Mango is an unincorporated community in Hillsborough County, FL. It has no city government: the county runs it, and the Census counts it as its own place.

About

Life in Mango

Mango is a community of 13,037 people in Florida. The median household income is $52,524, median rent runs about $1,277 per month, and median home values are around $256,600. Unemployment is low at 4.0%, suggesting a relatively healthy local job market.

Mango at a Glance

Population, income, housing and more

Median Age

38.4 yrs

Poverty Rate

14.6%

Foreign-Born

19.2%

Broadband Internet

85.7%

of households

Median household income

Mango$52,524
Florida avg$74,568
US$80,734

Demographics19.2% foreign-born, most often from Mexico

Who lives in Mango: race and ethnicity, ages, households, languages and countries of origin

In Mango, the largest foreign-born group is from Mexico (25.8%), and 28.5% of residents speak Spanish at home.

Under 18

23.5%

of residents

65 and Older

11.8%

of residents

Households with Kids

35.7%

anyone under 18

Living Alone

27.1%

of households

Married Couples

39.4%

of households

Avg Household Size

2.50

people

Race & Ethnicity

White39.0%
Hispanic or Latino37.1%
Black15.0%
Two or more races3.4%

Hispanic or Latino of any race; other groups are non-Hispanic

Top countries of origin (foreign-born)

Mexico25.8%
Honduras13.4%
Guatemala10.3%
Cuba9.1%
India8.3%
Jamaica5.9%
Bangladesh5.6%
Dominican Republic4.4%
Vietnam2.3%
Haiti1.8%

Languages Spoken at Home

English only66.2%
Spanish28.5%
Other Indo-European2.6%
French/Haitian1.4%
Vietnamese0.5%
Other Asian/Pacific0.5%
Other0.1%
German/Germanic0.1%

Cost of Livingrent 23% below FL average

Rent, home values, and income in Mango

In Mango, rent runs 23% below the FL average, and home values are 29% below the FL average.

Median rent (per month)

Mango$1,277
Florida avg$1,669
US$1,413

Median home value

Mango$256,600
Florida avg$359,000
US$332,700

Rent Burdened

62.1%

spending 30%+ of income on rent

Severely Rent Burdened

30.0%

spending 50%+

Cost of Living Index

100.9

metro area (BEA) · US avg = 100

Median Property Tax

$1,668

per year, owner-occupied homes

Homeowners

56.5%

of occupied homes are owned

Typical Home Built

1989

median year built

Vacant Homes

8.1%

of housing units

Jobs & Economyunemployment about average for FL

Unemployment in Mango and typical pay across the metro area

Unemployment in Hillsborough County, which includes Mango, is close to the FL average.

Unemployment rate

Mango4.0%
Florida avg3.9%
US4.3%

Mango: Hillsborough County rate (county-wide) · BLS annual average

Unemployment Rate — 10 Year Trend

4.5%
4%
3.5%
3.2%
7.6%
4.5%
2.9%
3%
3.4%
4%
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025

Hillsborough County (county-wide) · Annual averages

Mango is less than 1% of Hillsborough County’s population, so county-wide figures may differ from local conditions.

What Mango Residents Do for Work · share of employed residents by industry

Education & health care15.5%
Construction14.3%
Professional & business services12.3%
Arts, hospitality & food service11.8%
Retail10.7%
Finance & real estate5.7%
Public administration2.5%
Information2.3%

City residents, wherever they work

Median Salary by Occupation · metro area

Management$103,460
Healthcare$78,640
Business & Finance$74,980
Education$53,580
Repair & Maintenance$49,130
Construction$47,280
Office & Admin$41,600
Transportation$37,710

Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL metro area

Commute33.1 min avg

How Mango residents get to work, and the nearest airports

In Mango, most residents drive alone to work (70%), and 49% get there in under 30 minutes.

How People Get to Work

Drive alone69.9%
Carpool15.2%
Public transit0.3%
Walk0.9%
Work from home12.6%
Other1.2%

Commute Time Distribution

Under 15 min19.6%
15–29 min29.1%
30–44 min26.0%
45–59 min8.5%
60+ min16.7%

Nearest airports · with airline service

  • Tampa International Airport (TPA)

    Major hub12.1M passengers boarded in 2025

    14 mi

Straight-line distance. Size is the FAA’s hub category, based on passenger traffic: regional airports may have only a few flights a day.

Safetyviolent crime 62% below national average

Crime rates for 2025

Violent crime in the area policed by the Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office, which covers Mango, runs 62% below the national average.

Violent Crime Rate

126

per 100,000 residents

Below average (329 national, 2025)

Property Crime Rate

435.8

per 100,000 residents

Below average (1,552 national, 2025)

Policed by Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office (county-wide rate)

Natural DisastersThunderstorm Wind most common — 6 events in 2025

Natural hazard risk, storms and earthquakes

FEMA National Risk Index

Relatively High

98.8 / 100

Compares expected losses from natural hazards, social vulnerability and community resilience against every US county (higher = more risk).

Cold wave · Very HighHurricane · Very HighLightning · Very HighTornado · Very HighCoastal flooding · High

Hillsborough, county-wide · FEMA NRI December 2025

In Hillsborough County, which includes Mango, the most common type is thunderstorm wind, with 6 recorded events in 2025.

Most common events:

Thunderstorm WindFloodLightningTornadoHail

Storm events by year

YearEventsTop TypeProperty Damage
20256Thunderstorm WindNone reported
202410Thunderstorm Wind$276,000
20235Hail$25,000
202215Thunderstorm Wind$60.1M
20215Thunderstorm Wind$13,000
202014Thunderstorm Wind$570,000
20197Thunderstorm Wind$611,000
201811Thunderstorm Wind$315,000

Property damage is the National Weather Service's estimate filed with each event. “None reported” means the events were logged with $0 damage; “Not estimated” means no estimate was filed. Storms covering several counties aren't counted here, since NOAA doesn't split their damage by county.

0 earthquakes of magnitude 2.5+ within 100 miles in the past year

Hillsborough County, county-wide

Mango is less than 1% of Hillsborough County’s population, so county-wide figures may differ from local conditions.

Air Quality49 median AQI — Good

Days by air quality category (2025)

Air quality in Hillsborough County, which includes Mango, is typically good — 194 good-air days per year.

Median AQI

49

Good Days

194

per year

Moderate Days

169

per year

Unhealthy Days

0

per year

Hillsborough County, county-wide

Mango is less than 1% of Hillsborough County’s population, so county-wide figures may differ from local conditions.

Climate93°F summers, 52°F winters

30-year climate averages (1991–2020) — monthly temperatures and precipitation

Mango has hot summers (avg high 93°F) and warm winters (avg low 52°F).

Spring (Mar–May)

86°/61°F

avg high / low

Summer (Jun–Aug)

93°/73°F

avg high / low

Fall (Sep–Nov)

87°/65°F

avg high / low

Winter (Dec–Feb)

76°/52°F

avg high / low

Annual Precipitation

62.6"

Annual Snowfall

0.0"

Hot Days/Year

111

days above 90°F

Freeze Days/Year

3

days below 32°F

Rainy Days/Year

122

Average month

High °FLow °FPrecip (in)
40°60°80°100°10"Jan: 3.00" precipitationFeb: 2.33" precipitationMar: 2.78" precipitationApr: 2.88" precipitationMay: 4.04" precipitationJun: 9.71" precipitationJul: 8.65" precipitationAug: 8.85" precipitationSep: 6.99" precipitationOct: 2.58" precipitationNov: 1.76" precipitationDec: 2.54" precipitation50°JJan: high 75°F, low 50°FFFeb: high 78°F, low 53°FMMar: high 81°F, low 56°FAApr: high 86°F, low 61°FMMay: high 91°F, low 67°FJJun: high 93°F, low 72°F94°JJul: high 94°F, low 73°FAAug: high 94°F, low 74°FSSep: high 92°F, low 72°FOOct: high 87°F, low 66°FNNov: high 81°F, low 58°FDDec: high 77°F, low 53°F
Show month-by-month table ↓
MonthHighLowPrecip
Jan75°F50°F3.00"
Feb78°F53°F2.33"
Mar81°F56°F2.78"
Apr86°F61°F2.88"
May91°F67°F4.04"
Jun93°F72°F9.71"
Jul94°F73°F8.65"
Aug94°F74°F8.85"
Sep92°F72°F6.99"
Oct87°F66°F2.58"
Nov81°F58°F1.76"
Dec77°F53°F2.54"

Healthcare

Hospitals, ratings, and health insurance in Mango

Uninsured

22.0%

of residents

No hospitals inside Mango's limits — nearest hospitals · within 15 miles

HCA Florida Brandon Hospital

Acute Care Hospitals · ER available · 3.5 mi away · Brandon

Adventhealth Riverview

Acute Care Hospitals · ER available · 8.4 mi away · Riverview

Not rated

Tampa VA Medical Center

Acute Care - Veterans Administration · ER available · 9.3 mi away · Tampa

Adult Health · vs. the typical US place

Obesity36.3%US 36.8%
Diabetes14.2%US 12.6%
High blood pressure36.0%US 37.1%
Current smoking18.1%US 15.0%
No leisure-time physical activity30.9%US 26.6%
Depression19.1%US 23.0%
Asthma10.7%US 10.7%
Routine checkup in past year74.3%US 78.2%

Share of adults. Modeled estimates, not counted cases. “US” = the typical US place.

Medicare-certified hospitals only. Doesn’t include clinics, urgent care, or freestanding ERs.

Education21.2:1 student/teacher ratio

Schools and degree attainment in Mango

Mango's student/teacher ratio is 21.2:1 (higher than the national average of 16:1), and 15.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Public Schools

5

within city limits

Private Schools

1

within city limits

College Degree Rate

15.5%

adults 25+ with bachelor's or higher

Student/Teacher Ratio

21.2:1

National avg 16:1

Schools located within city limits (2023) — school-level metrics change slowly year to year

Colleges Near Mango (within 15 miles)

University of South Florida

8.5 mi away

Public · 4-year · 37,207 students · in-state tuition $6,410 · 75% graduate · median earnings $63,660 (10 yrs after entry)

The University of Tampa

9.9 mi away

Private nonprofit · 4-year · 10,572 students · in-state tuition $35,744 · 64% graduate · median earnings $69,272 (10 yrs after entry)

Strayer University-Florida

3.4 mi away

Private for-profit · 4-year · 1,107 students · in-state tuition $13,920 · 20% graduate · median earnings $44,016 (10 yrs after entry)

Florida College

6 mi away

Private nonprofit · 4-year · 588 students · in-state tuition $21,628 · 56% graduate · median earnings $52,207 (10 yrs after entry)

South University-Tampa

11.8 mi away

Private for-profit · 4-year · 388 students · in-state tuition $18,145 · 45% graduate · median earnings $39,314 (10 yrs after entry)

Arizona College of Nursing-Tampa

13.4 mi away

Private for-profit · 4-year · 335 students · in-state tuition $23,213 · median earnings $41,223 (10 yrs after entry)

Degree-granting colleges with 100+ students, placed by campus location (main campuses only — branch campuses are reported under their parent school)

Parks & Recreationclosest: De Soto National Memorial, 38 mi

Nearby national parks, recreation areas and public libraries for Mango

Mango has 1 nearby national park or recreation area, closest being De Soto National Memorial (38 mi away).

Nearby National Parks & Recreation Areas

De Soto National Memorial

National Memorial

38 mi away

Cities Near Mango

The closest cities within 60 miles

Planning a move to Mango?

Read our full moving guide — what it's really like to live here.

Moving to Mango →

Mango FAQ

Is Mango, Florida affordable?⌄

Mango's median rent is $1,277/month, which is close to the national average. The median household income is $52,524/year. Median home value is $256,600.

Is Mango, Florida safe?⌄

Mango is policed by the Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office, whose violent crime rate across its service area was 126 per 100,000 residents in 2025, which is well below the national average — one of the safer cities in the country of 329/100k that year. Property crime rate is 436 per 100,000. As with any city, crime rates vary by neighborhood.

What is the job market like in Mango, Florida?⌄

Hillsborough County, which includes Mango, has an unemployment rate of 4.0%, which is close to the national average of 4.3%.

What is the cost of living in Mango, Florida?⌄

The cost of living in Mango is primarily driven by housing. Median rent is $1,277/month and median household income is $52,524/year. The median home value is $256,600. About 62% of renters spend more than 30% of their income on housing.

How is the commute in Mango, Florida?⌄

The average commute in Mango is 33 minutes, which is longer than average compared to the national average of 26 minutes.

Data from the US Census Bureau, BLS, FBI, NOAA, EPA, Zillow Research and other public sources. Where our data comes from