About

Life in Jacksonville Beach

Jacksonville Beach is a community of 23,601 people in Florida. The median household income is $120,698, median rent runs about $1,848 per month, and median home values are around $575,800. Unemployment is low at 4.1%, suggesting a relatively healthy local job market.

Jacksonville Beach at a Glance

Population, income, housing and more

Median Age

46.1 yrs

Poverty Rate

4.8%

Foreign-Born

5.4%

Broadband Internet

95.6%

of households

Population Growth

-0.9%

recent change · Census Bureau

Median household income

Jacksonville Beach$120,698
Florida avg$74,568
US$80,734

Demographics5.4% foreign-born, most often from Canada

Who lives in Jacksonville Beach: race and ethnicity, ages, households, languages and countries of origin

In Jacksonville Beach, the largest foreign-born group is from Canada (19.7%), and 1.9% of residents speak Spanish at home.

Under 18

17.8%

of residents

65 and Older

21.8%

of residents

Households with Kids

21.1%

anyone under 18

Living Alone

34.4%

of households

Married Couples

43.4%

of households

Avg Household Size

2.12

people

Race & Ethnicity

White85.8%
Hispanic or Latino4.8%
Two or more races4.4%
Black2.3%
Asian1.4%
Other1.1%

Hispanic or Latino of any race; other groups are non-Hispanic

Top countries of origin (foreign-born)

Canada19.7%
Kazakhstan6.9%
Brazil6.2%
China6.1%
Philippines5.0%
Romania4.5%
Czechoslovakia (includes Czech Republic and Slovakia)3.6%
Peru3.2%
Japan3.1%
India3.0%

Languages Spoken at Home

English only93.7%
Spanish1.9%
Russian/Slavic1.1%
French/Haitian1.1%
Other Indo-European1.1%
Other Asian/Pacific0.6%
German/Germanic0.2%
Other0.2%

Cost of Livingrent 11% above FL average

Rent, home values, and income in Jacksonville Beach

In Jacksonville Beach, rent runs 11% above the FL average, and home values are 60% above the FL average.

Median rent (per month)

Jacksonville Beach$1,848
Florida avg$1,669
US$1,413

Median home value

Jacksonville Beach$575,800
Florida avg$359,000
US$332,700

Rent Burdened

43.2%

spending 30%+ of income on rent

Severely Rent Burdened

19.3%

spending 50%+

Cost of Living Index

99.5

metro area (BEA) · US avg = 100

Median Property Tax

$4,088

per year, owner-occupied homes

Homeowners

68.8%

of occupied homes are owned

Typical Home Built

1983

median year built

Vacant Homes

15.1%

of housing units

Home Value Trend

$533,532
$655,620
$636,883
202120222023202420252026

Latest: $636,883 (September 2026)

Jobs & Economyunemployment about average for FL

Unemployment in Jacksonville Beach and typical pay across the metro area

Unemployment in Duval County, which includes Jacksonville Beach, is close to the FL average.

Unemployment rate

Jacksonville Beach4.1%
Florida avg3.9%
US4.3%

Jacksonville Beach: Duval County rate (county-wide) · BLS annual average

Unemployment Rate — 10 Year Trend

4.9%
4.3%
3.7%
3.4%
7%
4.6%
3.2%
3.2%
3.5%
4.1%
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025

Duval County (county-wide) · Annual averages

Jacksonville Beach is about 2% of Duval County’s population, so county-wide figures may differ from local conditions.

What Jacksonville Beach Residents Do for Work · share of employed residents by industry

Education & health care21.8%
Professional & business services16.0%
Arts, hospitality & food service15.1%
Finance & real estate12.5%
Construction10.5%
Retail6.8%
Transportation & utilities4.3%
Public administration3.6%

City residents, wherever they work

Median Salary by Occupation · metro area

Management$103,460
Healthcare$78,640
Business & Finance$74,980
Education$53,580
Repair & Maintenance$49,130
Construction$47,280
Office & Admin$41,600
Transportation$37,710

Jacksonville, FL metro area

Commute23.7 min avg

How Jacksonville Beach residents get to work, and the nearest airports

In Jacksonville Beach, most residents drive alone to work (64%), and 65% get there in under 30 minutes.

How People Get to Work

Drive alone64.3%
Carpool4.4%
Public transit0.1%
Walk1.2%
Work from home26.4%
Other3.7%

Commute Time Distribution

Under 15 min27.8%
15–29 min37.4%
30–44 min27.4%
45–59 min4.3%
60+ min3.1%

Nearest airports · with airline service

  • Jacksonville International Airport (JAX)

    Medium hub3.7M passengers boarded in 2025

    22 mi
  • Orlando International Airport (MCO)

    Major hub28.0M passengers boarded in 2025

    129 mi

Straight-line distance. Size is the FAA’s hub category, based on passenger traffic: regional airports may have only a few flights a day.

Safetyabout average for violent crime

Crime rates for 2025

Violent crime in Jacksonville Beach is close to the national average.

Violent Crime Rate

339.2

per 100,000 residents

About average (329 national, 2025)

Property Crime Rate

2,315

per 100,000 residents

Above average (1,552 national, 2025)

Jacksonville Beach Police Department

Natural DisastersThunderstorm Wind most common — 43 events in 2025

Natural hazard risk, storms and earthquakes

FEMA National Risk Index

Relatively High

97.2 / 100

Compares expected losses from natural hazards, social vulnerability and community resilience against every US county (higher = more risk).

Lightning · Very HighCoastal flooding · HighCold wave · HighHail · HighHeat wave · High

Duval County, county-wide · FEMA NRI December 2025

In Duval County, which includes Jacksonville Beach, the most common type is thunderstorm wind, with 43 recorded events in 2025.

Most common events:

Thunderstorm WindHeavy RainFloodLightningHail

Storm events by year

YearEventsTop TypeProperty Damage
202543Heavy Rain$14,800
202445Heavy Rain$4,200
202342Thunderstorm Wind$167,000
202250Heavy Rain$1.6M
202141Thunderstorm Wind$39,200
202040Thunderstorm Wind$58,500
201932Thunderstorm Wind$10.0M
201835Thunderstorm Wind$40,400

Property damage is the National Weather Service's estimate filed with each event. “None reported” means the events were logged with $0 damage; “Not estimated” means no estimate was filed. Storms covering several counties aren't counted here, since NOAA doesn't split their damage by county.

0 earthquakes of magnitude 2.5+ within 100 miles in the past year

Duval County, county-wide

Jacksonville Beach is about 2% of Duval County’s population, so county-wide figures may differ from local conditions.

Air Quality51 median AQI — Moderate

Days by air quality category (2025)

Air quality in Duval County, which includes Jacksonville Beach, is typically moderate — acceptable for most people, but can affect those unusually sensitive to air pollution.

Median AQI

51

Good Days

175

per year

Moderate Days

186

per year

Unhealthy Days

0

per year

Duval County, county-wide

Jacksonville Beach is about 2% of Duval County’s population, so county-wide figures may differ from local conditions.

Climate88°F summers, 51°F winters

30-year climate averages (1991–2020) — monthly temperatures and precipitation

Jacksonville Beach has warm summers (avg high 88°F) and warm winters (avg low 51°F).

Spring (Mar–May)

78°/63°F

avg high / low

Summer (Jun–Aug)

88°/76°F

avg high / low

Fall (Sep–Nov)

80°/68°F

avg high / low

Winter (Dec–Feb)

67°/51°F

avg high / low

Annual Precipitation

52.4"

Annual Snowfall

0.0"

Hot Days/Year

36

days above 90°F

Freeze Days/Year

4

days below 32°F

Rainy Days/Year

122

Average month

High °FLow °FPrecip (in)
40°50°60°70°80°90°100°8"Jan: 3.50" precipitationFeb: 2.82" precipitationMar: 3.21" precipitationApr: 3.01" precipitationMay: 2.93" precipitationJun: 6.79" precipitationJul: 4.90" precipitationAug: 7.54" precipitationSep: 7.19" precipitationOct: 5.10" precipitationNov: 2.50" precipitationDec: 2.95" precipitation49°JJan: high 65°F, low 49°FFFeb: high 68°F, low 52°FMMar: high 72°F, low 57°FAApr: high 77°F, low 63°FMMay: high 83°F, low 70°FJJun: high 87°F, low 75°F89°JJul: high 89°F, low 77°FAAug: high 89°F, low 77°FSSep: high 86°F, low 76°FOOct: high 80°F, low 69°FNNov: high 73°F, low 60°FDDec: high 67°F, low 53°F
Show month-by-month table ↓
MonthHighLowPrecip
Jan65°F49°F3.50"
Feb68°F52°F2.82"
Mar72°F57°F3.21"
Apr77°F63°F3.01"
May83°F70°F2.93"
Jun87°F75°F6.79"
Jul89°F77°F4.90"
Aug89°F77°F7.54"
Sep86°F76°F7.19"
Oct80°F69°F5.10"
Nov73°F60°F2.50"
Dec67°F53°F2.95"

Healthcare1 hospital, avg 4.0/5

Hospitals, ratings, and health insurance in Jacksonville Beach

Jacksonville Beach has 1 hospital, averaging 4.0 out of 5 on CMS's quality rating — above-average care.

Hospitals

1

within city limits

Uninsured

7.2%

of residents

Avg Hospital Rating

4.0 / 5

Baptist Medical Center Beaches

Acute Care Hospitals · ER available

Nearby hospitals · within 15 miles

Mayo Clinic

Acute Care Hospitals · ER available · 3.9 mi away · Jacksonville

Ascension St Vincent's Southside

Acute Care Hospitals · ER available · 12.5 mi away · Jacksonville

Wekiva Springs

Psychiatric · 13.3 mi away · Jacksonville

Not rated

Adult Health · vs. the typical US place

Obesity28.3%US 36.8%
Diabetes9.3%US 12.6%
High blood pressure30.9%US 37.1%
Current smoking9.4%US 15.0%
No leisure-time physical activity18.1%US 26.6%
Depression20.2%US 23.0%
Asthma9.3%US 10.7%
Routine checkup in past year76.6%US 78.2%

Share of adults. Modeled estimates, not counted cases. “US” = the typical US place.

Medicare-certified hospitals only. Doesn’t include clinics, urgent care, or freestanding ERs.

Education18.9:1 student/teacher ratio

Schools and degree attainment in Jacksonville Beach

Jacksonville Beach's student/teacher ratio is 18.9:1 (higher than the national average of 16:1), and 59.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Public Schools

4

within city limits

Private Schools

5

within city limits

College Degree Rate

59.5%

adults 25+ with bachelor's or higher

Student/Teacher Ratio

18.9:1

National avg 16:1

Schools located within city limits (2023) — school-level metrics change slowly year to year

Colleges Near Jacksonville Beach (within 15 miles)

University of North Florida

8 mi away

Public · 4-year · 13,359 students · in-state tuition $6,389 · 66% graduate · median earnings $59,626 (10 yrs after entry)

Jacksonville University

14.6 mi away

Private nonprofit · 4-year · 2,930 students · in-state tuition $49,800 · 58% graduate · median earnings $77,598 (10 yrs after entry)

Chamberlain University-Florida

12.9 mi away

Private for-profit · 4-year · 821 students · in-state tuition $20,845 · 61% graduate · median earnings $96,897 (10 yrs after entry)

Jones Technical Institute

12.2 mi away

Private nonprofit · 2-year · 659 students · in-state tuition $17,755 · 70% graduate · median earnings $22,688 (10 yrs after entry)

Degree-granting colleges with 100+ students, placed by campus location (main campuses only — branch campuses are reported under their parent school)

Parks & Recreationclosest: Timucuan Ecological & Historic Preserve, 15 mi

Nearby national parks, recreation areas and public libraries for Jacksonville Beach

Jacksonville Beach has 5 nearby national parks or recreation areas, closest being Timucuan Ecological & Historic Preserve (15 mi away).

Nearby National Parks & Recreation Areas

Timucuan Ecological & Historic Preserve

Ecological & Historic Preserve

15 mi away

Castillo de San Marcos National Monument

National Monument

27 mi away

Cumberland Island National Seashore

National Seashore

40 mi away

Fort Matanzas National Monument

National Monument

40 mi away

Fort Frederica National Monument

National Monument

65 mi away

Cities Near Jacksonville Beach

The closest cities within 60 miles

Planning a move to Jacksonville Beach?

Read our full moving guide — what it's really like to live here.

Moving to Jacksonville Beach →

Jacksonville Beach FAQ

Is Jacksonville Beach, Florida affordable?⌄

Jacksonville Beach's median rent is $1,848/month, which is above the national average. The median household income is $120,698/year. Median home value is $575,800.

Is Jacksonville Beach, Florida safe?⌄

Jacksonville Beach's violent crime rate was 339 per 100,000 residents in 2025, which is close to the national average of 329/100k that year. Property crime rate is 2315 per 100,000. As with any city, crime rates vary by neighborhood.

What is the job market like in Jacksonville Beach, Florida?⌄

Duval County, which includes Jacksonville Beach, has an unemployment rate of 4.1%, which is close to the national average of 4.3%.

What is the cost of living in Jacksonville Beach, Florida?⌄

The cost of living in Jacksonville Beach is primarily driven by housing. Median rent is $1,848/month and median household income is $120,698/year. The median home value is $575,800. About 43% of renters spend more than 30% of their income on housing.

How is the commute in Jacksonville Beach, Florida?⌄

The average commute in Jacksonville Beach is 24 minutes, which is about average compared to the national average of 26 minutes.

Data from the US Census Bureau, BLS, FBI, NOAA, EPA, Zillow Research and other public sources. Where our data comes from