About

Life in Bridgeton

Living in Bridgeton means settling into a working-class city that's affordable compared to much of New Jersey, with median home values around $145,500 and rents averaging $1,340 monthly. Job opportunities center around the glass manufacturing industry and local services, though the 8.0% unemployment rate suggests some economic strain. Your commute to Philadelphia or Wilmington would average around 30 minutes via NJ Transit or car, making Bridgeton viable as a bedroom community if you work in those metros.

Bridgeton at a Glance

Population, income, housing and more

Median Age

29.2 yrs

Poverty Rate

27.2%

Foreign-Born

25.7%

Broadband Internet

87.7%

of households

Population Growth

+4.0%

recent change · Census Bureau

Median household income

Bridgeton$55,781
New Jersey avg$103,556
US$80,734

Demographics25.7% foreign-born, most often from Mexico

Who lives in Bridgeton: race and ethnicity, ages, households, languages and countries of origin

In Bridgeton, the largest foreign-born group is from Mexico (76.2%), and 53.9% of residents speak Spanish at home.

Under 18

31.3%

of residents

65 and Older

6.2%

of residents

Households with Kids

48.8%

anyone under 18

Living Alone

21.3%

of households

Married Couples

34.0%

of households

Avg Household Size

3.21

people

Race & Ethnicity

Hispanic or Latino59.3%
Black25.1%
White11.8%
Two or more races2.4%
Other1.0%

Hispanic or Latino of any race; other groups are non-Hispanic

Top countries of origin (foreign-born)

Mexico76.2%
Guatemala6.3%
Colombia4.3%
Dominican Republic2.6%
Jamaica2.1%
Venezuela1.2%
Haiti0.9%
Honduras0.9%
Guyana0.8%
Kenya0.7%

Languages Spoken at Home

Spanish53.9%
English only45.2%
Other Indo-European0.3%
French/Haitian0.3%
Russian/Slavic0.1%
Other0.1%
German/Germanic0.0%
Chinese0.0%

Cost of Livingrent 22% below NJ average

Rent, home values, and income in Bridgeton

In Bridgeton, rent runs 22% below the NJ average, and home values are 68% below the NJ average.

Median rent (per month)

Bridgeton$1,340
New Jersey avg$1,720
US$1,413

Median home value

Bridgeton$145,500
New Jersey avg$454,400
US$332,700

Rent Burdened

50.8%

spending 30%+ of income on rent

Severely Rent Burdened

26.7%

spending 50%+

Cost of Living Index

96.0

metro area (BEA) · US avg = 100

Median Property Tax

$4,110

per year, owner-occupied homes

Homeowners

36.4%

of occupied homes are owned

Typical Home Built

1956

median year built

Vacant Homes

6.3%

of housing units

Home Value Trend

$192,987
$250,879
202120222023202420252026

Latest: $250,879 (September 2026)

Jobs & Economyunemployment 2.8 pts above NJ average

Unemployment in Bridgeton

Unemployment in Bridgeton is 2.8 percentage points higher than the NJ average.

Unemployment rate

Bridgeton8.0%
New Jersey avg5.2%
US4.3%

City-level rate · BLS annual average

Unemployment Rate — 10 Year Trend

7.8%
7.2%
6.9%
5.5%
8.9%
7.7%
5.6%
6.7%
6.9%
8%
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025

City-level (BLS) · Annual averages

What Bridgeton Residents Do for Work · share of employed residents by industry

Retail15.0%
Education & health care15.0%
Manufacturing12.6%
Professional & business services10.7%
Transportation & utilities9.9%
Wholesale trade7.1%
Construction7.0%
Arts, hospitality & food service6.3%

City residents, wherever they work

Commute29.2 min avg

How Bridgeton residents get to work, and the nearest airports

In Bridgeton, most residents drive alone to work (67%), and 53% get there in under 30 minutes.

How People Get to Work

Drive alone67.1%
Carpool22.4%
Public transit1.6%
Walk1.6%
Work from home4.4%
Other2.9%

Commute Time Distribution

Under 15 min26.4%
15–29 min26.1%
30–44 min23.1%
45–59 min14.6%
60+ min9.8%

Nearest airports · with airline service

  • Wilmington Airport (ILG)

    Regional airport · few flights169k passengers boarded in 2025

    26 mi
  • Philadelphia International Airport (PHL)

    Major hub14.8M passengers boarded in 2025

    31 mi

Straight-line distance. Size is the FAA’s hub category, based on passenger traffic: regional airports may have only a few flights a day.

Safetyviolent crime 122% above national average

Crime rates for 2025

Violent crime in Bridgeton runs 122% above the national average.

Violent Crime Rate

732

per 100,000 residents

Above average (329 national, 2025)

Property Crime Rate

2,748.8

per 100,000 residents

Above average (1,552 national, 2025)

Bridgeton Police Department

Natural DisastersThunderstorm Wind most common — 12 events in 2025

Natural hazard risk, storms and earthquakes

FEMA National Risk Index

Relatively Moderate

82.6 / 100

Compares expected losses from natural hazards, social vulnerability and community resilience against every US county (higher = more risk).

Coastal flooding · HighStrong wind · HighWinter weather · HighCold wave · ModerateDrought · Moderate

Cumberland County, county-wide · FEMA NRI December 2025

In Cumberland County, which includes Bridgeton, the most common type is thunderstorm wind, with 12 recorded events in 2025.

Most common events:

Thunderstorm WindWinter WeatherDense FogCoastal FloodHigh Wind

Storm events by year

YearEventsTop TypeProperty Damage
202512Thunderstorm Wind$2,000
202415Coastal FloodNone reported
20236Dense FogNone reported
202214Winter WeatherNone reported
202110Winter WeatherNone reported
202020Thunderstorm WindNone reported
201913Winter WeatherNone reported
201811High WindNone reported

Property damage is the National Weather Service's estimate filed with each event. “None reported” means the events were logged with $0 damage; “Not estimated” means no estimate was filed. Storms covering several counties aren't counted here, since NOAA doesn't split their damage by county.

1 earthquake of magnitude 2.5+ within 100 miles in the past year

Cumberland County, county-wide

Air Quality40 median AQI — Good

Days by air quality category (2025)

Air quality in Cumberland County, which includes Bridgeton, is typically good — 276 good-air days per year.

Median AQI

40

Good Days

276

per year

Moderate Days

83

per year

Unhealthy Days

0

per year

Cumberland County, county-wide

Climate84°F summers, 27°F winters

30-year climate averages (1991–2020) — monthly temperatures and precipitation

Bridgeton has warm summers (avg high 84°F) and cold winters (avg low 27°F).

Spring (Mar–May)

62°/43°F

avg high / low

Summer (Jun–Aug)

84°/65°F

avg high / low

Fall (Sep–Nov)

67°/48°F

avg high / low

Winter (Dec–Feb)

44°/27°F

avg high / low

Annual Precipitation

46.8"

Annual Snowfall

11.8"

Hot Days/Year

25

days above 90°F

Freeze Days/Year

87

days below 32°F

Rainy Days/Year

117

Average month

High °FLow °FPrecip (in)
10°30°50°70°90°5"Jan: 3.37" precipitationFeb: 2.73" precipitationMar: 4.58" precipitationApr: 3.67" precipitationMay: 3.61" precipitationJun: 4.41" precipitationJul: 4.56" precipitationAug: 4.93" precipitationSep: 4.25" precipitationOct: 4.00" precipitationNov: 3.19" precipitationDec: 4.40" precipitation25°JJan: high 41°F, low 25°FFFeb: high 44°F, low 27°FMMar: high 51°F, low 33°FAApr: high 63°F, low 42°FMMay: high 73°F, low 52°FJJun: high 82°F, low 62°F86°JJul: high 86°F, low 67°FAAug: high 84°F, low 65°FSSep: high 78°F, low 59°FOOct: high 67°F, low 47°FNNov: high 56°F, low 38°FDDec: high 46°F, low 30°F
Show month-by-month table ↓
MonthHighLowPrecip
Jan41°F25°F3.37"
Feb44°F27°F2.73"
Mar51°F33°F4.58"
Apr63°F42°F3.67"
May73°F52°F3.61"
Jun82°F62°F4.41"
Jul86°F67°F4.56"
Aug84°F65°F4.93"
Sep78°F59°F4.25"
Oct67°F47°F4.00"
Nov56°F38°F3.19"
Dec46°F30°F4.40"

Healthcare

Hospitals, ratings, and health insurance in Bridgeton

Uninsured

24.3%

of residents

No hospitals inside Bridgeton's limits — nearest hospitals · within 15 miles

Inspira Medical Center Vineland

Acute Care Hospitals · ER available · 9.3 mi away · Vineland

Inspira Medical Center Mullica Hill

Acute Care Hospitals · ER available · 11.3 mi away · Elmer

Adult Health · vs. the typical US place

Obesity47.4%US 36.8%
Diabetes15.0%US 12.6%
High blood pressure38.0%US 37.1%
Current smoking23.2%US 15.0%
No leisure-time physical activity43.5%US 26.6%
Depression15.6%US 23.0%
Asthma9.8%US 10.7%
Routine checkup in past year71.5%US 78.2%

Share of adults. Modeled estimates, not counted cases. “US” = the typical US place.

Medicare-certified hospitals only. Doesn’t include clinics, urgent care, or freestanding ERs.

Education13.3:1 student/teacher ratio

Schools and degree attainment in Bridgeton

Bridgeton's student/teacher ratio is 13.3:1 (lower than the national average of 16:1), and 7.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Public Schools

9

within city limits

Private Schools

1

within city limits

College Degree Rate

7.4%

adults 25+ with bachelor's or higher

Student/Teacher Ratio

13.3:1

National avg 16:1

Schools located within city limits (2023) — school-level metrics change slowly year to year

Colleges Near Bridgeton (within 15 miles)

Rowan College of South Jersey-Cumberland Campus

9.1 mi away

Public · 2-year · 2,074 students · in-state tuition $5,910 · 36% graduate · median earnings $47,364 (10 yrs after entry)

Degree-granting colleges with 100+ students, placed by campus location (main campuses only — branch campuses are reported under their parent school)

Parks & Recreationclosest: Great Egg Harbor River, 32 mi

Nearby national parks, recreation areas and public libraries for Bridgeton

Bridgeton has 8 nearby national parks or recreation areas, closest being Great Egg Harbor River (32 mi away).

Nearby National Parks & Recreation Areas

Great Egg Harbor River

National Park Site

32 mi away

First State National Historical Park

National Historical Park

33 mi away

Gloria Dei Church National Historic Site

National Historic Site

35 mi away

Independence National Historical Park

National Historical Park

36 mi away

Thaddeus Kosciuszko National Memorial

National Memorial

36 mi away

Edgar Allan Poe National Historic Site

National Historic Site

37 mi away

New Jersey Pinelands National Reserve

National Reserve

48 mi away

Valley Forge National Historical Park

National Historical Park

48 mi away

Public Libraries in Bridgeton

Bridgeton Free Public Library

150 E. Commerce Street, Bridgeton

Central library~41 hrs/week

Cities Near Bridgeton

The closest cities within 60 miles

Planning a move to Bridgeton?

Read our full moving guide — what it's really like to live here.

Moving to Bridgeton →

Bridgeton FAQ

Is Bridgeton, New Jersey affordable?⌄

Bridgeton's median rent is $1,340/month, which is close to the national average. The median household income is $55,781/year. Median home value is $145,500.

Is Bridgeton, New Jersey safe?⌄

Bridgeton's violent crime rate was 732 per 100,000 residents in 2025, which is significantly above the national average of 329/100k that year. Property crime rate is 2749 per 100,000. As with any city, crime rates vary by neighborhood.

What is the job market like in Bridgeton, New Jersey?⌄

Bridgeton has an unemployment rate of 8.0%, which is above the national average of 4.3%.

What is the cost of living in Bridgeton, New Jersey?⌄

The cost of living in Bridgeton is primarily driven by housing. Median rent is $1,340/month and median household income is $55,781/year. The median home value is $145,500. About 51% of renters spend more than 30% of their income on housing.

How is the commute in Bridgeton, New Jersey?⌄

The average commute in Bridgeton is 29 minutes, which is about average compared to the national average of 26 minutes.

Data from the US Census Bureau, BLS, FBI, NOAA, EPA, Zillow Research and other public sources. Where our data comes from