About

Life in Braselton

Located about 49 miles northeast of the city, you're looking at roughly a 33-minute commute to major employment centers, which is reasonable for the region, and the local job market is tight with only 2.9% unemployment. The median household income sits around $120,984, and while the median home price of $459,400 isn't cheap, it's considerably more accessible than Atlanta proper—rent runs about $2,082 monthly if that's your path. The weather is typical Georgia—hot and humid summers, mild winters—so you'll spend a fair amount of time indoors during July and August, though fall and spring are genuinely pleasant.

Braselton at a Glance

Population, income, housing and more

Median Age

40.5 yrs

Poverty Rate

6.2%

Foreign-Born

12.9%

Broadband Internet

98.1%

of households

Population Growth

+37.9%

recent change · Census Bureau

Median household income

Braselton$120,984
Georgia avg$77,353
US$80,734

Demographics12.9% foreign-born, most often from Venezuela

Who lives in Braselton: race and ethnicity, ages, households, languages and countries of origin

In Braselton, the largest foreign-born group is from Venezuela (15.9%), and 7.9% of residents speak Spanish at home.

Under 18

20.4%

of residents

65 and Older

19.8%

of residents

Households with Kids

31.1%

anyone under 18

Living Alone

17.8%

of households

Married Couples

65.2%

of households

Avg Household Size

2.58

people

Race & Ethnicity

White71.3%
Hispanic or Latino13.2%
Black7.5%
Asian5.1%
Two or more races2.8%

Hispanic or Latino of any race; other groups are non-Hispanic

Top countries of origin (foreign-born)

Venezuela15.9%
Korea12.5%
Haiti8.4%
Colombia7.8%
Mexico6.6%
South Africa5.6%
India5.3%
Vietnam5.0%
Democratic Republic of Congo (Zaire)4.2%
Canada3.2%

Languages Spoken at Home

English only84.3%
Spanish7.9%
Korean1.7%
Russian/Slavic1.2%
German/Germanic1.1%
Other Indo-European1.0%
Other Asian/Pacific0.8%
Vietnamese0.7%

Cost of Livingrent 49% above GA average

Rent, home values, and income in Braselton

In Braselton, rent runs 49% above the GA average, and home values are 51% above the GA average.

Median rent (per month)

Braselton$2,082
Georgia avg$1,393
US$1,413

Median home value

Braselton$459,400
Georgia avg$303,300
US$332,700

Rent Burdened

39.9%

spending 30%+ of income on rent

Severely Rent Burdened

29.2%

spending 50%+

Cost of Living Index

100.1

metro area (BEA) · US avg = 100

Median Property Tax

$4,190

per year, owner-occupied homes

Homeowners

74.4%

of occupied homes are owned

Typical Home Built

2011

median year built

Vacant Homes

4.4%

of housing units

Home Value Trend

$373,636
$453,147
$441,257
202120222023202420252026

Latest: $441,257 (September 2026)

Jobs & Economyunemployment 0.4 pts below GA average

Unemployment in Braselton

Unemployment in Jackson County, which includes Braselton, is 0.4 percentage points lower than the GA average.

Unemployment rate

Braselton3.0%
Georgia avg3.4%
US4.3%

Braselton: Jackson County rate (county-wide) · BLS annual average

Unemployment Rate — 10 Year Trend

4.6%
4%
3.3%
3%
4.8%
2.7%
2.4%
2.5%
2.9%
3%
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025

Jackson County (county-wide) · Annual averages

What Braselton Residents Do for Work · share of employed residents by industry

Education & health care18.2%
Professional & business services17.0%
Finance & real estate12.4%
Arts, hospitality & food service9.6%
Manufacturing9.4%
Retail8.9%
Construction6.7%
Other services5.9%

City residents, wherever they work

Commute29.9 min avg

How Braselton residents get to work, and the nearest airports

In Braselton, most residents drive alone to work (71%), and 56% get there in under 30 minutes.

How People Get to Work

Drive alone70.6%
Carpool3.3%
Public transit0.8%
Walk0.7%
Work from home19.8%
Other4.8%

Commute Time Distribution

Under 15 min19.3%
15–29 min36.3%
30–44 min20.0%
45–59 min8.4%
60+ min16.1%

Nearest airports · with airline service

  • Hartsfield Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL)

    Major hub51.5M passengers boarded in 2025

    50 mi

Straight-line distance. Size is the FAA’s hub category, based on passenger traffic: regional airports may have only a few flights a day.

Safetyviolent crime 79% below national average

Crime rates for 2025

Violent crime in Braselton runs 79% below the national average.

Violent Crime Rate

70.3

per 100,000 residents

Below average (329 national, 2025)

Property Crime Rate

594.8

per 100,000 residents

Below average (1,552 national, 2025)

Braselton Police Department

Natural DisastersThunderstorm Wind most common — 8 events in 2025

Natural hazard risk, storms and earthquakes

FEMA National Risk Index

Very Low

41.9 / 100

Compares expected losses from natural hazards, social vulnerability and community resilience against every US county (higher = more risk).

Ice storm · ModerateLightning · ModerateTornado · Moderate

Jackson County, county-wide · FEMA NRI December 2025

In Jackson County, which includes Braselton, the most common type is thunderstorm wind, with 8 recorded events in 2025.

Most common events:

Thunderstorm WindDroughtFlash FloodWinter WeatherWinter Storm

Storm events by year

YearEventsTop TypeProperty Damage
20258Thunderstorm Wind$19,000
20246Thunderstorm Wind$11,000
20238Thunderstorm Wind$132,000
20224Winter Weather$50,000
20211Thunderstorm Wind$25,000
20209Thunderstorm Wind$52,000
20199Thunderstorm Wind$47,000
20188Thunderstorm Wind$56,000

Property damage is the National Weather Service's estimate filed with each event. “None reported” means the events were logged with $0 damage; “Not estimated” means no estimate was filed. Storms covering several counties aren't counted here, since NOAA doesn't split their damage by county.

1 earthquake of magnitude 2.5+ within 100 miles in the past year

Jackson County, county-wide

Air Quality46 median AQI — Good

Days by air quality category (2025)

Air quality in Hall County, GA (the nearest EPA-monitored county, about 14 miles from Braselton) is typically good — 210 good-air days per year.

Median AQI

46

Good Days

210

per year

Moderate Days

154

per year

Unhealthy Days

0

per year

Nearest EPA monitor county: Hall County, GA (14 mi away)

Climate87°F summers, 35°F winters

30-year climate averages (1991–2020) — monthly temperatures and precipitation

Braselton has warm summers (avg high 87°F) and mild winters (avg low 35°F).

Spring (Mar–May)

71°/50°F

avg high / low

Summer (Jun–Aug)

87°/68°F

avg high / low

Fall (Sep–Nov)

72°/53°F

avg high / low

Winter (Dec–Feb)

53°/35°F

avg high / low

Annual Precipitation

53.2"

Annual Snowfall

0.5"

Hot Days/Year

35

days above 90°F

Freeze Days/Year

42

days below 32°F

Rainy Days/Year

128

Average month

High °FLow °FPrecip (in)
20°40°60°80°100°5"Jan: 4.95" precipitationFeb: 4.65" precipitationMar: 4.78" precipitationApr: 3.98" precipitationMay: 4.01" precipitationJun: 4.23" precipitationJul: 4.42" precipitationAug: 4.73" precipitationSep: 3.89" precipitationOct: 3.85" precipitationNov: 4.18" precipitationDec: 4.71" precipitation34°JJan: high 51°F, low 34°FFFeb: high 55°F, low 36°FMMar: high 63°F, low 43°FAApr: high 72°F, low 50°FMMay: high 79°F, low 58°FJJun: high 85°F, low 66°F88°JJul: high 88°F, low 70°FAAug: high 87°F, low 69°FSSep: high 81°F, low 63°FOOct: high 72°F, low 52°FNNov: high 62°F, low 42°FDDec: high 53°F, low 36°F
Show month-by-month table ↓
MonthHighLowPrecip
Jan51°F34°F4.95"
Feb55°F36°F4.65"
Mar63°F43°F4.78"
Apr72°F50°F3.98"
May79°F58°F4.01"
Jun85°F66°F4.23"
Jul88°F70°F4.42"
Aug87°F69°F4.73"
Sep81°F63°F3.89"
Oct72°F52°F3.85"
Nov62°F42°F4.18"
Dec53°F36°F4.71"

Healthcare

Hospitals, ratings, and health insurance in Braselton

Uninsured

7.7%

of residents

No hospitals inside Braselton's limits — nearest hospitals · within 15 miles

Ngmc Barrow, Llc

Acute Care Hospitals · ER available · 9.3 mi away · Winder

Northeast Georgia Medical Center, Inc.

Acute Care Hospitals · ER available · 13.4 mi away · Gainesville

Adult Health · vs. the typical US place

Obesity31.4%US 36.8%
Diabetes10.4%US 12.6%
High blood pressure32.4%US 37.1%
Current smoking11.6%US 15.0%
No leisure-time physical activity22.1%US 26.6%
Depression19.3%US 23.0%
Asthma9.5%US 10.7%
Routine checkup in past year77.4%US 78.2%

Share of adults. Modeled estimates, not counted cases. “US” = the typical US place.

Medicare-certified hospitals only. Doesn’t include clinics, urgent care, or freestanding ERs.

Education44.6% college degree rate

Schools and degree attainment in Braselton

Public Schools

0

none inside city limits; students attend nearby district schools

Private Schools

0

within city limits

College Degree Rate

44.6%

adults 25+ with bachelor's or higher

Schools located within city limits (2023) — school-level metrics change slowly year to year

Colleges Near Braselton (within 15 miles)

Georgia Gwinnett College

14.2 mi away

Public · 4-year · 11,344 students · in-state tuition $4,532 · 25% graduate · median earnings $48,736 (10 yrs after entry)

Brenau University

13.4 mi away

Private nonprofit · 4-year · 1,029 students · in-state tuition $35,520 · 35% graduate · median earnings $54,638 (10 yrs after entry)

Degree-granting colleges with 100+ students, placed by campus location (main campuses only — branch campuses are reported under their parent school)

Parks & Recreationclosest: Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area, 28 mi

Nearby national parks, recreation areas and public libraries for Braselton

Braselton has 4 nearby national parks or recreation areas, closest being Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area (28 mi away).

Nearby National Parks & Recreation Areas

Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area

National Recreation Area

28 mi away

Martin Luther King, Jr. National Historical Park

National Historical Park

40 mi away

Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park

National Battlefield Park

46 mi away

Ocmulgee Mounds National Historical Park

National Historical Park

89 mi away

Public Libraries in Braselton

Braselton Library

15 Brassie Lane, Braselton

Branch~42 hrs/week

Cities Near Braselton

The closest cities within 60 miles

Planning a move to Braselton?

Read our full moving guide — what it's really like to live here.

Moving to Braselton →

Braselton FAQ

Is Braselton, Georgia affordable?⌄

Braselton's median rent is $2,082/month, which is significantly above the national average. The median household income is $120,984/year. Median home value is $459,400.

Is Braselton, Georgia safe?⌄

Braselton's violent crime rate was 70 per 100,000 residents in 2025, which is well below the national average — one of the safer cities in the country of 329/100k that year. Property crime rate is 595 per 100,000. As with any city, crime rates vary by neighborhood.

What is the job market like in Braselton, Georgia?⌄

Jackson County, which includes Braselton, has an unemployment rate of 3.0%, which is solid, slightly below the national average of 4.3%.

What is the cost of living in Braselton, Georgia?⌄

The cost of living in Braselton is primarily driven by housing. Median rent is $2,082/month and median household income is $120,984/year. The median home value is $459,400. About 40% of renters spend more than 30% of their income on housing.

How is the commute in Braselton, Georgia?⌄

The average commute in Braselton is 30 minutes, which is about average compared to the national average of 26 minutes.

Data from the US Census Bureau, BLS, FBI, NOAA, EPA, Zillow Research and other public sources. Where our data comes from