About

Life in Salinas

Living in Salinas means being in the heart of California's agricultural economy, where the region's role as the "Salad Bowl of the World" shapes everything from job opportunities to neighborhood character. The city itself is a working hub—home to Taylor Farms, Tanimura & Antle, and other major agricultural employers, plus a growing AgTech sector that attracts innovators from around the region thanks to proximity to Silicon Valley. The median household income sits around $92k, which reflects the solid middle-class base here, though you'll want to know that median rent runs about $1,991 monthly and homes average $654k—costs that have climbed as the area grows.

Salinas at a Glance

Population, income, housing and more

Median Age

32.4 yrs

Poverty Rate

13.6%

Foreign-Born

37.5%

Broadband Internet

94.4%

of households

Population Growth

-2.7%

recent change · Census Bureau

Median household income

Salinas$91,908
California avg$99,122
US$80,734

Demographics37.5% foreign-born, most often from Mexico

Who lives in Salinas: race and ethnicity, ages, households, languages and countries of origin

In Salinas, the largest foreign-born group is from Mexico (82.0%), and 68.9% of residents speak Spanish at home.

Under 18

29.4%

of residents

65 and Older

10.6%

of residents

Households with Kids

46.6%

anyone under 18

Living Alone

15.2%

of households

Married Couples

48.5%

of households

Avg Household Size

3.65

people

Race & Ethnicity

Hispanic or Latino80.9%
White11.0%
Asian5.4%
Two or more races1.3%
Black1.0%

Hispanic or Latino of any race; other groups are non-Hispanic

Top countries of origin (foreign-born)

Mexico82.0%
El Salvador5.4%
Philippines4.3%
China1.4%
Guatemala0.8%
Honduras0.6%
Vietnam0.5%
Korea0.5%
Peru0.4%
Argentina0.4%

Languages Spoken at Home

Spanish68.9%
English only26.6%
Tagalog/Filipino1.6%
Chinese0.8%
Other Asian/Pacific0.7%
Other Indo-European0.3%
Other0.2%
Russian/Slavic0.2%

Cost of Livingrent about average for CA

Rent, home values, and income in Salinas

In Salinas, home values are 11% below the CA average.

Median rent (per month)

Salinas$1,991
California avg$2,036
US$1,413

Median home value

Salinas$654,100
California avg$734,700
US$332,700

Rent Burdened

52.6%

spending 30%+ of income on rent

Severely Rent Burdened

25.1%

spending 50%+

Cost of Living Index

109.0

metro area (BEA) · US avg = 100

Median Property Tax

$4,080

per year, owner-occupied homes

Homeowners

47.0%

of occupied homes are owned

Typical Home Built

1976

median year built

Vacant Homes

3.6%

of housing units

Home Value Trend

$647,541
$747,683
202120222023202420252026

Latest: $747,683 (September 2026)

Jobs & Economyunemployment 4.2 pts above CA average

Unemployment in Salinas

Unemployment in Salinas is 4.2 percentage points higher than the CA average.

Unemployment rate

Salinas9.7%
California avg5.5%
US4.3%

City-level rate · BLS annual average

Unemployment Rate — 10 Year Trend

9.7%
9.1%
8.2%
8.2%
12.7%
10%
7.8%
8.8%
9%
9.7%
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025

City-level (BLS) · Annual averages

What Salinas Residents Do for Work · share of employed residents by industry

Education & health care20.0%
Agriculture & mining18.6%
Retail10.5%
Professional & business services10.2%
Arts, hospitality & food service8.5%
Construction7.3%
Manufacturing5.4%
Public administration4.7%

City residents, wherever they work

Commute26.6 min avg

How Salinas residents get to work, and the nearest airports

In Salinas, most residents drive alone to work (74%), and 66% get there in under 30 minutes.

How People Get to Work

Drive alone74.2%
Carpool10.9%
Public transit0.7%
Walk1.2%
Work from home4.3%
Other8.8%

Commute Time Distribution

Under 15 min18.1%
15–29 min47.4%
30–44 min21.0%
45–59 min5.6%
60+ min7.8%

Nearest airports · with airline service

  • Monterey Regional Airport (MRY)

    Regional airport · few flights326k passengers boarded in 2025

    12 mi
  • Mineta San Jose International Airport (SJC)

    Medium hub5.3M passengers boarded in 2025

    50 mi
  • San Francisco International Airport (SFO)

    Major hub26.3M passengers boarded in 2025

    76 mi

Straight-line distance. Size is the FAA’s hub category, based on passenger traffic: regional airports may have only a few flights a day.

Safetyviolent crime 57% above national average

Crime rates for 2025

Violent crime in Salinas runs 57% above the national average.

Violent Crime Rate

516.4

per 100,000 residents

Above average (329 national, 2025)

Property Crime Rate

1,490

per 100,000 residents

About average (1,552 national, 2025)

Salinas Police Department

Natural DisastersFlood most common — 18 events in 2025

Natural hazard risk, storms and earthquakes

FEMA National Risk Index

Relatively High

98.7 / 100

Compares expected losses from natural hazards, social vulnerability and community resilience against every US county (higher = more risk).

Drought · Very HighEarthquake · HighLandslide · HighInland flooding · HighWildfire · High

Monterey County, county-wide · FEMA NRI December 2025

In Monterey County, which includes Salinas, the most common type is flood, with 18 recorded events in 2025.

Most common events:

FloodStrong WindHigh WindHigh SurfRip Current

Storm events by year

YearEventsTop TypeProperty Damage
202518Flood$30
202416Flood$50
202319Flood$1,090
202212Strong Wind$10
202119Strong Wind$1,050
202019WildfireNone reported
201943Strong Wind$12,000
201818FloodNone reported

Property damage is the National Weather Service's estimate filed with each event. “None reported” means the events were logged with $0 damage; “Not estimated” means no estimate was filed. Storms covering several counties aren't counted here, since NOAA doesn't split their damage by county.

237 earthquakes of magnitude 2.5+ within 100 miles in the past year

Monterey County, county-wide

Air Quality38 median AQI — Good

Days by air quality category (2025)

Air quality in Monterey County, which includes Salinas, is typically good — 314 good-air days per year.

Median AQI

38

Good Days

314

per year

Moderate Days

51

per year

Unhealthy Days

0

per year

Monterey County, county-wide

Climate71°F summers, 42°F winters

30-year climate averages (1991–2020) — monthly temperatures and precipitation

Salinas has mild summers (avg high 71°F) and mild winters (avg low 42°F).

Spring (Mar–May)

67°/47°F

avg high / low

Summer (Jun–Aug)

71°/54°F

avg high / low

Fall (Sep–Nov)

72°/49°F

avg high / low

Winter (Dec–Feb)

62°/42°F

avg high / low

Annual Precipitation

12.6"

Annual Snowfall

0.0"

Hot Days/Year

6

days above 90°F

Freeze Days/Year

6

days below 32°F

Rainy Days/Year

56

Average month

High °FLow °FPrecip (in)
30°40°50°60°70°80°90°3"Jan: 2.63" precipitationFeb: 2.42" precipitationMar: 2.06" precipitationApr: 0.95" precipitationMay: 0.38" precipitationJun: 0.07" precipitationJul: 0.01" precipitationAug: 0.03" precipitationSep: 0.05" precipitationOct: 0.60" precipitationNov: 1.26" precipitationDec: 2.12" precipitationJJan: high 62°F, low 42°FFFeb: high 63°F, low 43°FMMar: high 66°F, low 45°FAApr: high 67°F, low 46°FMMay: high 68°F, low 50°FJJun: high 70°F, low 53°FJJul: high 71°F, low 55°FAAug: high 72°F, low 56°F74°SSep: high 74°F, low 54°FOOct: high 74°F, low 50°FNNov: high 68°F, low 44°F41°DDec: high 62°F, low 41°F
Show month-by-month table ↓
MonthHighLowPrecip
Jan62°F42°F2.63"
Feb63°F43°F2.42"
Mar66°F45°F2.06"
Apr67°F46°F0.95"
May68°F50°F0.38"
Jun70°F53°F0.07"
Jul71°F55°F0.01"
Aug72°F56°F0.03"
Sep74°F54°F0.05"
Oct74°F50°F0.60"
Nov68°F44°F1.26"
Dec62°F41°F2.12"

Healthcare2 hospitals, avg 3.5/5

Hospitals, ratings, and health insurance in Salinas

Salinas has 2 hospitals, averaging 3.5 out of 5 on CMS's quality rating.

Hospitals

2

within city limits

Uninsured

12.3%

of residents

Avg Hospital Rating

3.5 / 5

Salinas Valley Health Medical Center

Acute Care Hospitals · ER available

Natividad Medical Center

Acute Care Hospitals · ER available

Adult Health · vs. the typical US place

Obesity32.8%US 36.8%
Diabetes12.4%US 12.6%
High blood pressure29.0%US 37.1%
Current smoking12.9%US 15.0%
No leisure-time physical activity31.0%US 26.6%
Depression19.2%US 23.0%
Asthma9.6%US 10.7%
Routine checkup in past year68.3%US 78.2%

Share of adults. Modeled estimates, not counted cases. “US” = the typical US place.

Medicare-certified hospitals only. Doesn’t include clinics, urgent care, or freestanding ERs.

Education22.1:1 student/teacher ratio

Schools and degree attainment in Salinas

Salinas's student/teacher ratio is 22.1:1 (higher than the national average of 16:1), and 16.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Public Schools

48

within city limits

Private Schools

4

within city limits

College Degree Rate

16.5%

adults 25+ with bachelor's or higher

Student/Teacher Ratio

22.1:1

National avg 16:1

Schools located within city limits (2023) — school-level metrics change slowly year to year

Colleges & Universities in Salinas

Hartnell College

Public · 2-year · 9,453 students · in-state tuition $1,404 · 16% graduate · median earnings $49,016 (10 yrs after entry)

Nearby Colleges (within 15 miles)

California State University-Monterey Bay

9.4 mi away

Public · 4-year · 6,819 students · in-state tuition $8,145 · 75% graduate · median earnings $63,891 (10 yrs after entry)

Degree-granting colleges with 100+ students, placed by campus location (main campuses only — branch campuses are reported under their parent school)

Parks & Recreationclosest: Pinnacles National Park, 28 mi

Nearby national parks, recreation areas and public libraries for Salinas

Salinas has 8 nearby national parks or recreation areas, closest being Pinnacles National Park (28 mi away).

Nearby National Parks & Recreation Areas

Pinnacles National Park

National Park

28 mi away

Eugene O'Neill National Historic Site

National Historic Site

82 mi away

Presidio of San Francisco

National Park Site

89 mi away

San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park

National Historical Park

89 mi away

Alcatraz Island

National Park Site

90 mi away

Fort Point National Historic Site

National Historic Site

90 mi away

Rosie the Riveter WWII Home Front National Historical Park

National Historical Park

93 mi away

John Muir National Historic Site

National Historic Site

94 mi away

Public Libraries in Salinas

John Steinbeck Library

350 Lincoln Ave., Salinas

Central library~30 hrs/week

Cesar Chavez Library

615 Williams Rd., Salinas

Branch~30 hrs/week

El Gabilan Library

1400 N. Main St., Salinas

Branch~36 hrs/week

Cities Near Salinas

The closest cities within 60 miles

Planning a move to Salinas?

Read our full moving guide — what it's really like to live here.

Moving to Salinas →

Salinas FAQ

Is Salinas, California affordable?⌄

Salinas's median rent is $1,991/month, which is significantly above the national average. The median household income is $91,908/year. Median home value is $654,100.

Is Salinas, California safe?⌄

Salinas's violent crime rate was 516 per 100,000 residents in 2025, which is above the national average of 329/100k that year. Property crime rate is 1490 per 100,000. As with any city, crime rates vary by neighborhood.

What is the job market like in Salinas, California?⌄

Salinas has an unemployment rate of 9.7%, which is above the national average of 4.3%.

What is the cost of living in Salinas, California?⌄

The cost of living in Salinas is primarily driven by housing. Median rent is $1,991/month and median household income is $91,908/year. The median home value is $654,100. About 53% of renters spend more than 30% of their income on housing.

How is the commute in Salinas, California?⌄

The average commute in Salinas is 27 minutes, which is about average compared to the national average of 26 minutes.

Data from the US Census Bureau, BLS, FBI, NOAA, EPA, Zillow Research and other public sources. Where our data comes from