Iona is an unincorporated community in Lee County, FL. It has no city government: the county runs it, and the Census counts it as its own place.

About

Life in Iona

Living in Iona means settling into a quiet, mature community in southwestern Lee County where over half the population is retired or near retirement—this isn't a young, bustling place, and that's either exactly what you want or a sign to look elsewhere. The area sits about 4 miles from Sanibel Island and roughly 11 miles from Fort Myers, which gives you proximity to larger job markets and amenities without being in the thick of urban chaos, though you'll definitely need a car for most of daily life. Housing costs are moderate compared to coastal Florida standards, with median home values around $322,800 and median rents near $1,908 a month, but keep in mind that 36.6% of housing units sit vacant—a quirk worth understanding before you buy.

Iona at a Glance

Population, income, housing and more

Median Age

68.6 yrs

Poverty Rate

8.2%

Foreign-Born

10.4%

Broadband Internet

87.1%

of households

Population Growth

+1.2%

recent change · Census Bureau

Median household income

Iona$66,827
Florida avg$74,568
US$80,734

Demographics10.4% foreign-born, most often from Canada

Who lives in Iona: race and ethnicity, ages, households, languages and countries of origin

In Iona, the largest foreign-born group is from Canada (15.5%), and 2.4% of residents speak Spanish at home.

Under 18

4.7%

of residents

65 and Older

59.3%

of residents

Households with Kids

4.5%

anyone under 18

Living Alone

39.9%

of households

Married Couples

52.1%

of households

Avg Household Size

1.80

people

Race & Ethnicity

White90.0%
Hispanic or Latino3.3%
Black2.0%
Two or more races2.0%
Asian1.6%
Other1.2%

Hispanic or Latino of any race; other groups are non-Hispanic

Top countries of origin (foreign-born)

Canada15.5%
India12.8%
Netherlands9.4%
Burma (Myanmar)5.6%
Haiti5.5%
Philippines5.0%
Cuba4.1%
Ireland4.0%
Mexico3.9%
Germany3.8%

Languages Spoken at Home

English only91.5%
Spanish2.4%
Other Asian/Pacific1.9%
Other Indo-European1.3%
French/Haitian1.1%
German/Germanic1.0%
Russian/Slavic0.5%
Tagalog/Filipino0.3%

Cost of Livingrent 15% above FL average

Rent, home values, and income in Iona

In Iona, rent runs 15% above the FL average, and home values are 10% below the FL average.

Median rent (per month)

Iona$1,913
Florida avg$1,669
US$1,413

Median home value

Iona$322,800
Florida avg$359,000
US$332,700

Rent Burdened

72.6%

spending 30%+ of income on rent

Severely Rent Burdened

42.5%

spending 50%+

Cost of Living Index

102.3

metro area (BEA) · US avg = 100

Median Property Tax

$2,353

per year, owner-occupied homes

Homeowners

72.0%

of occupied homes are owned

Typical Home Built

1994

median year built

Vacant Homes

44.9%

of housing units

Jobs & Economyunemployment 0.4 pts above FL average

Unemployment in Iona

Unemployment in Lee County, which includes Iona, is 0.4 percentage points higher than the FL average.

Unemployment rate

Iona4.3%
Florida avg3.9%
US4.3%

Iona: Lee County rate (county-wide) · BLS annual average

Unemployment Rate — 10 Year Trend

4.7%
4.2%
3.6%
3.3%
7.8%
4.4%
3.4%
3.3%
3.5%
4.3%
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025

Lee County (county-wide) · Annual averages

Iona is about 2% of Lee County’s population, so county-wide figures may differ from local conditions.

What Iona Residents Do for Work · share of employed residents by industry

Retail17.8%
Arts, hospitality & food service16.4%
Professional & business services15.7%
Education & health care15.4%
Information2.6%
Other services2.0%
Public administration1.7%

City residents, wherever they work

Commute25.8 min avg

How Iona residents get to work, and the nearest airports

In Iona, most residents drive alone to work (68%), and 65% get there in under 30 minutes.

How People Get to Work

Drive alone67.9%
Carpool2.6%
Public transit0.2%
Walk1.5%
Work from home25.1%
Other2.7%

Commute Time Distribution

Under 15 min26.5%
15–29 min38.0%
30–44 min19.2%
45–59 min6.4%
60+ min9.9%

Nearest airports · with airline service

  • Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW)

    Medium hub5.5M passengers boarded in 2025

    13 mi
  • Tampa International Airport (TPA)

    Major hub12.1M passengers boarded in 2025

    107 mi

Straight-line distance. Size is the FAA’s hub category, based on passenger traffic: regional airports may have only a few flights a day.

Safetyviolent crime 43% below national average

Crime rates for 2025

Violent crime in the area policed by the Lee County Sheriff's Office, which covers Iona, runs 43% below the national average.

Violent Crime Rate

188.2

per 100,000 residents

Below average (329 national, 2025)

Property Crime Rate

745.6

per 100,000 residents

Below average (1,552 national, 2025)

Policed by Lee County Sheriff's Office (county-wide rate)

Natural DisastersThunderstorm Wind most common — 8 events in 2025

Natural hazard risk, storms and earthquakes

FEMA National Risk Index

Relatively High

99.0 / 100

Compares expected losses from natural hazards, social vulnerability and community resilience against every US county (higher = more risk).

Coastal flooding · Very HighHurricane · Very HighLightning · Very HighInland flooding · HighCold wave · Moderate

Lee County, county-wide · FEMA NRI December 2025

In Lee County, which includes Iona, the most common type is thunderstorm wind, with 8 recorded events in 2025.

Most common events:

Thunderstorm WindFloodFunnel CloudHailTornado

Storm events by year

YearEventsTop TypeProperty Damage
20258HailNone reported
202410Tropical Storm$155.1M
202310Thunderstorm Wind$8,000
202219Flood$7010.1M
20217Thunderstorm Wind$775,000
202015Thunderstorm Wind$100.1M
20197Thunderstorm Wind$645,000
20185Hail$500,000

Property damage is the National Weather Service's estimate filed with each event. “None reported” means the events were logged with $0 damage; “Not estimated” means no estimate was filed. Storms covering several counties aren't counted here, since NOAA doesn't split their damage by county.

0 earthquakes of magnitude 2.5+ within 100 miles in the past year

Lee County, county-wide

Iona is about 2% of Lee County’s population, so county-wide figures may differ from local conditions.

Air Quality40 median AQI — Good

Days by air quality category (2025)

Air quality in Lee County, which includes Iona, is typically good — 279 good-air days per year.

Median AQI

40

Good Days

279

per year

Moderate Days

86

per year

Unhealthy Days

0

per year

Lee County, county-wide

Iona is about 2% of Lee County’s population, so county-wide figures may differ from local conditions.

Climate91°F summers, 56°F winters

30-year climate averages (1991–2020) — monthly temperatures and precipitation

Iona has hot summers (avg high 91°F) and warm winters (avg low 56°F).

Spring (Mar–May)

85°/64°F

avg high / low

Summer (Jun–Aug)

91°/74°F

avg high / low

Fall (Sep–Nov)

86°/69°F

avg high / low

Winter (Dec–Feb)

77°/56°F

avg high / low

Annual Precipitation

54.8"

Annual Snowfall

0.0"

Hot Days/Year

120

days above 90°F

Freeze Days/Year

0

days below 32°F

Rainy Days/Year

116

Average month

High °FLow °FPrecip (in)
40°50°60°70°80°90°100°10.5"Jan: 2.43" precipitationFeb: 1.78" precipitationMar: 2.07" precipitationApr: 2.44" precipitationMay: 3.46" precipitationJun: 9.66" precipitationJul: 9.38" precipitationAug: 10.43" precipitationSep: 9.00" precipitationOct: 3.08" precipitationNov: 1.78" precipitationDec: 1.90" precipitation54°JJan: high 75°F, low 54°FFFeb: high 78°F, low 57°FMMar: high 81°F, low 60°FAApr: high 85°F, low 64°FMMay: high 90°F, low 69°FJJun: high 91°F, low 74°FJJul: high 92°F, low 75°F92°AAug: high 92°F, low 75°FSSep: high 90°F, low 74°FOOct: high 87°F, low 69°FNNov: high 81°F, low 62°FDDec: high 77°F, low 57°F
Show month-by-month table ↓
MonthHighLowPrecip
Jan75°F54°F2.43"
Feb78°F57°F1.78"
Mar81°F60°F2.07"
Apr85°F64°F2.44"
May90°F69°F3.46"
Jun91°F74°F9.66"
Jul92°F75°F9.38"
Aug92°F75°F10.43"
Sep90°F74°F9.00"
Oct87°F69°F3.08"
Nov81°F62°F1.78"
Dec77°F57°F1.90"

Healthcare

Hospitals, ratings, and health insurance in Iona

Uninsured

8.0%

of residents

No hospitals inside Iona's limits — nearest hospitals · within 15 miles

Park Royal Hospital

Psychiatric · 3.5 mi away · Fort Myers

Not rated

Gulf Coast Medical Center Lee Health

Acute Care Hospitals · ER available · 7.2 mi away · Fort Myers

Cape Coral Hospital

Acute Care Hospitals · ER available · 8.6 mi away · Cape Coral

Adult Health · vs. the typical US place

Obesity26.5%US 36.8%
Diabetes16.1%US 12.6%
High blood pressure47.9%US 37.1%
Current smoking9.8%US 15.0%
No leisure-time physical activity25.8%US 26.6%
Depression15.4%US 23.0%
Asthma8.8%US 10.7%
Routine checkup in past year86.1%US 78.2%

Share of adults. Modeled estimates, not counted cases. “US” = the typical US place.

Medicare-certified hospitals only. Doesn’t include clinics, urgent care, or freestanding ERs.

Education39.4% college degree rate

Schools and degree attainment in Iona

Public Schools

0

none inside city limits; students attend nearby district schools

Private Schools

0

within city limits

College Degree Rate

39.4%

adults 25+ with bachelor's or higher

Schools located within city limits (2023) — school-level metrics change slowly year to year

Colleges Near Iona (within 15 miles)

Florida SouthWestern State College

5.4 mi away

Public · 2-year · 11,052 students · in-state tuition $3,401 · 36% graduate · median earnings $48,404 (10 yrs after entry)

Degree-granting colleges with 100+ students, placed by campus location (main campuses only — branch campuses are reported under their parent school)

Parks & Recreationclosest: Big Cypress National Preserve, 67 mi

Nearby national parks, recreation areas and public libraries for Iona

Iona has 2 nearby national parks or recreation areas, closest being Big Cypress National Preserve (67 mi away).

Nearby National Parks & Recreation Areas

Big Cypress National Preserve

National Preserve

67 mi away

De Soto National Memorial

National Memorial

81 mi away

Cities Near Iona

The closest cities within 60 miles

Planning a move to Iona?

Read our full moving guide — what it's really like to live here.

Moving to Iona →

Iona FAQ

Is Iona, Florida affordable?⌄

Iona's median rent is $1,913/month, which is significantly above the national average. The median household income is $66,827/year. Median home value is $322,800.

Is Iona, Florida safe?⌄

Iona is policed by the Lee County Sheriff's Office, whose violent crime rate across its service area was 188 per 100,000 residents in 2025, which is well below the national average — one of the safer cities in the country of 329/100k that year. Property crime rate is 746 per 100,000. As with any city, crime rates vary by neighborhood.

What is the job market like in Iona, Florida?⌄

Lee County, which includes Iona, has an unemployment rate of 4.3%, which is close to the national average of 4.3%.

What is the cost of living in Iona, Florida?⌄

The cost of living in Iona is primarily driven by housing. Median rent is $1,913/month and median household income is $66,827/year. The median home value is $322,800. About 73% of renters spend more than 30% of their income on housing.

How is the commute in Iona, Florida?⌄

The average commute in Iona is 26 minutes, which is about average compared to the national average of 26 minutes.

Data from the US Census Bureau, BLS, FBI, NOAA, EPA, Zillow Research and other public sources. Where our data comes from