About

Life in Lexington

If you're considering Lexington, understand upfront that you're looking at one of the pricier suburbs in Massachusetts—median homes run $1.15 million and rent averages $2,891 monthly, so this is solidly upper-middle-class territory. That said, the median household income of $238,444 reflects the professional workforce here, with strong employment options at biotech and defense firms like Takeda and BAE Systems, plus MIT Lincoln Laboratory nearby. The 30-minute average commute to Boston jobs is reasonable for the suburbs, and public transit via MBTA bus connects to the Red Line in Cambridge, though a car is practical for daily life.

Lexington at a Glance

Population, income, housing and more

Median Age

47.3 yrs

Poverty Rate

4.7%

Foreign-Born

34.4%

Broadband Internet

98.2%

of households

Population Growth

+2.2%

recent change · Census Bureau

Median household income

Lexington$238,444
Massachusetts avg$103,960
US$80,734

Demographics34.4% foreign-born, most often from China, excluding Hong Kong and Taiwan

Who lives in Lexington: race and ethnicity, ages, households, languages and countries of origin

In Lexington, the largest foreign-born group is from China, excluding Hong Kong and Taiwan (28.6%), and 14.5% of residents speak Chinese at home.

Under 18

25.5%

of residents

65 and Older

21.7%

of residents

Households with Kids

41.1%

anyone under 18

Living Alone

17.7%

of households

Married Couples

71.2%

of households

Avg Household Size

2.72

people

Race & Ethnicity

White55.2%
Asian33.8%
Two or more races4.9%
Hispanic or Latino3.5%
Black1.7%
Other0.9%

Hispanic or Latino of any race; other groups are non-Hispanic

Top countries of origin (foreign-born)

China28.6%
India18.1%
Korea6.3%
Canada3.7%
Russia3.5%
Taiwan3.3%
Israel2.2%
Brazil2.2%
Hong Kong2.1%
Mexico1.9%

Languages Spoken at Home

English only59.7%
Chinese14.5%
Other Indo-European10.2%
Other Asian/Pacific4.5%
Russian/Slavic2.5%
Spanish2.3%
Korean2.2%
Other1.9%

Cost of Livingrent 64% above MA average

Rent, home values, and income in Lexington

In Lexington, rent runs 64% above the MA average, and home values are 114% above the MA average.

Median rent (per month)

Lexington$2,891
Massachusetts avg$1,762
US$1,413

Median home value

Lexington$1,203,100
Massachusetts avg$562,100
US$332,700

Rent Burdened

46.6%

spending 30%+ of income on rent

Severely Rent Burdened

29.1%

spending 50%+

Cost of Living Index

108.3

metro area (BEA) · US avg = 100

Homeowners

80.5%

of occupied homes are owned

Typical Home Built

1965

median year built

Vacant Homes

2.2%

of housing units

Home Value Trend

$1,184,194
$1,551,065
202120222023202420252026

Latest: $1,551,065 (September 2026)

Jobs & Economyunemployment 0.4 pts below MA average

Unemployment in Lexington

Unemployment in Middlesex County, which includes Lexington, is 0.4 percentage points lower than the MA average.

Unemployment rate

Lexington4.1%
Massachusetts avg4.5%
US4.3%

Lexington: Middlesex County rate (county-wide) · BLS annual average

Unemployment Rate — 10 Year Trend

3.3%
3.1%
2.8%
2.4%
7.6%
4.3%
3%
3%
3.5%
4.1%
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025

Middlesex County (county-wide) · Annual averages

Lexington is about 2% of Middlesex County’s population, so county-wide figures may differ from local conditions.

What Lexington Residents Do for Work · share of employed residents by industry

Professional & business services28.6%
Education & health care28.6%
Manufacturing13.9%
Finance & real estate8.8%
Arts, hospitality & food service5.2%
Retail4.8%
Other services2.8%
Information2.1%

City residents, wherever they work

Commute30.7 min avg

How Lexington residents get to work, and the nearest airports

In Lexington, most residents drive alone to work (51%), and 49% get there in under 30 minutes.

How People Get to Work

Drive alone50.9%
Carpool4.3%
Public transit4.7%
Walk1.8%
Work from home36.7%
Other1.6%

Commute Time Distribution

Under 15 min19.2%
15–29 min30.2%
30–44 min23.0%
45–59 min16.9%
60+ min10.8%

Nearest airports · with airline service

  • Boston Logan International Airport (BOS)

    Major hub21.0M passengers boarded in 2025

    13 mi

Straight-line distance. Size is the FAA’s hub category, based on passenger traffic: regional airports may have only a few flights a day.

Safetyviolent crime 83% below national average

Crime rates for 2025

Violent crime in Lexington runs 83% below the national average.

Violent Crime Rate

54.7

per 100,000 residents

Below average (329 national, 2025)

Property Crime Rate

434.7

per 100,000 residents

Below average (1,552 national, 2025)

Lexington Police Department

Natural DisastersThunderstorm Wind most common — 16 events in 2025

Natural hazard risk, storms and earthquakes

FEMA National Risk Index

Relatively High

96.9 / 100

Compares expected losses from natural hazards, social vulnerability and community resilience against every US county (higher = more risk).

Ice storm · Very HighCold wave · HighHurricane · HighLightning · HighInland flooding · High

Middlesex County, county-wide · FEMA NRI December 2025

In Middlesex County, which includes Lexington, the most common type is thunderstorm wind, with 16 recorded events in 2025.

Most common events:

Thunderstorm WindStrong WindFloodHeavy SnowHigh Wind

Storm events by year

YearEventsTop TypeProperty Damage
202516Thunderstorm Wind$73,400
202410Thunderstorm Wind$23,700
202329Flood$99,100
202226Thunderstorm Wind$111,000
202128Strong Wind$583,500
202052Strong Wind$552,300
201927Strong Wind$263,750
201840Flood$526,500

Property damage is the National Weather Service's estimate filed with each event. “None reported” means the events were logged with $0 damage; “Not estimated” means no estimate was filed. Storms covering several counties aren't counted here, since NOAA doesn't split their damage by county.

0 earthquakes of magnitude 2.5+ within 100 miles in the past year

Middlesex County, county-wide

Lexington is about 2% of Middlesex County’s population, so county-wide figures may differ from local conditions.

Air Quality38 median AQI — Good

Days by air quality category (2025)

Air quality in Middlesex County, which includes Lexington, is typically good — 299 good-air days per year.

Median AQI

38

Good Days

299

per year

Moderate Days

65

per year

Unhealthy Days

0

per year

Middlesex County, county-wide

Lexington is about 2% of Middlesex County’s population, so county-wide figures may differ from local conditions.

Climate83°F summers, 21°F winters

30-year climate averages (1991–2020) — monthly temperatures and precipitation

Lexington has warm summers (avg high 83°F) and cold winters (avg low 21°F).

Spring (Mar–May)

59°/37°F

avg high / low

Summer (Jun–Aug)

83°/60°F

avg high / low

Fall (Sep–Nov)

64°/42°F

avg high / low

Winter (Dec–Feb)

39°/21°F

avg high / low

Annual Precipitation

42.6"

Annual Snowfall

59.0"

Hot Days/Year

15

days above 90°F

Freeze Days/Year

139

days below 32°F

Rainy Days/Year

141

Average month

High °FLow °FPrecip (in)
10°30°50°70°90°4.5"Jan: 2.90" precipitationFeb: 2.69" precipitationMar: 3.85" precipitationApr: 3.84" precipitationMay: 3.36" precipitationJun: 3.72" precipitationJul: 3.51" precipitationAug: 3.47" precipitationSep: 3.54" precipitationOct: 4.24" precipitationNov: 3.72" precipitationDec: 3.76" precipitation18°JJan: high 37°F, low 18°FFFeb: high 39°F, low 19°FMMar: high 48°F, low 27°FAApr: high 60°F, low 37°FMMay: high 70°F, low 47°FJJun: high 79°F, low 56°F85°JJul: high 85°F, low 62°FAAug: high 84°F, low 60°FSSep: high 76°F, low 52°FOOct: high 64°F, low 41°FNNov: high 52°F, low 32°FDDec: high 42°F, low 24°F
Show month-by-month table ↓
MonthHighLowPrecip
Jan37°F18°F2.90"
Feb39°F19°F2.69"
Mar48°F27°F3.85"
Apr60°F37°F3.84"
May70°F47°F3.36"
Jun79°F56°F3.72"
Jul85°F62°F3.51"
Aug84°F60°F3.47"
Sep76°F52°F3.54"
Oct64°F41°F4.24"
Nov52°F32°F3.72"
Dec42°F24°F3.76"

Healthcare

Hospitals, ratings, and health insurance in Lexington

Uninsured

1.0%

of residents

No hospitals inside Lexington's limits — nearest hospitals · within 15 miles

Lahey Hospital & Medical Center, Burlington

Acute Care Hospitals · ER available · 3.4 mi away · Burlington

Mclean Hospital Corporation

Psychiatric · 3.9 mi away · Belmont

Not rated

Bedford VA Medical Center

Acute Care - Veterans Administration · 4.7 mi away · Bedford

Not rated

Adult Health · vs. the typical US place

Obesity19.4%US 36.8%
Diabetes8.9%US 12.6%
High blood pressure29.2%US 37.1%
Current smoking5.7%US 15.0%
No leisure-time physical activity15.4%US 26.6%
Depression19.4%US 23.0%
Asthma9.8%US 10.7%
Routine checkup in past year83.8%US 78.2%

Share of adults. Modeled estimates, not counted cases. “US” = the typical US place.

Medicare-certified hospitals only. Doesn’t include clinics, urgent care, or freestanding ERs.

Education10.6:1 student/teacher ratio

Schools and degree attainment in Lexington

Lexington's student/teacher ratio is 10.6:1 (lower than the national average of 16:1), and 84.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Public Schools

10

within city limits

Private Schools

7

within city limits

College Degree Rate

84.3%

adults 25+ with bachelor's or higher

Student/Teacher Ratio

10.6:1

National avg 16:1

Schools located within city limits (2023) — school-level metrics change slowly year to year

Colleges Near Lexington (within 15 miles)

Boston University

8.9 mi away

Private nonprofit · 4-year · 18,248 students · in-state tuition $71,372 · 89% graduate · median earnings $89,087 (10 yrs after entry)

Northeastern University

10.1 mi away

Private nonprofit · 4-year · 17,326 students · in-state tuition $69,289 · 91% graduate · median earnings $99,371 (10 yrs after entry)

University of Massachusetts-Boston

13.3 mi away

Public · 4-year · 11,512 students · in-state tuition $16,558 · 62% graduate · median earnings $70,597 (10 yrs after entry)

Boston College

8.2 mi away

Private nonprofit · 4-year · 10,085 students · in-state tuition $73,508 · 91% graduate · median earnings $112,178 (10 yrs after entry)

Bunker Hill Community College

9.4 mi away

Public · 2-year · 8,612 students · in-state tuition $6,288 · 22% graduate · median earnings $51,734 (10 yrs after entry)

Harvard University

7.4 mi away

Private nonprofit · 4-year · 7,601 students · in-state tuition $64,796 · 98% graduate · median earnings $121,957 (10 yrs after entry)

Degree-granting colleges with 100+ students, placed by campus location (main campuses only — branch campuses are reported under their parent school)

Parks & Recreationclosest: Minute Man National Historical Park, 4 mi

Nearby national parks, recreation areas and public libraries for Lexington

Lexington has 8 nearby national parks or recreation areas, closest being Minute Man National Historical Park (4 mi away).

Nearby National Parks & Recreation Areas

Minute Man National Historical Park

National Historical Park

4 mi away

Longfellow House Washington's Headquarters National Historic Site

National Historic Site

7 mi away

John Fitzgerald Kennedy National Historic Site

National Historic Site

9 mi away

Boston African American National Historic Site

National Historic Site

10 mi away

Boston National Historical Park

National Historical Park

10 mi away

Frederick Law Olmsted National Historic Site

National Historic Site

10 mi away

Saugus Iron Works National Historic Site

National Historic Site

11 mi away

Lowell National Historical Park

National Historical Park

14 mi away

Public Libraries in Lexington

Cary Memorial Library

1874 Massachusetts Avenue, Lexington

Central library~63 hrs/week

Cities Near Lexington

The closest cities within 60 miles

Planning a move to Lexington?

Read our full moving guide — what it's really like to live here.

Moving to Lexington →

Lexington FAQ

Is Lexington, Massachusetts affordable?⌄

Lexington's median rent is $2,891/month, which is significantly above the national average. The median household income is $238,444/year. Median home value is $1,203,100.

Is Lexington, Massachusetts safe?⌄

Lexington's violent crime rate was 55 per 100,000 residents in 2025, which is well below the national average — one of the safer cities in the country of 329/100k that year. Property crime rate is 435 per 100,000. As with any city, crime rates vary by neighborhood.

What is the job market like in Lexington, Massachusetts?⌄

Middlesex County, which includes Lexington, has an unemployment rate of 4.1%, which is close to the national average of 4.3%.

What is the cost of living in Lexington, Massachusetts?⌄

The cost of living in Lexington is primarily driven by housing. Median rent is $2,891/month and median household income is $238,444/year. The median home value is $1,203,100. About 47% of renters spend more than 30% of their income on housing.

How is the commute in Lexington, Massachusetts?⌄

The average commute in Lexington is 31 minutes, which is about average compared to the national average of 26 minutes.

Data from the US Census Bureau, BLS, FBI, NOAA, EPA, Zillow Research and other public sources. Where our data comes from