About

Life in Ontario

Ontario is a community of 11,728 people in Oregon. The median household income is $46,308, median rent runs about $804 per month, and median home values are around $236,300. The unemployment rate is 4.7%.

Ontario at a Glance

Population, income, housing and more

Median Age

35.2 yrs

Poverty Rate

21.0%

Foreign-Born

7.7%

Broadband Internet

88.8%

of households

Population Growth

+1.8%

recent change · Census Bureau

Median household income

Ontario$46,308
Oregon avg$83,011
US$80,734

Demographics7.7% foreign-born, most often from Mexico

Who lives in Ontario: race and ethnicity, ages, households, languages and countries of origin

In Ontario, the largest foreign-born group is from Mexico (93.4%), and 25.7% of residents speak Spanish at home.

Under 18

24.6%

of residents

65 and Older

18.1%

of residents

Households with Kids

30.9%

anyone under 18

Living Alone

31.4%

of households

Married Couples

34.4%

of households

Avg Household Size

2.52

people

Race & Ethnicity

White49.3%
Hispanic or Latino45.4%
Asian2.0%
Two or more races2.0%
Black0.7%

Hispanic or Latino of any race; other groups are non-Hispanic

Top countries of origin (foreign-born)

Mexico93.4%
Japan3.6%
Canada1.2%
Netherlands0.9%
India0.5%
Philippines0.2%
Oceania, n.e.c.0.1%

Languages Spoken at Home

English only73.4%
Spanish25.7%
German/Germanic0.3%
Other Asian/Pacific0.3%
Other Indo-European0.2%
Other0.1%

Cost of Livingrent 47% below OR average

Rent, home values, and income in Ontario

In Ontario, rent runs 47% below the OR average, and home values are 51% below the OR average.

Median rent (per month)

Ontario$804
Oregon avg$1,525
US$1,413

Median home value

Ontario$236,300
Oregon avg$477,600
US$332,700

Rent Burdened

35.7%

spending 30%+ of income on rent

Severely Rent Burdened

19.6%

spending 50%+

Median Property Tax

$1,814

per year, owner-occupied homes

Homeowners

55.6%

of occupied homes are owned

Typical Home Built

1978

median year built

Vacant Homes

7.4%

of housing units

Home Value Trend

$257,346
$303,104
202120222023202420252026

Latest: $303,104 (September 2026)

Jobs & Economyunemployment 0.5 pts below OR average

Unemployment in Ontario

Unemployment in Malheur County, which includes Ontario, is 0.5 percentage points lower than the OR average.

Unemployment rate

Ontario4.7%
Oregon avg5.2%
US4.3%

Ontario: Malheur County rate (county-wide) · BLS annual average

Unemployment Rate — 10 Year Trend

5.6%
4.7%
4.6%
4.2%
5.4%
4.5%
4.2%
3.9%
4.1%
4.7%
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025

Malheur County (county-wide) · Annual averages

What Ontario Residents Do for Work · share of employed residents by industry

Arts, hospitality & food service19.6%
Education & health care18.4%
Manufacturing17.6%
Retail10.0%
Public administration8.9%
Professional & business services6.8%
Construction3.5%
Other services2.6%

City residents, wherever they work

Commute14.2 min avg

How Ontario residents get to work, and the nearest airports

In Ontario, most residents drive alone to work (76%), and 85% get there in under 30 minutes.

How People Get to Work

Drive alone76.3%
Carpool10.5%
Public transit0.0%
Walk3.8%
Work from home7.7%
Other1.8%

Commute Time Distribution

Under 15 min62.9%
15–29 min21.9%
30–44 min10.3%
45–59 min2.6%
60+ min2.4%

Nearest airports · with airline service

  • Boise Air Terminal/Gowen Field (BOI)

    Medium hub2.6M passengers boarded in 2025

    49 mi

Straight-line distance. Size is the FAA’s hub category, based on passenger traffic: regional airports may have only a few flights a day.

Safetyviolent crime 34% above national average

Crime rates for 2025

Violent crime in Ontario runs 34% above the national average.

Violent Crime Rate

441.5

per 100,000 residents

Above average (329 national, 2025)

Property Crime Rate

3,965

per 100,000 residents

Above average (1,552 national, 2025)

Ontario Police Department

Natural DisastersThunderstorm Wind most common — 7 events in 2025

Natural hazard risk, storms and earthquakes

FEMA National Risk Index

Very Low

34.8 / 100

Compares expected losses from natural hazards, social vulnerability and community resilience against every US county (higher = more risk).

Wildfire · ModerateWinter weather · Moderate

Malheur County, county-wide · FEMA NRI December 2025

In Malheur County, which includes Ontario, the most common type is thunderstorm wind, with 7 recorded events in 2025.

Most common events:

Thunderstorm WindHeavy SnowHigh WindHeavy RainHail

Storm events by year

YearEventsTop TypeProperty Damage
20257Thunderstorm WindNone reported
20244Heavy SnowNone reported
20235Heavy RainNone reported
20223Thunderstorm WindNone reported
20213Thunderstorm WindNone reported
20202High WindNone reported
20194Heavy SnowNone reported

Property damage is the National Weather Service's estimate filed with each event. “None reported” means the events were logged with $0 damage; “Not estimated” means no estimate was filed. Storms covering several counties aren't counted here, since NOAA doesn't split their damage by county.

14 earthquakes of magnitude 2.5+ within 100 miles in the past year

Malheur County, county-wide

Air Quality36 median AQI — Good

Days by air quality category (2025)

Air quality in Canyon County, ID (the nearest EPA-monitored county, about 31 miles from Ontario) is typically good — 280 good-air days per year.

Median AQI

36

Good Days

280

per year

Moderate Days

83

per year

Unhealthy Days

0

per year

Nearest EPA monitor county: Canyon County, ID (31 mi away)

Climate89°F summers, 24°F winters

30-year climate averages (1991–2020) — monthly temperatures and precipitation

Ontario has warm summers (avg high 89°F) and cold winters (avg low 24°F).

Spring (Mar–May)

64°/39°F

avg high / low

Summer (Jun–Aug)

89°/57°F

avg high / low

Fall (Sep–Nov)

64°/37°F

avg high / low

Winter (Dec–Feb)

39°/24°F

avg high / low

Annual Precipitation

10.0"

Annual Snowfall

15.4"

Hot Days/Year

62

days above 90°F

Freeze Days/Year

150

days below 32°F

Rainy Days/Year

70

Average month

High °FLow °FPrecip (in)
10°30°50°70°90°110°2"Jan: 1.30" precipitationFeb: 0.79" precipitationMar: 1.00" precipitationApr: 0.87" precipitationMay: 1.41" precipitationJun: 0.68" precipitationJul: 0.25" precipitationAug: 0.10" precipitationSep: 0.34" precipitationOct: 0.77" precipitationNov: 0.90" precipitationDec: 1.58" precipitationJJan: high 36°F, low 23°FFFeb: high 44°F, low 26°FMMar: high 56°F, low 32°FAApr: high 63°F, low 38°FMMay: high 74°F, low 47°FJJun: high 82°F, low 54°F93°JJul: high 93°F, low 60°FAAug: high 91°F, low 57°FSSep: high 81°F, low 47°FOOct: high 65°F, low 36°FNNov: high 47°F, low 28°F22°DDec: high 36°F, low 22°F
Show month-by-month table ↓
MonthHighLowPrecip
Jan36°F23°F1.30"
Feb44°F26°F0.79"
Mar56°F32°F1.00"
Apr63°F38°F0.87"
May74°F47°F1.41"
Jun82°F54°F0.68"
Jul93°F60°F0.25"
Aug91°F57°F0.10"
Sep81°F47°F0.34"
Oct65°F36°F0.77"
Nov47°F28°F0.90"
Dec36°F22°F1.58"

Healthcare1 hospital, avg 2.0/5

Hospitals, ratings, and health insurance in Ontario

Ontario has 1 hospital, averaging 2.0 out of 5 on CMS's quality rating — below-average care.

Hospitals

1

within city limits

Uninsured

8.9%

of residents

Avg Hospital Rating

2.0 / 5

Saint Alphonsus Medical Center Ontario

Acute Care Hospitals · ER available

Adult Health · vs. the typical US place

Obesity41.0%US 36.8%
Diabetes14.4%US 12.6%
High blood pressure36.1%US 37.1%
Current smoking15.1%US 15.0%
No leisure-time physical activity29.8%US 26.6%
Depression25.0%US 23.0%
Asthma12.1%US 10.7%
Routine checkup in past year71.5%US 78.2%

Share of adults. Modeled estimates, not counted cases. “US” = the typical US place.

Medicare-certified hospitals only. Doesn’t include clinics, urgent care, or freestanding ERs.

Education15.6:1 student/teacher ratio

Schools and degree attainment in Ontario

Ontario's student/teacher ratio is 15.6:1, close to the national average of 16:1, and 15.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Public Schools

6

within city limits

Private Schools

1

within city limits

College Degree Rate

15.7%

adults 25+ with bachelor's or higher

Student/Teacher Ratio

15.6:1

National avg 16:1

Schools located within city limits (2023) — school-level metrics change slowly year to year

Parks & Recreation

Nearby national parks, recreation areas and public libraries for Ontario

Nearby National Parks & Recreation Areas

Public Libraries in Ontario

Ontario Library District

388 Sw 2nd Ave, Ontario

Central library~40 hrs/week

Cities Near Ontario

The closest cities within 60 miles

Planning a move to Ontario?

Read our full moving guide — what it's really like to live here.

Moving to Ontario →

Ontario FAQ

Is Ontario, Oregon affordable?⌄

Ontario's median rent is $804/month, which is below the national average, making it relatively affordable. The median household income is $46,308/year. Median home value is $236,300.

Is Ontario, Oregon safe?⌄

Ontario's violent crime rate was 442 per 100,000 residents in 2025, which is above the national average of 329/100k that year. Property crime rate is 3965 per 100,000. As with any city, crime rates vary by neighborhood.

What is the job market like in Ontario, Oregon?⌄

Malheur County, which includes Ontario, has an unemployment rate of 4.7%, which is close to the national average of 4.3%.

What is the cost of living in Ontario, Oregon?⌄

The cost of living in Ontario is primarily driven by housing. Median rent is $804/month and median household income is $46,308/year. The median home value is $236,300. About 36% of renters spend more than 30% of their income on housing.

How is the commute in Ontario, Oregon?⌄

The average commute in Ontario is 14 minutes, which is shorter than average compared to the national average of 26 minutes.

Data from the US Census Bureau, BLS, FBI, NOAA, EPA, Zillow Research and other public sources. Where our data comes from