College is an unincorporated community in Fairbanks North Star Borough, AK. It has no city government: the county runs it, and the Census counts it as its own place.

About

Life in College

College is a community of 11,730 people in Alaska. The median household income is $83,895, median rent runs about $1,454 per month, and median home values are around $297,500. Unemployment is low at 4%, suggesting a relatively healthy local job market.

College at a Glance

Population, income, housing and more

Median Age

32.7 yrs

Poverty Rate

6.5%

Foreign-Born

8.0%

Broadband Internet

93.5%

of households

Population Growth

-8.3%

recent change · Census Bureau

Median household income

College$83,895
Alaska avg$92,788
US$80,734

Demographics8.0% foreign-born, most often from China, excluding Hong Kong and Taiwan

Who lives in College: race and ethnicity, ages, households, languages and countries of origin

In College, the largest foreign-born group is from China, excluding Hong Kong and Taiwan (13.4%), and 4.7% of residents speak Spanish at home.

Under 18

21.8%

of residents

65 and Older

17.4%

of residents

Households with Kids

23.2%

anyone under 18

Living Alone

38.5%

of households

Married Couples

45.6%

of households

Avg Household Size

2.42

people

Race & Ethnicity

White55.9%
Two or more races15.9%
Hispanic or Latino9.8%
American Indian & Alaska Native7.9%
Other1.0%

Hispanic or Latino of any race; other groups are non-Hispanic

Top countries of origin (foreign-born)

China13.4%
Germany12.7%
Colombia9.5%
Korea7.9%
Romania7.7%
Japan7.7%
Brazil7.0%
Dominican Republic6.2%
Canada5.4%
Ukraine4.1%

Languages Spoken at Home

English only85.9%
Spanish4.7%
Other3.2%
Other Indo-European1.8%
Chinese1.5%
Korean1.2%
Russian/Slavic0.7%
German/Germanic0.6%

Cost of Livingrent about average for AK

Rent, home values, and income in College

In College, home values are 16% below the AK average.

Median rent (per month)

College$1,454
Alaska avg$1,419
US$1,413

Median home value

College$297,500
Alaska avg$352,900
US$332,700

Rent Burdened

45.0%

spending 30%+ of income on rent

Severely Rent Burdened

16.7%

spending 50%+

Cost of Living Index

103.2

metro area (BEA) · US avg = 100

Median Property Tax

$3,697

per year, owner-occupied homes

Homeowners

61.0%

of occupied homes are owned

Typical Home Built

1980

median year built

Vacant Homes

10.4%

of housing units

Jobs & Economyunemployment 0.6 pts below AK average

Unemployment in College

Unemployment in Fairbanks North Star Borough, which includes College, is 0.6 percentage points lower than the AK average.

Unemployment rate

College4.1%
Alaska avg4.7%
US4.3%

College: Fairbanks North Star Borough rate (county-wide) · BLS annual average

Unemployment Rate — 10 Year Trend

5.7%
5.8%
5.3%
4.9%
6.7%
5.1%
4%
3.8%
4%
4.1%
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025

Fairbanks North Star Borough (county-wide) · Annual averages

What College Residents Do for Work · share of employed residents by industry

Education & health care33.6%
Public administration10.6%
Professional & business services10.3%
Other services7.4%
Retail6.0%
Transportation & utilities5.8%
Agriculture & mining2.3%
Manufacturing1.9%

City residents, wherever they work

Commute16 min avg

How College residents get to work, and the nearest airports

In College, most residents drive alone to work (65%), and 91% get there in under 30 minutes.

How People Get to Work

Drive alone65.4%
Carpool13.8%
Public transit1.1%
Walk12.2%
Work from home4.9%
Other2.6%

Commute Time Distribution

Under 15 min41.0%
15–29 min49.9%
30–44 min6.2%
45–59 min1.2%
60+ min1.7%

Nearest airports · with airline service

  • Fairbanks International Airport (FAI)

    Small hub564k passengers boarded in 2025

    3 mi

Straight-line distance. Size is the FAA’s hub category, based on passenger traffic: regional airports may have only a few flights a day.

Safety

Crime rates

Crime data not available

No police agency in the FBI's crime data covers College, so there's no local crime rate to show.

Natural DisastersHeavy Snow most common — 2 events in 2025

Natural hazard risk, storms and earthquakes

FEMA National Risk Index

Relatively Moderate

88.5 / 100

Compares expected losses from natural hazards, social vulnerability and community resilience against every US county (higher = more risk).

Winter weather · Very HighCold wave · HighLandslide · HighAvalanche · ModerateEarthquake · Moderate

Fairbanks North Star County, county-wide · FEMA NRI December 2025

In Fairbanks North Star Borough, which includes College, the most common type is heavy snow, with 2 recorded events in 2025.

Most common events:

Heavy SnowWinter Storm

Storm events by year

YearEventsTop TypeProperty Damage
20252Heavy SnowNone reported
20242Heavy SnowNone reported

Property damage is the National Weather Service's estimate filed with each event. “None reported” means the events were logged with $0 damage; “Not estimated” means no estimate was filed. Storms covering several counties aren't counted here, since NOAA doesn't split their damage by county.

82 earthquakes of magnitude 2.5+ within 100 miles in the past year

Fairbanks North Star Borough, county-wide

Air Quality44 median AQI — Good

Days by air quality category (2025)

Air quality in Fairbanks North Star Borough, which includes College, is typically good — 206 good-air days per year.

Median AQI

44

Good Days

206

per year

Moderate Days

139

per year

Unhealthy Days

10

per year

Fairbanks North Star Borough, county-wide

Climate69°F summers, -8°F winters

30-year climate averages (1991–2020) — monthly temperatures and precipitation

College has cool summers (avg high 69°F) and very cold winters (avg low -8°F).

Spring (Mar–May)

43°/20°F

avg high / low

Summer (Jun–Aug)

69°/48°F

avg high / low

Fall (Sep–Nov)

33°/17°F

avg high / low

Winter (Dec–Feb)

6°/-8°F

avg high / low

Annual Precipitation

13.3"

Annual Snowfall

64.3"

Hot Days/Year

0

days above 90°F

Freeze Days/Year

229

days below 32°F

Rainy Days/Year

116

Average month

High °FLow °FPrecip (in)
-20°0°20°40°60°80°2.5"Jan: 0.66" precipitationFeb: 0.57" precipitationMar: 0.45" precipitationApr: 0.37" precipitationMay: 0.61" precipitationJun: 1.92" precipitationJul: 2.49" precipitationAug: 2.37" precipitationSep: 1.56" precipitationOct: 0.87" precipitationNov: 0.83" precipitationDec: 0.64" precipitation-11°JJan: high 2°F, low -11°FFFeb: high 12°F, low -5°FMMar: high 24°F, low 1°FAApr: high 44°F, low 22°FMMay: high 60°F, low 37°FJJun: high 70°F, low 48°F71°JJul: high 71°F, low 51°FAAug: high 65°F, low 46°FSSep: high 54°F, low 35°FOOct: high 33°F, low 18°FNNov: high 12°F, low -1°FDDec: high 5°F, low -8°F
Show month-by-month table ↓
MonthHighLowPrecip
Jan2°F-12°F0.66"
Feb12°F-5°F0.57"
Mar24°F1°F0.45"
Apr44°F22°F0.37"
May60°F37°F0.61"
Jun70°F48°F1.92"
Jul71°F51°F2.49"
Aug65°F46°F2.37"
Sep54°F35°F1.56"
Oct33°F18°F0.87"
Nov12°F-1°F0.83"
Dec5°F-8°F0.64"

Healthcare

Hospitals, ratings, and health insurance in College

Uninsured

7.5%

of residents

No hospitals inside College's limits — nearest hospitals · within 15 miles

Fairbanks Memorial Hospital

Acute Care Hospitals · ER available · 2.4 mi away · Fairbanks

Bassett Ach (ft Wainwright)

Acute Care - Department of Defense · ER available · 4.5 mi away · Fort Wainwright

Not rated

Adult Health · vs. the typical US place

Obesity35.4%US 36.8%
Diabetes8.4%US 12.6%
High blood pressure31.3%US 37.1%
Current smoking13.8%US 15.0%
No leisure-time physical activity20.9%US 26.6%
Depression20.9%US 23.0%
Asthma10.4%US 10.7%
Routine checkup in past year67.0%US 78.2%

Share of adults. Modeled estimates, not counted cases. “US” = the typical US place.

Medicare-certified hospitals only. Doesn’t include clinics, urgent care, or freestanding ERs.

Education39.9% college degree rate

Schools and degree attainment in College

Public Schools

9

within city limits

Private Schools

1

within city limits

College Degree Rate

39.9%

adults 25+ with bachelor's or higher

Schools located within city limits (2023) — school-level metrics change slowly year to year

Colleges & Universities in College

University of Alaska Fairbanks

Public · 4-year · 4,207 students · in-state tuition $8,956 · 38% graduate · median earnings $52,180 (10 yrs after entry)

Degree-granting colleges with 100+ students, placed by campus location (main campuses only — branch campuses are reported under their parent school)

Parks & Recreation

Nearby national parks, recreation areas and public libraries for College

Data not yet available

Cities Near College

The closest cities within 60 miles

Planning a move to College?

Read our full moving guide — what it's really like to live here.

Moving to College →

College FAQ

Is College, Alaska affordable?⌄

College's median rent is $1,454/month, which is close to the national average. The median household income is $83,895/year. Median home value is $297,500.

What is the job market like in College, Alaska?⌄

Fairbanks North Star Borough, which includes College, has an unemployment rate of 4.1%, which is close to the national average of 4.3%.

What is the cost of living in College, Alaska?⌄

The cost of living in College is primarily driven by housing. Median rent is $1,454/month and median household income is $83,895/year. The median home value is $297,500. About 45% of renters spend more than 30% of their income on housing.

How is the commute in College, Alaska?⌄

The average commute in College is 16 minutes, which is shorter than average compared to the national average of 26 minutes.

Data from the US Census Bureau, BLS, FBI, NOAA, EPA, Zillow Research and other public sources. Where our data comes from