About

Life in Lebanon

Living here means embracing small-town life while staying close enough to bigger job markets—Corvallis and Albany are both just 25 minutes away, which matters when you're actually working and paying bills. The median home value sits around $336,800 with median rent at $1,312 a month, making it genuinely affordable compared to much of the Pacific Northwest, though you'll want to know the job picture before moving: Lowe's Regional Distribution Center dominates as the largest employer with 650 jobs, while Samaritan Lebanon Community Hospital, the school district, Walmart, Weyerhaeuser, and Entek International provide other steady work. Weekends revolve around the Strawberry Festival in early June—a real community tradition since 1909 that still draws people—and outdoor access is built into daily life through 15 parks totaling 71.5 acres, plus an ongoing Build Lebanon Trails project aiming to create over 50 miles of walking and biking paths along the South Santiam River.

Lebanon at a Glance

Population, income, housing and more

Median Age

37.2 yrs

Poverty Rate

17.8%

Foreign-Born

5.7%

Broadband Internet

93.1%

of households

Population Growth

+9.4%

recent change · Census Bureau

Median household income

Lebanon$63,176
Oregon avg$83,011
US$80,734

Demographics5.7% foreign-born, most often from Mexico

Who lives in Lebanon: race and ethnicity, ages, households, languages and countries of origin

In Lebanon, the largest foreign-born group is from Mexico (48.4%), and 6.0% of residents speak Spanish at home.

Under 18

19.8%

of residents

65 and Older

19.6%

of residents

Households with Kids

24.9%

anyone under 18

Living Alone

27.3%

of households

Married Couples

41.3%

of households

Avg Household Size

2.48

people

Race & Ethnicity

White82.5%
Hispanic or Latino10.7%
Two or more races4.2%
Asian1.9%
American Indian & Alaska Native0.5%

Hispanic or Latino of any race; other groups are non-Hispanic

Top countries of origin (foreign-born)

Mexico48.4%
Dominican Republic13.7%
Canada12.7%
China2.9%
South Africa2.8%
Philippines2.4%
Germany2.0%
Cuba1.9%
Korea1.8%
Taiwan1.8%

Languages Spoken at Home

English only91.8%
Spanish6.0%
Other Asian/Pacific0.6%
Chinese0.5%
Other Indo-European0.4%
German/Germanic0.3%
French/Haitian0.1%
Tagalog/Filipino0.1%

Cost of Livingrent 14% below OR average

Rent, home values, and income in Lebanon

In Lebanon, rent runs 14% below the OR average, and home values are 29% below the OR average.

Median rent (per month)

Lebanon$1,312
Oregon avg$1,525
US$1,413

Median home value

Lebanon$336,800
Oregon avg$477,600
US$332,700

Rent Burdened

52.3%

spending 30%+ of income on rent

Severely Rent Burdened

24.6%

spending 50%+

Cost of Living Index

102.1

metro area (BEA) · US avg = 100

Median Property Tax

$3,114

per year, owner-occupied homes

Homeowners

55.3%

of occupied homes are owned

Typical Home Built

1980

median year built

Vacant Homes

6.1%

of housing units

Home Value Trend

$341,831
$392,264
202120222023202420252026

Latest: $392,264 (September 2026)

Jobs & Economyunemployment about average for OR

Unemployment in Lebanon

Unemployment in Linn County, which includes Lebanon, is close to the OR average.

Unemployment rate

Lebanon5.5%
Oregon avg5.2%
US4.3%

Lebanon: Linn County rate (county-wide) · BLS annual average

Unemployment Rate — 10 Year Trend

5.6%
4.7%
4.6%
4.3%
7.7%
5.6%
4.4%
4.1%
4.8%
5.5%
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025

Linn County (county-wide) · Annual averages

What Lebanon Residents Do for Work · share of employed residents by industry

Education & health care28.0%
Retail14.4%
Manufacturing11.6%
Construction7.4%
Professional & business services6.4%
Arts, hospitality & food service6.3%
Transportation & utilities5.4%
Other services5.4%

City residents, wherever they work

Commute26 min avg

How Lebanon residents get to work, and the nearest airports

In Lebanon, most residents drive alone to work (78%), and 67% get there in under 30 minutes.

How People Get to Work

Drive alone78.2%
Carpool11.9%
Public transit0.0%
Walk1.4%
Work from home6.0%
Other2.4%

Commute Time Distribution

Under 15 min37.2%
15–29 min30.2%
30–44 min17.1%
45–59 min7.5%
60+ min8.0%

Nearest airports · with airline service

  • Salem-Willamette Valley Airport/McNary Field (SLE)

    Regional airport · few flights11k passengers boarded in 2025

    26 mi
  • Portland International Airport (PDX)

    Medium hub9.1M passengers boarded in 2025

    74 mi

Straight-line distance. Size is the FAA’s hub category, based on passenger traffic: regional airports may have only a few flights a day.

Safetyviolent crime 52% below national average

Crime rates for 2025

Violent crime in Lebanon runs 52% below the national average.

Violent Crime Rate

157.5

per 100,000 residents

Below average (329 national, 2025)

Property Crime Rate

684.1

per 100,000 residents

Below average (1,552 national, 2025)

Lebanon Police Department

Natural DisastersHeavy Snow most common — 7 events in 2025

Natural hazard risk, storms and earthquakes

FEMA National Risk Index

Relatively Moderate

88.1 / 100

Compares expected losses from natural hazards, social vulnerability and community resilience against every US county (higher = more risk).

Strong wind · HighEarthquake · ModerateHeat wave · ModerateLightning · ModerateInland flooding · Moderate

Linn County, county-wide · FEMA NRI December 2025

In Linn County, which includes Lebanon, the most common type is heavy snow, with 7 recorded events in 2025.

Most common events:

Heavy SnowFunnel CloudFloodHailThunderstorm Wind

Storm events by year

YearEventsTop TypeProperty Damage
20257Heavy SnowNone reported
20249Heavy Snow$7,500
20232Debris FlowNone reported
20222Funnel CloudNone reported
20204Heavy Rain$38,000
20194Funnel CloudNone reported
20182Funnel CloudNone reported

Property damage is the National Weather Service's estimate filed with each event. “None reported” means the events were logged with $0 damage; “Not estimated” means no estimate was filed. Storms covering several counties aren't counted here, since NOAA doesn't split their damage by county.

4 earthquakes of magnitude 2.5+ within 100 miles in the past year

Linn County, county-wide

Air Quality27 median AQI — Good

Days by air quality category (2025)

Air quality in Linn County, which includes Lebanon, is typically good — 292 good-air days per year.

Median AQI

27

Good Days

292

per year

Moderate Days

72

per year

Unhealthy Days

0

per year

Linn County, county-wide

Climate78°F summers, 33°F winters

30-year climate averages (1991–2020) — monthly temperatures and precipitation

Lebanon has mild summers (avg high 78°F) and mild winters (avg low 33°F).

Spring (Mar–May)

61°/39°F

avg high / low

Summer (Jun–Aug)

78°/49°F

avg high / low

Fall (Sep–Nov)

63°/41°F

avg high / low

Winter (Dec–Feb)

47°/33°F

avg high / low

Annual Precipitation

45.0"

Annual Snowfall

0.0"

Hot Days/Year

30

days above 90°F

Freeze Days/Year

39

days below 32°F

Rainy Days/Year

140

Average month

High °FLow °FPrecip (in)
20°40°60°80°9"Jan: 7.50" precipitationFeb: 5.82" precipitationMar: 6.45" precipitationApr: 5.46" precipitationMay: 3.83" precipitationJun: 2.90" precipitationJul: 0.55" precipitationAug: 0.61" precipitationSep: 2.28" precipitationOct: 5.15" precipitationNov: 7.89" precipitationDec: 8.79" precipitationJJan: high 47°F, low 33°FFFeb: high 50°F, low 34°FMMar: high 55°F, low 35°FAApr: high 60°F, low 38°FMMay: high 67°F, low 43°FJJun: high 72°F, low 47°FJJul: high 81°F, low 50°F82°AAug: high 82°F, low 49°FSSep: high 76°F, low 46°FOOct: high 63°F, low 41°FNNov: high 52°F, low 37°F33°DDec: high 45°F, low 33°F
Show month-by-month table ↓
MonthHighLowPrecip
Jan47°F33°F7.50"
Feb50°F34°F5.82"
Mar55°F35°F6.45"
Apr60°F38°F5.46"
May67°F43°F3.83"
Jun72°F47°F2.90"
Jul81°F50°F0.55"
Aug82°F49°F0.61"
Sep76°F46°F2.28"
Oct63°F41°F5.15"
Nov52°F37°F7.89"
Dec45°F33°F8.79"

Healthcare1 hospital, avg 3.0/5

Hospitals, ratings, and health insurance in Lebanon

Lebanon has 1 hospital, averaging 3.0 out of 5 on CMS's quality rating.

Hospitals

1

within city limits

Uninsured

6.8%

of residents

Avg Hospital Rating

3.0 / 5

Samaritan Lebanon Community Hospital

Critical Access Hospitals · ER available

Nearby hospitals · within 15 miles

Samaritan Albany General Hospital

Acute Care Hospitals · ER available · 12.4 mi away · Albany

Adult Health · vs. the typical US place

Obesity40.2%US 36.8%
Diabetes11.8%US 12.6%
High blood pressure33.5%US 37.1%
Current smoking15.1%US 15.0%
No leisure-time physical activity23.7%US 26.6%
Depression32.0%US 23.0%
Asthma13.0%US 10.7%
Routine checkup in past year72.2%US 78.2%

Share of adults. Modeled estimates, not counted cases. “US” = the typical US place.

Medicare-certified hospitals only. Doesn’t include clinics, urgent care, or freestanding ERs.

Education19.9:1 student/teacher ratio

Schools and degree attainment in Lebanon

Lebanon's student/teacher ratio is 19.9:1 (higher than the national average of 16:1), and 21.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Public Schools

6

within city limits

Private Schools

0

within city limits

College Degree Rate

21.3%

adults 25+ with bachelor's or higher

Student/Teacher Ratio

19.9:1

National avg 16:1

Schools located within city limits (2023) — school-level metrics change slowly year to year

Colleges Near Lebanon (within 15 miles)

Linn-Benton Community College

10.9 mi away

Public · 2-year · 5,174 students · in-state tuition $7,733 · 17% graduate · median earnings $46,525 (10 yrs after entry)

Degree-granting colleges with 100+ students, placed by campus location (main campuses only — branch campuses are reported under their parent school)

Parks & Recreationclosest: Fort Vancouver National Historic Site, 76 mi

Nearby national parks, recreation areas and public libraries for Lebanon

Lebanon has 1 nearby national park or recreation area, closest being Fort Vancouver National Historic Site (76 mi away).

Nearby National Parks & Recreation Areas

Fort Vancouver National Historic Site

National Historic Site

76 mi away

Public Libraries in Lebanon

Lebanon Public Library

55 Academy St, Lebanon

Central library~41 hrs/week

Cities Near Lebanon

The closest cities within 60 miles

Planning a move to Lebanon?

Read our full moving guide — what it's really like to live here.

Moving to Lebanon →

Lebanon FAQ

Is Lebanon, Oregon affordable?⌄

Lebanon's median rent is $1,312/month, which is close to the national average. The median household income is $63,176/year. Median home value is $336,800.

Is Lebanon, Oregon safe?⌄

Lebanon's violent crime rate was 158 per 100,000 residents in 2025, which is well below the national average — one of the safer cities in the country of 329/100k that year. Property crime rate is 684 per 100,000. As with any city, crime rates vary by neighborhood.

What is the job market like in Lebanon, Oregon?⌄

Linn County, which includes Lebanon, has an unemployment rate of 5.5%, which is slightly above the national average of 4.3%.

What is the cost of living in Lebanon, Oregon?⌄

The cost of living in Lebanon is primarily driven by housing. Median rent is $1,312/month and median household income is $63,176/year. The median home value is $336,800. About 52% of renters spend more than 30% of their income on housing.

How is the commute in Lebanon, Oregon?⌄

The average commute in Lebanon is 26 minutes, which is about average compared to the national average of 26 minutes.

Data from the US Census Bureau, BLS, FBI, NOAA, EPA, Zillow Research and other public sources. Where our data comes from