About

Life in Circleville

Living in Circleville means settling into a genuine small-town rhythm just 25 miles south of Columbus—close enough for job opportunities and city amenities, but far enough removed to keep your cost of living real. Housing is genuinely affordable: median home values hover around $191,700 and rent averages $955 a month, which gives you actual breathing room compared to surrounding areas. The job market is anchored by solid manufacturing employers like DuPont's massive chemical plant (producing Mylar and Tedlar films), PACCAR's truck factory, and the newer Sofidel tissue paper plant that's bringing hundreds of jobs, plus healthcare through OhioHealth and the school districts—unemployment sits at a healthy 4.6%.

Circleville at a Glance

Population, income, housing and more

Median Age

35.4 yrs

Poverty Rate

18.9%

Foreign-Born

0.7%

Broadband Internet

88.0%

of households

Population Growth

+5.1%

recent change · Census Bureau

Median household income

Circleville$60,296
Ohio avg$71,389
US$80,734

Demographics0.7% foreign-born, most often from Germany

Who lives in Circleville: race and ethnicity, ages, households, languages and countries of origin

In Circleville, the largest foreign-born group is from Germany (54.0%), and 0.7% of residents speak Spanish at home.

Under 18

22.3%

of residents

65 and Older

19.5%

of residents

Households with Kids

27.9%

anyone under 18

Living Alone

37.9%

of households

Married Couples

37.7%

of households

Avg Household Size

2.33

people

Race & Ethnicity

White90.3%
Two or more races5.0%
Black2.6%

Hispanic or Latino of any race; other groups are non-Hispanic

Top countries of origin (foreign-born)

Germany54.0%
Zimbabwe10.0%
England8.0%
Honduras8.0%
Australia6.0%
Haiti6.0%
India4.0%
Ghana2.0%
El Salvador2.0%

Languages Spoken at Home

English only98.3%
Spanish0.7%
German/Germanic0.4%
Korean0.2%
Other Indo-European0.1%
Other0.1%
Russian/Slavic0.0%

Cost of Livingrent 8% below OH average

Rent, home values, and income in Circleville

In Circleville, rent runs 8% below the OH average, and home values are 11% below the OH average.

Median rent (per month)

Circleville$955
Ohio avg$1,034
US$1,413

Median home value

Circleville$191,700
Ohio avg$214,800
US$332,700

Rent Burdened

40.6%

spending 30%+ of income on rent

Severely Rent Burdened

26.1%

spending 50%+

Cost of Living Index

95.5

metro area (BEA) · US avg = 100

Median Property Tax

$2,154

per year, owner-occupied homes

Homeowners

56.1%

of occupied homes are owned

Typical Home Built

1964

median year built

Vacant Homes

6.4%

of housing units

Home Value Trend

$212,770
$292,079
202120222023202420252026

Latest: $292,079 (September 2026)

Jobs & Economyunemployment about average for OH

Unemployment in Circleville

Unemployment in Pickaway County, which includes Circleville, is close to the OH average.

Unemployment rate

Circleville4.6%
Ohio avg4.6%
US4.3%

Circleville: Pickaway County rate (county-wide) · BLS annual average

Unemployment Rate — 10 Year Trend

4.8%
4.6%
4.2%
4%
6.8%
4.6%
3.7%
3.4%
4.2%
4.6%
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025

Pickaway County (county-wide) · Annual averages

What Circleville Residents Do for Work · share of employed residents by industry

Education & health care22.7%
Retail14.5%
Construction11.2%
Manufacturing11.1%
Professional & business services6.9%
Arts, hospitality & food service6.8%
Transportation & utilities6.7%
Public administration6.6%

City residents, wherever they work

Commute25 min avg

How Circleville residents get to work, and the nearest airports

In Circleville, most residents drive alone to work (76%), and 55% get there in under 30 minutes.

How People Get to Work

Drive alone75.7%
Carpool13.3%
Public transit0.2%
Walk1.2%
Work from home8.9%
Other0.7%

Commute Time Distribution

Under 15 min41.2%
15–29 min14.0%
30–44 min22.2%
45–59 min16.6%
60+ min6.0%

Nearest airports · with airline service

  • Rickenbacker International Airport (LCK)

    Regional airport · few flights171k passengers boarded in 2025

    15 mi
  • John Glenn Columbus International Airport (CMH)

    Medium hub4.4M passengers boarded in 2025

    28 mi

Straight-line distance. Size is the FAA’s hub category, based on passenger traffic: regional airports may have only a few flights a day.

Safetyviolent crime 29% below national average

Crime rates for 2025

Violent crime in Circleville runs 29% below the national average.

Violent Crime Rate

233.6

per 100,000 residents

Below average (329 national, 2025)

Property Crime Rate

2,301.5

per 100,000 residents

Above average (1,552 national, 2025)

Circleville Police Department

Natural DisastersThunderstorm Wind most common — 15 events in 2025

Natural hazard risk, storms and earthquakes

FEMA National Risk Index

Relatively Low

50.9 / 100

Compares expected losses from natural hazards, social vulnerability and community resilience against every US county (higher = more risk).

Drought · ModerateIce storm · ModerateLightning · ModerateWinter weather · Moderate

Pickaway County, county-wide · FEMA NRI December 2025

In Pickaway County, which includes Circleville, the most common type is thunderstorm wind, with 15 recorded events in 2025.

Most common events:

Thunderstorm WindWinter WeatherFloodWinter StormTornado

Storm events by year

YearEventsTop TypeProperty Damage
202515Thunderstorm Wind$70,000
20246Thunderstorm Wind$262,000
20234Winter Weather$150,200
202215Thunderstorm Wind$265,100
202111Winter Weather$332,000
202011Winter Weather$8,000
201921Winter Weather$2.6M
201814Winter Weather$104,000

Property damage is the National Weather Service's estimate filed with each event. “None reported” means the events were logged with $0 damage; “Not estimated” means no estimate was filed. Storms covering several counties aren't counted here, since NOAA doesn't split their damage by county.

1 earthquake of magnitude 2.5+ within 100 miles in the past year

Pickaway County, county-wide

Air Quality53 median AQI — Moderate

Days by air quality category (2025)

Air quality in Franklin County, OH (the nearest EPA-monitored county, about 25 miles from Circleville) is typically moderate — acceptable for most people, but can affect those unusually sensitive to air pollution.

Median AQI

53

Good Days

147

per year

Moderate Days

213

per year

Unhealthy Days

1

per year

Nearest EPA monitor county: Franklin County, OH (25 mi away)

Climate85°F summers, 25°F winters

30-year climate averages (1991–2020) — monthly temperatures and precipitation

Circleville has warm summers (avg high 85°F) and cold winters (avg low 25°F).

Spring (Mar–May)

64°/43°F

avg high / low

Summer (Jun–Aug)

85°/64°F

avg high / low

Fall (Sep–Nov)

67°/46°F

avg high / low

Winter (Dec–Feb)

41°/25°F

avg high / low

Annual Precipitation

40.9"

Annual Snowfall

15.4"

Hot Days/Year

19

days above 90°F

Freeze Days/Year

110

days below 32°F

Rainy Days/Year

128

Average month

High °FLow °FPrecip (in)
10°30°50°70°90°5"Jan: 2.89" precipitationFeb: 2.51" precipitationMar: 3.26" precipitationApr: 3.99" precipitationMay: 4.47" precipitationJun: 4.65" precipitationJul: 3.86" precipitationAug: 3.42" precipitationSep: 2.96" precipitationOct: 2.99" precipitationNov: 2.84" precipitationDec: 3.10" precipitation23°JJan: high 39°F, low 23°FFFeb: high 42°F, low 25°FMMar: high 52°F, low 33°FAApr: high 66°F, low 42°FMMay: high 75°F, low 53°FJJun: high 83°F, low 62°F86°JJul: high 86°F, low 65°FAAug: high 85°F, low 64°FSSep: high 80°F, low 57°FOOct: high 68°F, low 45°FNNov: high 54°F, low 35°FDDec: high 43°F, low 28°F
Show month-by-month table ↓
MonthHighLowPrecip
Jan39°F23°F2.89"
Feb42°F25°F2.51"
Mar52°F33°F3.26"
Apr66°F42°F3.99"
May75°F53°F4.47"
Jun83°F62°F4.65"
Jul86°F65°F3.86"
Aug85°F64°F3.42"
Sep80°F57°F2.96"
Oct68°F45°F2.99"
Nov54°F35°F2.84"
Dec43°F28°F3.10"

Healthcare1 hospital, avg 3.0/5

Hospitals, ratings, and health insurance in Circleville

Circleville has 1 hospital, averaging 3.0 out of 5 on CMS's quality rating.

Hospitals

1

within city limits

Uninsured

8.9%

of residents

Avg Hospital Rating

3.0 / 5

Berger Hospital

Acute Care Hospitals · ER available

Nearby hospitals · within 15 miles

Adena Regional Medical Center

Acute Care Hospitals · ER available · 14.7 mi away · Chillicothe

Adult Health · vs. the typical US place

Obesity40.2%US 36.8%
Diabetes14.4%US 12.6%
High blood pressure41.5%US 37.1%
Current smoking18.9%US 15.0%
No leisure-time physical activity32.7%US 26.6%
Depression27.9%US 23.0%
Asthma11.6%US 10.7%
Routine checkup in past year79.6%US 78.2%

Share of adults. Modeled estimates, not counted cases. “US” = the typical US place.

Medicare-certified hospitals only. Doesn’t include clinics, urgent care, or freestanding ERs.

Education19.5:1 student/teacher ratio

Schools and degree attainment in Circleville

Circleville's student/teacher ratio is 19.5:1 (higher than the national average of 16:1), and 22.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Public Schools

4

within city limits

Private Schools

0

within city limits

College Degree Rate

22.1%

adults 25+ with bachelor's or higher

Student/Teacher Ratio

19.5:1

National avg 16:1

Schools located within city limits (2023) — school-level metrics change slowly year to year

Colleges & Universities in Circleville

Ohio Christian University

Private nonprofit · 4-year · 862 students · in-state tuition $25,760 · 28% graduate · median earnings $39,861 (10 yrs after entry)

Degree-granting colleges with 100+ students, placed by campus location (main campuses only — branch campuses are reported under their parent school)

Parks & Recreationclosest: Hopewell Culture National Historical Park, 22 mi

Nearby national parks, recreation areas and public libraries for Circleville

Circleville has 4 nearby national parks or recreation areas, closest being Hopewell Culture National Historical Park (22 mi away).

Nearby National Parks & Recreation Areas

Hopewell Culture National Historical Park

National Historical Park

22 mi away

Charles Young Buffalo Soldiers National Monument

National Monument

52 mi away

Dayton Aviation Heritage National Historical Park

National Historical Park

64 mi away

William Howard Taft National Historic Site

National Historic Site

91 mi away

Public Libraries in Circleville

Pickaway Cnty District Public Library

1160 North Court Street, Circleville

Central library~60 hrs/week

Cities Near Circleville

The closest cities within 60 miles

Planning a move to Circleville?

Read our full moving guide — what it's really like to live here.

Moving to Circleville →

Circleville FAQ

Is Circleville, Ohio affordable?⌄

Circleville's median rent is $955/month, which is below the national average, making it relatively affordable. The median household income is $60,296/year. Median home value is $191,700.

Is Circleville, Ohio safe?⌄

Circleville's violent crime rate was 234 per 100,000 residents in 2025, which is below the national average of 329/100k that year. Property crime rate is 2302 per 100,000. As with any city, crime rates vary by neighborhood.

What is the job market like in Circleville, Ohio?⌄

Pickaway County, which includes Circleville, has an unemployment rate of 4.6%, which is close to the national average of 4.3%.

What is the cost of living in Circleville, Ohio?⌄

The cost of living in Circleville is primarily driven by housing. Median rent is $955/month and median household income is $60,296/year. The median home value is $191,700. About 41% of renters spend more than 30% of their income on housing.

How is the commute in Circleville, Ohio?⌄

The average commute in Circleville is 25 minutes, which is about average compared to the national average of 26 minutes.

Data from the US Census Bureau, BLS, FBI, NOAA, EPA, Zillow Research and other public sources. Where our data comes from