About

Life in Massena

Massena is a community of 10,234 people in New York. The median household income is $51,458, median rent runs about $722 per month, and median home values are around $94,400. The unemployment rate is 4.4%.

Massena at a Glance

Population, income, housing and more

Median Age

42.6 yrs

Poverty Rate

24.3%

Foreign-Born

4.8%

Broadband Internet

87.9%

of households

Population Growth

-3.7%

recent change · Census Bureau

Median household income

Massena$51,458
New York avg$85,974
US$80,734

Demographics4.8% foreign-born, most often from Canada

Who lives in Massena: race and ethnicity, ages, households, languages and countries of origin

In Massena, the largest foreign-born group is from Canada (51.0%), and 1.6% of residents speak Spanish at home.

Under 18

19.4%

of residents

65 and Older

20.4%

of residents

Households with Kids

22.8%

anyone under 18

Living Alone

43.1%

of households

Married Couples

32.0%

of households

Avg Household Size

2.04

people

Race & Ethnicity

White93.1%
Two or more races2.9%
Hispanic or Latino2.5%
Black0.6%
American Indian & Alaska Native0.6%

Hispanic or Latino of any race; other groups are non-Hispanic

Top countries of origin (foreign-born)

Canada51.0%
Azerbaijan10.1%
Syria9.1%
Dominican Republic8.9%
Ireland3.4%
Netherlands3.2%
Philippines2.8%
Bulgaria2.6%
Chile2.6%
Germany2.4%

Languages Spoken at Home

English only95.1%
Spanish1.6%
Russian/Slavic0.9%
German/Germanic0.8%
French/Haitian0.7%
Arabic0.7%
Tagalog/Filipino0.1%
Other Indo-European0.0%

Cost of Livingrent 55% below NY average

Rent, home values, and income in Massena

In Massena, rent runs 55% below the NY average, and home values are 78% below the NY average.

Median rent (per month)

Massena$722
New York avg$1,621
US$1,413

Median home value

Massena$94,400
New York avg$423,800
US$332,700

Rent Burdened

55.9%

spending 30%+ of income on rent

Severely Rent Burdened

28.4%

spending 50%+

Median Property Tax

$3,218

per year, owner-occupied homes

Homeowners

55.4%

of occupied homes are owned

Typical Home Built

1954

median year built

Vacant Homes

8.2%

of housing units

Home Value Trend

$92,862
$124,462
202120222023202420252026

Latest: $124,462 (September 2026)

Jobs & Economyunemployment about average for NY

Unemployment in Massena

Unemployment in St. Lawrence County, which includes Massena, is close to the NY average.

Unemployment rate

Massena4.6%
New York avg4.3%
US4.3%

Massena: St. Lawrence County rate (county-wide) · BLS annual average

Unemployment Rate — 10 Year Trend

6.5%
6.4%
5.4%
5.2%
7.7%
5.1%
4.1%
4.2%
4.4%
4.6%
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025

St. Lawrence County (county-wide) · Annual averages

What Massena Residents Do for Work · share of employed residents by industry

Education & health care29.3%
Retail19.2%
Arts, hospitality & food service9.9%
Public administration7.6%
Professional & business services7.4%
Transportation & utilities6.5%
Finance & real estate4.0%
Agriculture & mining1.3%

City residents, wherever they work

Commute17.9 min avg

How Massena residents get to work, and the nearest airports

In Massena, most residents drive alone to work (82%), and 76% get there in under 30 minutes.

How People Get to Work

Drive alone81.9%
Carpool7.7%
Public transit0.7%
Walk2.7%
Work from home5.2%
Other1.6%

Commute Time Distribution

Under 15 min53.0%
15–29 min22.9%
30–44 min17.4%
45–59 min4.7%
60+ min2.0%

Nearest airports · with airline service

  • Massena International Airport Richards Field (MSS)

    Regional airport · few flights5,400 passengers boarded in 2025

    2 mi

Straight-line distance. Size is the FAA’s hub category, based on passenger traffic: regional airports may have only a few flights a day.

Safetyviolent crime 27% below national average

Crime rates for 2025

Violent crime in Massena runs 27% below the national average.

Violent Crime Rate

241.5

per 100,000 residents

Below average (329 national, 2025)

Property Crime Rate

1,801.5

per 100,000 residents

Above average (1,552 national, 2025)

Massena Village Police Department

Natural DisastersWinter Weather most common — 25 events in 2025

Natural hazard risk, storms and earthquakes

FEMA National Risk Index

Relatively Low

77.9 / 100

Compares expected losses from natural hazards, social vulnerability and community resilience against every US county (higher = more risk).

Ice storm · HighWinter weather · HighCold wave · ModerateLightning · ModerateInland flooding · Moderate

St. Lawrence County, county-wide · FEMA NRI December 2025

In St. Lawrence County, which includes Massena, the most common type is winter weather, with 25 recorded events in 2025.

Most common events:

Winter WeatherThunderstorm WindWinter StormLake-Effect SnowHigh Wind

Storm events by year

YearEventsTop TypeProperty Damage
202525Winter Weather$24,000
202426Winter Weather$7.2M
202313Winter Weather$105,000
202225Winter Storm$330,000
202118Winter Weather$427,000
202021Thunderstorm Wind$236,000
201920Winter Storm$432,000
201814Winter Weather$185,000

Property damage is the National Weather Service's estimate filed with each event. “None reported” means the events were logged with $0 damage; “Not estimated” means no estimate was filed. Storms covering several counties aren't counted here, since NOAA doesn't split their damage by county.

5 earthquakes of magnitude 2.5+ within 100 miles in the past year

St. Lawrence County, county-wide

Air Quality38 median AQI — Good

Days by air quality category (2023)

Data not yet available

Climate79°F summers, 10°F winters

30-year climate averages (1991–2020) — monthly temperatures and precipitation

Massena has mild summers (avg high 79°F) and very cold winters (avg low 10°F).

Spring (Mar–May)

53°/32°F

avg high / low

Summer (Jun–Aug)

79°/56°F

avg high / low

Fall (Sep–Nov)

58°/37°F

avg high / low

Winter (Dec–Feb)

29°/10°F

avg high / low

Annual Precipitation

33.9"

Annual Snowfall

75.2"

Hot Days/Year

6

days above 90°F

Freeze Days/Year

158

days below 32°F

Rainy Days/Year

146

Average month

High °FLow °FPrecip (in)
-10°10°30°50°70°90°4"Jan: 2.11" precipitationFeb: 1.58" precipitationMar: 2.04" precipitationApr: 2.91" precipitationMay: 3.14" precipitationJun: 3.71" precipitationJul: 3.46" precipitationAug: 3.36" precipitationSep: 3.50" precipitationOct: 3.43" precipitationNov: 2.59" precipitationDec: 2.09" precipitation6°JJan: high 25°F, low 6°FFFeb: high 28°F, low 7°FMMar: high 38°F, low 19°FAApr: high 54°F, low 32°FMMay: high 68°F, low 44°FJJun: high 76°F, low 53°F81°JJul: high 81°F, low 58°FAAug: high 79°F, low 56°FSSep: high 71°F, low 48°FOOct: high 58°F, low 37°FNNov: high 45°F, low 27°FDDec: high 32°F, low 16°F
Show month-by-month table ↓
MonthHighLowPrecip
Jan25°F6°F2.11"
Feb28°F7°F1.58"
Mar38°F19°F2.04"
Apr54°F32°F2.91"
May68°F44°F3.14"
Jun76°F53°F3.71"
Jul81°F58°F3.46"
Aug79°F56°F3.36"
Sep71°F48°F3.50"
Oct58°F37°F3.43"
Nov45°F27°F2.59"
Dec32°F16°F2.09"

Healthcare1 hospital

Hospitals, ratings, and health insurance in Massena

Massena has 1 hospital.

Hospitals

1

within city limits

Uninsured

6.0%

of residents

Slhs Massena, Inc.

Critical Access Hospitals · ER available

Not rated

Adult Health · vs. the typical US place

Obesity44.1%US 36.8%
Diabetes13.5%US 12.6%
High blood pressure39.5%US 37.1%
Current smoking17.7%US 15.0%
No leisure-time physical activity31.1%US 26.6%
Depression24.2%US 23.0%
Asthma12.3%US 10.7%
Routine checkup in past year82.0%US 78.2%

Share of adults. Modeled estimates, not counted cases. “US” = the typical US place.

Medicare-certified hospitals only. Doesn’t include clinics, urgent care, or freestanding ERs.

Education13.1:1 student/teacher ratio

Schools and degree attainment in Massena

Massena's student/teacher ratio is 13.1:1 (lower than the national average of 16:1), and 25.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Public Schools

5

within city limits

Private Schools

1

within city limits

College Degree Rate

25.1%

adults 25+ with bachelor's or higher

Student/Teacher Ratio

13.1:1

National avg 16:1

Schools located within city limits (2023) — school-level metrics change slowly year to year

Parks & Recreation

Nearby national parks, recreation areas and public libraries for Massena

Nearby National Parks & Recreation Areas

Public Libraries in Massena

Massena Public Library

41 Glenn Street, Massena

Central library~41 hrs/week

Cities Near Massena

The closest cities within 60 miles

No other cities we cover are within 60 miles of Massena.

Planning a move to Massena?

Read our full moving guide — what it's really like to live here.

Moving to Massena →

Massena FAQ

Is Massena, New York affordable?⌄

Massena's median rent is $722/month, which is below the national average, making it relatively affordable. The median household income is $51,458/year. Median home value is $94,400.

Is Massena, New York safe?⌄

Massena's violent crime rate was 242 per 100,000 residents in 2025, which is below the national average of 329/100k that year. Property crime rate is 1802 per 100,000. As with any city, crime rates vary by neighborhood.

What is the job market like in Massena, New York?⌄

St. Lawrence County, which includes Massena, has an unemployment rate of 4.6%, which is close to the national average of 4.3%.

What is the cost of living in Massena, New York?⌄

The cost of living in Massena is primarily driven by housing. Median rent is $722/month and median household income is $51,458/year. The median home value is $94,400. About 56% of renters spend more than 30% of their income on housing.

How is the commute in Massena, New York?⌄

The average commute in Massena is 18 minutes, which is shorter than average compared to the national average of 26 minutes.

Data from the US Census Bureau, BLS, FBI, NOAA, EPA, Zillow Research and other public sources. Where our data comes from