About

Life in Pascagoula

This is genuinely a working-class Gulf Coast town where the economy runs on heavy industry—Ingalls Shipbuilding is the state's largest private employer, and you've also got the world's biggest Chevron refinery, Rolls-Royce Naval Marine, and chemical manufacturing keeping the area stable. That industrial backbone means the unemployment rate is a solid 4.2%, and the median household income of $52,222 reflects honest jobs that have been here for decades. Housing is genuinely affordable at a median home value of $144,700 and rent averaging $896 a month, which lets you actually build equity or stretch a paycheck further than in most of the Southeast.

Pascagoula at a Glance

Population, income, housing and more

Median Age

35.9 yrs

Poverty Rate

24.4%

Foreign-Born

4.1%

Broadband Internet

86.6%

of households

Population Growth

-2.7%

recent change · Census Bureau

Median household income

Pascagoula$52,222
Mississippi avg$56,447
US$80,734

Demographics4.1% foreign-born, most often from Cuba

Who lives in Pascagoula: race and ethnicity, ages, households, languages and countries of origin

In Pascagoula, the largest foreign-born group is from Cuba (26.7%), and 11.3% of residents speak Spanish at home.

Under 18

24.9%

of residents

65 and Older

17.8%

of residents

Households with Kids

32.2%

anyone under 18

Living Alone

35.4%

of households

Married Couples

34.7%

of households

Avg Household Size

2.42

people

Race & Ethnicity

White48.0%
Black34.1%
Hispanic or Latino12.6%
Two or more races4.1%
Asian1.2%

Hispanic or Latino of any race; other groups are non-Hispanic

Top countries of origin (foreign-born)

Cuba26.7%
Dominican Republic20.5%
Guatemala11.4%
Nepal10.0%
Nigeria6.6%
Colombia6.4%
Germany4.3%
Haiti3.6%
Canada2.8%
China1.8%

Languages Spoken at Home

English only87.3%
Spanish11.3%
Other Indo-European0.5%
French/Haitian0.4%
Other Asian/Pacific0.1%
Other0.1%
Chinese0.1%
German/Germanic0.1%

Cost of Livingrent 6% below MS average

Rent, home values, and income in Pascagoula

In Pascagoula, rent runs 6% below the MS average, and home values are 15% below the MS average.

Median rent (per month)

Pascagoula$894
Mississippi avg$954
US$1,413

Median home value

Pascagoula$144,700
Mississippi avg$169,800
US$332,700

Rent Burdened

53.3%

spending 30%+ of income on rent

Severely Rent Burdened

31.4%

spending 50%+

Cost of Living Index

90.0

metro area (BEA) · US avg = 100

Median Property Tax

$1,147

per year, owner-occupied homes

Homeowners

53.6%

of occupied homes are owned

Typical Home Built

1973

median year built

Vacant Homes

15.3%

of housing units

Home Value Trend

$125,673
$146,694
$141,279
202120222023202420252026

Latest: $141,279 (September 2026)

Jobs & Economyunemployment 0.4 pts above MS average

Unemployment in Pascagoula

Unemployment in Pascagoula is 0.4 percentage points higher than the MS average.

Unemployment rate

Pascagoula4.2%
Mississippi avg3.8%
US4.3%

City-level rate · BLS annual average

Unemployment Rate — 10 Year Trend

8.4%
6.4%
6.2%
6.3%
9.6%
6.4%
4.2%
3.4%
3.5%
4.2%
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025

City-level (BLS) · Annual averages

What Pascagoula Residents Do for Work · share of employed residents by industry

Education & health care23.7%
Manufacturing20.1%
Arts, hospitality & food service11.2%
Retail10.6%
Construction8.2%
Other services5.5%
Transportation & utilities4.7%
Finance & real estate4.7%

City residents, wherever they work

Commute18.7 min avg

How Pascagoula residents get to work, and the nearest airports

In Pascagoula, most residents drive alone to work (85%), and 76% get there in under 30 minutes.

How People Get to Work

Drive alone84.6%
Carpool9.1%
Public transit0.0%
Walk0.8%
Work from home3.4%
Other2.1%

Commute Time Distribution

Under 15 min53.4%
15–29 min22.7%
30–44 min13.0%
45–59 min7.5%
60+ min3.5%

Nearest airports · with airline service

  • Mobile Regional Airport (MOB)

    Regional airport · few flights335k passengers boarded in 2025

    29 mi
  • Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport (MSY)

    Medium hub6.2M passengers boarded in 2025

    105 mi

Straight-line distance. Size is the FAA’s hub category, based on passenger traffic: regional airports may have only a few flights a day.

Safetyviolent crime 31% above national average

Crime rates for 2025

Violent crime in Pascagoula runs 31% above the national average.

Violent Crime Rate

430.8

per 100,000 residents

Above average (329 national, 2025)

Property Crime Rate

4,322.2

per 100,000 residents

Above average (1,552 national, 2025)

Pascagoula Police Department

Natural DisastersExcessive Heat most common — 13 events in 2025

Natural hazard risk, storms and earthquakes

FEMA National Risk Index

Relatively Moderate

92.3 / 100

Compares expected losses from natural hazards, social vulnerability and community resilience against every US county (higher = more risk).

Coastal flooding · HighHurricane · HighLightning · HighCold wave · ModerateHeat wave · Moderate

Jackson County, county-wide · FEMA NRI December 2025

In Jackson County, which includes Pascagoula, the most common type is excessive heat, with 13 recorded events in 2025.

Most common events:

Excessive HeatThunderstorm WindTornadoFlash FloodDrought

Storm events by year

YearEventsTop TypeProperty Damage
202513Flash Flood$30,000
202413Drought$665,000
202331Excessive Heat$791,500
20228Thunderstorm Wind$296,000
20219Tornado$408,000
20203Thunderstorm WindNone reported
20194Thunderstorm WindNone reported
20185TornadoNone reported

Property damage is the National Weather Service's estimate filed with each event. “None reported” means the events were logged with $0 damage; “Not estimated” means no estimate was filed. Storms covering several counties aren't counted here, since NOAA doesn't split their damage by county.

0 earthquakes of magnitude 2.5+ within 100 miles in the past year

Jackson County, county-wide

Air Quality44 median AQI — Good

Days by air quality category (2025)

Air quality in Jackson County, which includes Pascagoula, is typically good — 255 good-air days per year.

Median AQI

44

Good Days

255

per year

Moderate Days

110

per year

Unhealthy Days

0

per year

Jackson County, county-wide

Climate88°F summers, 39°F winters

30-year climate averages (1991–2020) — monthly temperatures and precipitation

Pascagoula has warm summers (avg high 88°F) and mild winters (avg low 39°F).

Spring (Mar–May)

75°/54°F

avg high / low

Summer (Jun–Aug)

88°/70°F

avg high / low

Fall (Sep–Nov)

78°/56°F

avg high / low

Winter (Dec–Feb)

62°/39°F

avg high / low

Annual Precipitation

70.4"

Annual Snowfall

0.0"

Hot Days/Year

39

days above 90°F

Freeze Days/Year

26

days below 32°F

Rainy Days/Year

96

Average month

High °FLow °FPrecip (in)
20°40°60°80°100°9"Jan: 5.49" precipitationFeb: 4.36" precipitationMar: 5.08" precipitationApr: 5.23" precipitationMay: 5.91" precipitationJun: 7.18" precipitationJul: 8.10" precipitationAug: 8.61" precipitationSep: 6.82" precipitationOct: 4.48" precipitationNov: 4.07" precipitationDec: 5.10" precipitation38°JJan: high 60°F, low 38°FFFeb: high 64°F, low 41°FMMar: high 69°F, low 47°FAApr: high 74°F, low 53°FMMay: high 81°F, low 62°FJJun: high 86°F, low 69°FJJul: high 88°F, low 71°F89°AAug: high 89°F, low 71°FSSep: high 86°F, low 67°FOOct: high 79°F, low 56°FNNov: high 69°F, low 44°FDDec: high 62°F, low 40°F
Show month-by-month table ↓
MonthHighLowPrecip
Jan60°F38°F5.49"
Feb64°F41°F4.36"
Mar69°F47°F5.08"
Apr74°F53°F5.23"
May81°F62°F5.91"
Jun86°F69°F7.18"
Jul88°F71°F8.10"
Aug89°F71°F8.61"
Sep86°F67°F6.82"
Oct79°F56°F4.48"
Nov69°F44°F4.07"
Dec62°F40°F5.10"

Healthcare1 hospital, avg 1.0/5

Hospitals, ratings, and health insurance in Pascagoula

Pascagoula has 1 hospital, averaging 1.0 out of 5 on CMS's quality rating — below-average care.

Hospitals

1

within city limits

Uninsured

11.2%

of residents

Avg Hospital Rating

1.0 / 5

Singing River Health System

Acute Care Hospitals · ER available

Adult Health · vs. the typical US place

Obesity45.5%US 36.8%
Diabetes17.4%US 12.6%
High blood pressure47.7%US 37.1%
Current smoking18.6%US 15.0%
No leisure-time physical activity36.3%US 26.6%
Depression20.0%US 23.0%
Asthma10.1%US 10.7%
Routine checkup in past year81.1%US 78.2%

Share of adults. Modeled estimates, not counted cases. “US” = the typical US place.

Medicare-certified hospitals only. Doesn’t include clinics, urgent care, or freestanding ERs.

Education12.8:1 student/teacher ratio

Schools and degree attainment in Pascagoula

Pascagoula's student/teacher ratio is 12.8:1 (lower than the national average of 16:1), and 21.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Public Schools

13

within city limits

Private Schools

3

within city limits

College Degree Rate

21.7%

adults 25+ with bachelor's or higher

Student/Teacher Ratio

12.8:1

National avg 16:1

Schools located within city limits (2023) — school-level metrics change slowly year to year

Parks & Recreationclosest: Gulf Islands National Seashore, 79 mi

Nearby national parks, recreation areas and public libraries for Pascagoula

Pascagoula has 2 nearby national parks or recreation areas, closest being Gulf Islands National Seashore (79 mi away).

Nearby National Parks & Recreation Areas

Gulf Islands National Seashore

National Seashore

79 mi away

New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park

National Historical Park

94 mi away

Public Libraries in Pascagoula

Pascagoula Public Library

3214 Pascagoula Street, Pascagoula

Central library~55 hrs/week

Cities Near Pascagoula

The closest cities within 60 miles

Planning a move to Pascagoula?

Read our full moving guide — what it's really like to live here.

Moving to Pascagoula →

Pascagoula FAQ

Is Pascagoula, Mississippi affordable?⌄

Pascagoula's median rent is $894/month, which is below the national average, making it relatively affordable. The median household income is $52,222/year. Median home value is $144,700.

Is Pascagoula, Mississippi safe?⌄

Pascagoula's violent crime rate was 431 per 100,000 residents in 2025, which is above the national average of 329/100k that year. Property crime rate is 4322 per 100,000. As with any city, crime rates vary by neighborhood.

What is the job market like in Pascagoula, Mississippi?⌄

Pascagoula has an unemployment rate of 4.2%, which is close to the national average of 4.3%.

What is the cost of living in Pascagoula, Mississippi?⌄

The cost of living in Pascagoula is primarily driven by housing. Median rent is $894/month and median household income is $52,222/year. The median home value is $144,700. About 53% of renters spend more than 30% of their income on housing.

How is the commute in Pascagoula, Mississippi?⌄

The average commute in Pascagoula is 19 minutes, which is shorter than average compared to the national average of 26 minutes.

Data from the US Census Bureau, BLS, FBI, NOAA, EPA, Zillow Research and other public sources. Where our data comes from