About

Life in Port Washington

Port Washington is a community of 12,569 people in Wisconsin. The median household income is $81,582, median rent runs about $1,008 per month, and median home values are around $296,000. Unemployment is low at 2.8%, suggesting a relatively healthy local job market.

Port Washington at a Glance

Population, income, housing and more

Median Age

40.5 yrs

Poverty Rate

6.7%

Foreign-Born

3.1%

Broadband Internet

92.4%

of households

Population Growth

+2.5%

recent change · Census Bureau

Median household income

Port Washington$81,948
Wisconsin avg$77,485
US$80,734

Demographics3.1% foreign-born, most often from Venezuela

Who lives in Port Washington: race and ethnicity, ages, households, languages and countries of origin

In Port Washington, the largest foreign-born group is from Venezuela (21.6%), and 1.6% of residents speak Spanish at home.

Under 18

21.6%

of residents

65 and Older

19.2%

of residents

Households with Kids

23.8%

anyone under 18

Living Alone

40.1%

of households

Married Couples

46.6%

of households

Avg Household Size

2.21

people

Race & Ethnicity

White91.7%
Two or more races2.9%
Hispanic or Latino2.1%
Black1.5%
Other0.9%
Asian0.8%

Hispanic or Latino of any race; other groups are non-Hispanic

Top countries of origin (foreign-born)

Venezuela21.6%
Vietnam13.5%
Dominican Republic12.7%
Latvia10.4%
Bulgaria7.4%
Russia6.4%
Netherlands5.6%
Brazil5.3%
Peru4.8%
Moldova3.3%

Languages Spoken at Home

English only95.4%
Spanish1.6%
Russian/Slavic0.9%
Other Indo-European0.7%
German/Germanic0.6%
Vietnamese0.5%
Chinese0.1%
French/Haitian0.1%

Cost of Livingrent 7% below WI average

Rent, home values, and income in Port Washington

In Port Washington, rent runs 7% below the WI average, and home values are 11% above the WI average.

Median rent (per month)

Port Washington$1,008
Wisconsin avg$1,087
US$1,413

Median home value

Port Washington$296,300
Wisconsin avg$266,500
US$332,700

Rent Burdened

44.4%

spending 30%+ of income on rent

Severely Rent Burdened

23.4%

spending 50%+

Cost of Living Index

96.9

metro area (BEA) · US avg = 100

Median Property Tax

$3,711

per year, owner-occupied homes

Homeowners

65.8%

of occupied homes are owned

Typical Home Built

1975

median year built

Vacant Homes

2.1%

of housing units

Home Value Trend

$305,242
$394,015
202120222023202420252026

Latest: $394,015 (September 2026)

Jobs & Economyunemployment 0.4 pts below WI average

Unemployment in Port Washington and typical pay across the metro area

Unemployment in Ozaukee County, which includes Port Washington, is 0.4 percentage points lower than the WI average.

Unemployment rate

Port Washington2.8%
Wisconsin avg3.2%
US4.3%

Port Washington: Ozaukee County rate (county-wide) · BLS annual average

Unemployment Rate — 10 Year Trend

3.3%
2.8%
2.5%
2.7%
5.5%
3.1%
2.4%
2.4%
2.5%
2.8%
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025

Ozaukee County (county-wide) · Annual averages

What Port Washington Residents Do for Work · share of employed residents by industry

Manufacturing24.8%
Education & health care19.2%
Retail10.0%
Professional & business services9.2%
Public administration6.6%
Construction6.3%
Other services6.1%
Arts, hospitality & food service5.4%

City residents, wherever they work

Median Salary by Occupation · metro area

Management$124,360
Healthcare$80,600
Business & Finance$76,250
Education$57,840
Production$46,700
Office & Admin$45,330
Transportation$39,810
Sales$38,320

Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, WI metro area

Commute21 min avg

How Port Washington residents get to work, and the nearest airports

In Port Washington, most residents drive alone to work (77%), and 65% get there in under 30 minutes.

How People Get to Work

Drive alone76.9%
Carpool5.5%
Public transit0.8%
Walk0.6%
Work from home13.4%
Other2.8%

Commute Time Distribution

Under 15 min37.5%
15–29 min27.2%
30–44 min27.8%
45–59 min5.4%
60+ min2.1%

Nearest airports · with airline service

  • General Mitchell International Airport (MKE)

    Medium hub2.9M passengers boarded in 2025

    30 mi
  • Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD)

    Major hub40.7M passengers boarded in 2025

    97 mi

Straight-line distance. Size is the FAA’s hub category, based on passenger traffic: regional airports may have only a few flights a day.

Safetyviolent crime 81% below national average

Crime rates for 2025

Violent crime in Port Washington runs 81% below the national average.

Violent Crime Rate

62.4

per 100,000 residents

Below average (329 national, 2025)

Property Crime Rate

226

per 100,000 residents

Below average (1,552 national, 2025)

Port Washington Police Department

Natural DisastersWinter Weather most common — 15 events in 2025

Natural hazard risk, storms and earthquakes

FEMA National Risk Index

Relatively Low

50.3 / 100

Compares expected losses from natural hazards, social vulnerability and community resilience against every US county (higher = more risk).

Cold wave · Moderate

Ozaukee County, county-wide · FEMA NRI December 2025

In Ozaukee County, which includes Port Washington, the most common type is winter weather, with 15 recorded events in 2025.

Most common events:

Winter WeatherWinter StormThunderstorm WindFloodHeat

Storm events by year

YearEventsTop TypeProperty Damage
202515Winter Weather$506,000
202413Winter Weather$34,000
202311Winter Storm$18,000
202218Winter Weather$58,000
202114Winter Weather$14,000
202014Winter Weather$98,500
201924Winter Weather$38,000
201823Winter Weather$875,000

Property damage is the National Weather Service's estimate filed with each event. “None reported” means the events were logged with $0 damage; “Not estimated” means no estimate was filed. Storms covering several counties aren't counted here, since NOAA doesn't split their damage by county.

1 earthquake of magnitude 2.5+ within 100 miles in the past year

Ozaukee County, county-wide

Air Quality36 median AQI — Good

Days by air quality category (2025)

Air quality in Ozaukee County, which includes Port Washington, is typically good — 277 good-air days per year.

Median AQI

36

Good Days

277

per year

Moderate Days

73

per year

Unhealthy Days

2

per year

Ozaukee County, county-wide

Climate76°F summers, 17°F winters

30-year climate averages (1991–2020) — monthly temperatures and precipitation

Port Washington has mild summers (avg high 76°F) and very cold winters (avg low 17°F).

Spring (Mar–May)

51°/35°F

avg high / low

Summer (Jun–Aug)

76°/59°F

avg high / low

Fall (Sep–Nov)

59°/42°F

avg high / low

Winter (Dec–Feb)

33°/17°F

avg high / low

Annual Precipitation

35.0"

Annual Snowfall

42.3"

Hot Days/Year

5

days above 90°F

Freeze Days/Year

133

days below 32°F

Rainy Days/Year

103

Average month

High °FLow °FPrecip (in)
0°20°40°60°80°4.5"Jan: 1.76" precipitationFeb: 1.48" precipitationMar: 1.91" precipitationApr: 3.78" precipitationMay: 3.90" precipitationJun: 4.17" precipitationJul: 3.61" precipitationAug: 3.68" precipitationSep: 3.08" precipitationOct: 2.56" precipitationNov: 2.13" precipitationDec: 1.82" precipitation15°JJan: high 31°F, low 15°FFFeb: high 34°F, low 16°FMMar: high 42°F, low 25°FAApr: high 51°F, low 35°FMMay: high 61°F, low 45°FJJun: high 72°F, low 55°F79°JJul: high 79°F, low 62°FAAug: high 78°F, low 62°FSSep: high 71°F, low 54°FOOct: high 59°F, low 42°FNNov: high 46°F, low 31°FDDec: high 36°F, low 21°F
Show month-by-month table ↓
MonthHighLowPrecip
Jan31°F15°F1.76"
Feb34°F16°F1.48"
Mar42°F25°F1.91"
Apr51°F35°F3.78"
May61°F45°F3.90"
Jun72°F55°F4.17"
Jul79°F62°F3.61"
Aug78°F62°F3.68"
Sep71°F54°F3.08"
Oct59°F42°F2.56"
Nov46°F31°F2.13"
Dec36°F21°F1.82"

Healthcare

Hospitals, ratings, and health insurance in Port Washington

Uninsured

0.4%

of residents

No hospitals inside Port Washington's limits — nearest hospitals · within 15 miles

Aurora Medical Center

Acute Care Hospitals · ER available · 4.6 mi away · Grafton

Adult Health · vs. the typical US place

Obesity32.6%US 36.8%
Diabetes10.4%US 12.6%
High blood pressure30.4%US 37.1%
Current smoking12.8%US 15.0%
No leisure-time physical activity24.7%US 26.6%
Depression23.5%US 23.0%
Asthma10.8%US 10.7%
Routine checkup in past year78.9%US 78.2%

Share of adults. Modeled estimates, not counted cases. “US” = the typical US place.

Medicare-certified hospitals only. Doesn’t include clinics, urgent care, or freestanding ERs.

Education13.4:1 student/teacher ratio

Schools and degree attainment in Port Washington

Port Washington's student/teacher ratio is 13.4:1 (lower than the national average of 16:1), and 40.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Public Schools

4

within city limits

Private Schools

1

within city limits

College Degree Rate

40.1%

adults 25+ with bachelor's or higher

Student/Teacher Ratio

13.4:1

National avg 16:1

Schools located within city limits (2023) — school-level metrics change slowly year to year

Colleges Near Port Washington (within 15 miles)

Concordia University-Wisconsin

9.2 mi away

Private nonprofit · 4-year · 2,197 students · in-state tuition $36,530 · 58% graduate · median earnings $61,992 (10 yrs after entry)

Degree-granting colleges with 100+ students, placed by campus location (main campuses only — branch campuses are reported under their parent school)

Parks & Recreationclosest: Ice Age National Scenic Trail, 94 mi

Nearby national parks, recreation areas and public libraries for Port Washington

Port Washington has 1 nearby national park or recreation area, closest being Ice Age National Scenic Trail (94 mi away).

Nearby National Parks & Recreation Areas

Ice Age National Scenic Trail

National Scenic Trail

94 mi away

Public Libraries in Port Washington

W.J. Niederkorn Library

316 W. Grand Ave., Port Washington

Central library~67 hrs/week

Cities Near Port Washington

The closest cities within 60 miles

Planning a move to Port Washington?

Read our full moving guide — what it's really like to live here.

Moving to Port Washington →

Port Washington FAQ

Is Port Washington, Wisconsin affordable?⌄

Port Washington's median rent is $1,008/month, which is below the national average, making it relatively affordable. The median household income is $81,948/year. Median home value is $296,300.

Is Port Washington, Wisconsin safe?⌄

Port Washington's violent crime rate was 62 per 100,000 residents in 2025, which is well below the national average — one of the safer cities in the country of 329/100k that year. Property crime rate is 226 per 100,000. As with any city, crime rates vary by neighborhood.

What is the job market like in Port Washington, Wisconsin?⌄

Ozaukee County, which includes Port Washington, has an unemployment rate of 2.8%, which is solid, slightly below the national average of 4.3%.

What is the cost of living in Port Washington, Wisconsin?⌄

The cost of living in Port Washington is primarily driven by housing. Median rent is $1,008/month and median household income is $81,948/year. The median home value is $296,300. About 44% of renters spend more than 30% of their income on housing.

How is the commute in Port Washington, Wisconsin?⌄

The average commute in Port Washington is 21 minutes, which is about average compared to the national average of 26 minutes.

Data from the US Census Bureau, BLS, FBI, NOAA, EPA, Zillow Research and other public sources. Where our data comes from