.4%
Other6.1%

Commute Time Distribution

Under 15 min79.2%
15–29 min13.2%
30–44 min5.5%
45–59 min0.2%
60+ min1.9%

Nearest airports · with airline service

  • Alpena County Regional Airport (APN)

    Regional airport · few flights13k passengers boarded in 2025

    6 mi

Straight-line distance. Size is the FAA’s hub category, based on passenger traffic: regional airports may have only a few flights a day.

Safetyviolent crime 41% above national average

Crime rates for 2025

Violent crime in Alpena runs 41% above the national average.

Violent Crime Rate

465.7

per 100,000 residents

Above average (329 national, 2025)

Property Crime Rate

911.6

per 100,000 residents

Below average (1,552 national, 2025)

Alpena Police Department

Natural DisastersWinter Storm most common — 5 events in 2025

Natural hazard risk, storms and earthquakes

FEMA National Risk Index

Very Low

28.3 / 100

Compares expected losses from natural hazards, social vulnerability and community resilience against every US county (higher = more risk).

Alpena County, county-wide · FEMA NRI December 2025

In Alpena County, which includes Alpena, the most common type is winter storm, with 5 recorded events in 2025.

Most common events:

Winter StormThunderstorm WindHeavy SnowHailIce Storm

Storm events by year

YearEventsTop TypeProperty Damage
20255Winter StormNot estimated
20243Winter StormNone reported
20231Winter StormNone reported
20221Ice StormNone reported
20215Thunderstorm Wind$42,000
20203Winter Storm$4,000
20194Winter Storm$8,000
20187Heavy Snow$4,000

Property damage is the National Weather Service's estimate filed with each event. “None reported” means the events were logged with $0 damage; “Not estimated” means no estimate was filed. Storms covering several counties aren't counted here, since NOAA doesn't split their damage by county.

0 earthquakes of magnitude 2.5+ within 100 miles in the past year

Alpena County, county-wide

Air Quality42 median AQI — Good

Days by air quality category (2023)

Data not yet available

Climate75°F summers, 16°F winters

30-year climate averages (1991–2020) — monthly temperatures and precipitation

Alpena has mild summers (avg high 75°F) and very cold winters (avg low 16°F).

Spring (Mar–May)

49°/32°F

avg high / low

Summer (Jun–Aug)

75°/57°F

avg high / low

Fall (Sep–Nov)

56°/40°F

avg high / low

Winter (Dec–Feb)

30°/16°F

avg high / low

Annual Precipitation

31.9"

Annual Snowfall

59.4"

Hot Days/Year

4

days above 90°F

Freeze Days/Year

149

days below 32°F

Rainy Days/Year

176

Average month

High °FLow °FPrecip (in)
0°20°40°60°80°3.5"Jan: 2.19" precipitationFeb: 1.70" precipitationMar: 1.81" precipitationApr: 3.11" precipitationMay: 3.17" precipitationJun: 2.72" precipitationJul: 3.29" precipitationAug: 3.45" precipitationSep: 2.94" precipitationOct: 3.24" precipitationNov: 2.27" precipitationDec: 2.05" precipitationJJan: high 27°F, low 13°F13°FFeb: high 29°F, low 13°FMMar: high 37°F, low 21°FAApr: high 48°F, low 32°FMMay: high 61°F, low 43°FJJun: high 71°F, low 54°F77°JJul: high 77°F, low 59°FAAug: high 76°F, low 58°FSSep: high 69°F, low 51°FOOct: high 56°F, low 40°FNNov: high 43°F, low 30°FDDec: high 33°F, low 21°F
Show month-by-month table ↓
MonthHighLowPrecip
Jan27°F13°F2.19"
Feb29°F13°F1.70"
Mar37°F21°F1.81"
Apr48°F32°F3.11"
May61°F43°F3.17"
Jun71°F54°F2.72"
Jul77°F59°F3.29"
Aug76°F58°F3.45"
Sep69°F51°F2.94"
Oct56°F40°F3.24"
Nov43°F30°F2.27"
Dec33°F21°F2.05"

Healthcare1 hospital, avg 3.0/5

Hospitals, ratings, and health insurance in Alpena

Alpena has 1 hospital, averaging 3.0 out of 5 on CMS's quality rating.

Hospitals

1

within city limits

Uninsured

6.4%

of residents

Avg Hospital Rating

3.0 / 5

Mymichigan Medical Center Alpena

Acute Care Hospitals · ER available

Adult Health · vs. the typical US place

Obesity41.9%US 36.8%
Diabetes14.2%US 12.6%
High blood pressure41.1%US 37.1%
Current smoking19.1%US 15.0%
No leisure-time physical activity30.0%US 26.6%
Depression29.0%US 23.0%
Asthma12.4%US 10.7%
Routine checkup in past year80.8%US 78.2%

Share of adults. Modeled estimates, not counted cases. “US” = the typical US place.

Medicare-certified hospitals only. Doesn’t include clinics, urgent care, or freestanding ERs.

Education16.9:1 student/teacher ratio

Schools and degree attainment in Alpena

Alpena's student/teacher ratio is 16.9:1 (higher than the national average of 16:1), and 16.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Public Schools

6

within city limits

Private Schools

2

within city limits

College Degree Rate

16.2%

adults 25+ with bachelor's or higher

Student/Teacher Ratio

16.9:1

National avg 16:1

Schools located within city limits (2023) — school-level metrics change slowly year to year

Colleges & Universities in Alpena

Alpena Community College

Public · 2-year · 732 students · in-state tuition $5,430 · 51% graduate · median earnings $42,395 (10 yrs after entry)

Degree-granting colleges with 100+ students, placed by campus location (main campuses only — branch campuses are reported under their parent school)

Parks & Recreation

Nearby national parks, recreation areas and public libraries for Alpena

Nearby National Parks & Recreation Areas

Public Libraries in Alpena

Alpena County Library

211 North First Avenue, Alpena

Central library~58 hrs/week

Cities Near Alpena

The closest cities within 60 miles

No other cities we cover are within 60 miles of Alpena.

Planning a move to Alpena?

Read our full moving guide — what it's really like to live here.

Moving to Alpena →

Alpena FAQ

Is Alpena, Michigan affordable?⌄

Alpena's median rent is $625/month, which is below the national average, making it relatively affordable. The median household income is $47,545/year. Median home value is $118,700.

Is Alpena, Michigan safe?⌄

Alpena's violent crime rate was 466 per 100,000 residents in 2025, which is above the national average of 329/100k that year. Property crime rate is 912 per 100,000. As with any city, crime rates vary by neighborhood.

What is the job market like in Alpena, Michigan?⌄

Alpena County, which includes Alpena, has an unemployment rate of 5.7%, which is slightly above the national average of 4.3%.

What is the cost of living in Alpena, Michigan?⌄

The cost of living in Alpena is primarily driven by housing. Median rent is $625/month and median household income is $47,545/year. The median home value is $118,700. About 44% of renters spend more than 30% of their income on housing.

How is the commute in Alpena, Michigan?⌄

The average commute in Alpena is 11 minutes, which is shorter than average compared to the national average of 26 minutes.

Data from the US Census Bureau, BLS, FBI, NOAA, EPA, Zillow Research and other public sources. Where our data comes from