About

Life in Portales

Portales is a community of 12,023 people in New Mexico. The median household income is $50,555, median rent runs about $903 per month, and median home values are around $132,900. Unemployment is low at 3.8%, suggesting a relatively healthy local job market.

Portales at a Glance

Population, income, housing and more

Median Age

27.1 yrs

Poverty Rate

28.1%

Foreign-Born

8.0%

Broadband Internet

88.2%

of households

Population Growth

-3.4%

recent change · Census Bureau

Median household income

Portales$50,555
New Mexico avg$64,059
US$80,734

Demographics8.0% foreign-born, most often from Mexico

Who lives in Portales: race and ethnicity, ages, households, languages and countries of origin

In Portales, the largest foreign-born group is from Mexico (66.6%), and 21.7% of residents speak Spanish at home.

Under 18

29.0%

of residents

65 and Older

12.2%

of residents

Households with Kids

36.2%

anyone under 18

Living Alone

38.5%

of households

Married Couples

30.4%

of households

Avg Household Size

2.42

people

Race & Ethnicity

Hispanic or Latino49.8%
White41.4%
Two or more races6.2%
Black0.9%
American Indian & Alaska Native0.8%
Asian0.7%

Hispanic or Latino of any race; other groups are non-Hispanic

Top countries of origin (foreign-born)

Mexico66.6%
Honduras7.7%
Philippines7.4%
Kenya3.8%
Korea3.5%
El Salvador3.1%
Spain2.9%
Dominican Republic2.5%
Turkey1.5%
United Kingdom0.7%

Languages Spoken at Home

English only75.7%
Spanish21.7%
Other0.9%
Korean0.7%
Tagalog/Filipino0.4%
Other Asian/Pacific0.4%
French/Haitian0.1%
German/Germanic0.1%

Cost of Livingrent 15% below NM average

Rent, home values, and income in Portales

In Portales, rent runs 15% below the NM average, and home values are 46% below the NM average.

Median rent (per month)

Portales$903
New Mexico avg$1,067
US$1,413

Median home value

Portales$133,400
New Mexico avg$248,100
US$332,700

Rent Burdened

40.3%

spending 30%+ of income on rent

Severely Rent Burdened

21.5%

spending 50%+

Homeowners

47.6%

of occupied homes are owned

Typical Home Built

1976

median year built

Vacant Homes

14.0%

of housing units

Home Value Trend

$129,261
$141,293
$134,876
202120222023202420252026

Latest: $134,876 (September 2026)

Jobs & Economyunemployment 0.4 pts below NM average

Unemployment in Portales

Unemployment in Roosevelt County, which includes Portales, is 0.4 percentage points lower than the NM average.

Unemployment rate

Portales3.8%
New Mexico avg4.2%
US4.3%

Portales: Roosevelt County rate (county-wide) · BLS annual average

Unemployment Rate — 10 Year Trend

5.6%
5%
4.2%
4.4%
5.6%
5.7%
3.7%
3.4%
3.8%
3.8%
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025

Roosevelt County (county-wide) · Annual averages

What Portales Residents Do for Work · share of employed residents by industry

Education & health care34.7%
Retail14.1%
Public administration9.1%
Other services8.1%
Professional & business services3.1%
Finance & real estate2.2%
Information1.7%

City residents, wherever they work

Commute12.3 min avg

How Portales residents get to work, and the nearest airports

In Portales, most residents drive alone to work (82%), and 86% get there in under 30 minutes.

How People Get to Work

Drive alone81.5%
Carpool9.4%
Public transit0.0%
Walk5.4%
Work from home3.7%
Other0.0%

Commute Time Distribution

Under 15 min70.5%
15–29 min15.9%
30–44 min11.5%
45–59 min2.0%
60+ min0.2%

Nearest airports · with airline service

  • Clovis Municipal Airport (CVN)

    Regional airport · few flights12k passengers boarded in 2025

    22 mi

Straight-line distance. Size is the FAA’s hub category, based on passenger traffic: regional airports may have only a few flights a day.

Safetyviolent crime 27% above national average

Crime rates for 2025

Violent crime in Portales runs 27% above the national average.

Violent Crime Rate

418.6

per 100,000 residents

Above average (329 national, 2025)

Property Crime Rate

1,230.2

per 100,000 residents

Below average (1,552 national, 2025)

Portales Police Department

Natural DisastersDrought most common — 23 events in 2025

Natural hazard risk, storms and earthquakes

FEMA National Risk Index

Relatively Moderate

84.1 / 100

Compares expected losses from natural hazards, social vulnerability and community resilience against every US county (higher = more risk).

Drought · HighWildfire · HighHail · ModerateInland flooding · ModerateStrong wind · Moderate

Roosevelt County, county-wide · FEMA NRI December 2025

In Roosevelt County, which includes Portales, the most common type is drought, with 23 recorded events in 2025.

Most common events:

DroughtHailThunderstorm WindHigh WindFlash Flood

Storm events by year

YearEventsTop TypeProperty Damage
202523Thunderstorm Wind$260,000
202418Flash Flood$10,000
202326Drought$120,000
202215DroughtNone reported
202125Drought$292,000
202015Drought$25,000
201913Flash Flood$2.2M
20183HailNone reported

Property damage is the National Weather Service's estimate filed with each event. “None reported” means the events were logged with $0 damage; “Not estimated” means no estimate was filed. Storms covering several counties aren't counted here, since NOAA doesn't split their damage by county.

2 earthquakes of magnitude 2.5+ within 100 miles in the past year

Roosevelt County, county-wide

Air Quality34 median AQI — Good

Days by air quality category (2023)

Data not yet available

Climate93°F summers, 27°F winters

30-year climate averages (1991–2020) — monthly temperatures and precipitation

Portales has hot summers (avg high 93°F) and cold winters (avg low 27°F).

Spring (Mar–May)

77°/43°F

avg high / low

Summer (Jun–Aug)

93°/65°F

avg high / low

Fall (Sep–Nov)

75°/45°F

avg high / low

Winter (Dec–Feb)

57°/27°F

avg high / low

Annual Precipitation

16.1"

Annual Snowfall

7.6"

Hot Days/Year

85

days above 90°F

Freeze Days/Year

104

days below 32°F

Rainy Days/Year

63

Average month

High °FLow °FPrecip (in)
10°30°50°70°90°110°3"Jan: 0.50" precipitationFeb: 0.37" precipitationMar: 0.74" precipitationApr: 0.68" precipitationMay: 1.51" precipitationJun: 2.14" precipitationJul: 2.29" precipitationAug: 2.91" precipitationSep: 1.92" precipitationOct: 1.82" precipitationNov: 0.56" precipitationDec: 0.66" precipitation26°JJan: high 55°F, low 26°FFFeb: high 61°F, low 29°FMMar: high 69°F, low 35°FAApr: high 77°F, low 43°FMMay: high 85°F, low 53°FJJun: high 93°F, low 62°F93°JJul: high 93°F, low 66°FAAug: high 91°F, low 65°FSSep: high 85°F, low 57°FOOct: high 76°F, low 45°FNNov: high 63°F, low 33°FDDec: high 55°F, low 26°F
Show month-by-month table ↓
MonthHighLowPrecip
Jan55°F26°F0.50"
Feb61°F29°F0.37"
Mar69°F35°F0.74"
Apr77°F43°F0.68"
May85°F53°F1.51"
Jun93°F62°F2.14"
Jul93°F66°F2.29"
Aug91°F65°F2.91"
Sep85°F57°F1.92"
Oct76°F45°F1.82"
Nov63°F33°F0.56"
Dec55°F26°F0.66"

Healthcare1 hospital

Hospitals, ratings, and health insurance in Portales

Portales has 1 hospital.

Hospitals

1

within city limits

Uninsured

10.8%

of residents

Roosevelt General Hospital

Acute Care Hospitals · ER available

Not rated

Adult Health · vs. the typical US place

Obesity31.7%US 36.8%
Diabetes10.2%US 12.6%
High blood pressure28.3%US 37.1%
Current smoking12.5%US 15.0%
No leisure-time physical activity25.4%US 26.6%
Depression24.3%US 23.0%
Asthma10.1%US 10.7%
Routine checkup in past year63.9%US 78.2%

Share of adults. Modeled estimates, not counted cases. “US” = the typical US place.

Medicare-certified hospitals only. Doesn’t include clinics, urgent care, or freestanding ERs.

Education25.4% college degree rate

Schools and degree attainment in Portales

Public Schools

6

within city limits

Private Schools

0

within city limits

College Degree Rate

25.4%

adults 25+ with bachelor's or higher

Schools located within city limits (2023) — school-level metrics change slowly year to year

Colleges & Universities in Portales

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus

Public · 4-year · 3,357 students · in-state tuition $7,194 · 51% graduate · median earnings $44,198 (10 yrs after entry)

Degree-granting colleges with 100+ students, placed by campus location (main campuses only — branch campuses are reported under their parent school)

Parks & Recreation

Nearby national parks, recreation areas and public libraries for Portales

Nearby National Parks & Recreation Areas

Public Libraries in Portales

Portales Public Library

218 S. Ave. B, Portales

Central library~46 hrs/week

Cities Near Portales

The closest cities within 60 miles

Compare side by side:Portales vs Clovis

Planning a move to Portales?

Read our full moving guide — what it's really like to live here.

Moving to Portales →

Portales FAQ

Is Portales, New Mexico affordable?⌄

Portales's median rent is $903/month, which is below the national average, making it relatively affordable. The median household income is $50,555/year. Median home value is $133,400.

Is Portales, New Mexico safe?⌄

Portales's violent crime rate was 419 per 100,000 residents in 2025, which is above the national average of 329/100k that year. Property crime rate is 1230 per 100,000. As with any city, crime rates vary by neighborhood.

What is the job market like in Portales, New Mexico?⌄

Roosevelt County, which includes Portales, has an unemployment rate of 3.8%, which is close to the national average of 4.3%.

What is the cost of living in Portales, New Mexico?⌄

The cost of living in Portales is primarily driven by housing. Median rent is $903/month and median household income is $50,555/year. The median home value is $133,400. About 40% of renters spend more than 30% of their income on housing.

How is the commute in Portales, New Mexico?⌄

The average commute in Portales is 12 minutes, which is shorter than average compared to the national average of 26 minutes.

Data from the US Census Bureau, BLS, FBI, NOAA, EPA, Zillow Research and other public sources. Where our data comes from